The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
39.455  Immunity from liability.--
(1)  In no case shall employees or agents of the social service agency acting in good faith be liable for damages as a result of failing to provide services agreed to under the case plan or permanent placement plan unless the failure to provide such services occurs as a result of bad faith or malicious purpose or occurs in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.
(2)  The inability or failure of the social service agency or the employees or agents of the social service agency to provide the services agreed to under the case plan or permanent placement plan shall not render the state or the social service agency liable for damages unless such failure to provide services occurs in a manner exhibiting wanton or willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.
(3)  A member or agent of a citizen review panel acting in good faith is not liable for damages as a result of any review or recommendation with regard to a foster care or shelter care matter unless such member or agent exhibits wanton and willful disregard of human rights or safety, or property.
History.--s. 9, ch. 87-289; s. 13, ch. 90-306; s. 7, ch. 97-95.