The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 503
Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.502-415.514.
415.503  Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.502-415.514.--As used in ss. 415.502-415.514:
(1)  "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm, by the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare or, for purposes of reporting requirements, by any person.
* * *
(d)  Personal benefit for the reporting person in any other private dispute involving a child.
The term "false report" does not include a report of abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child made in good faith to the central abuse hotline.
(8)  "Guardian ad litem" as referred to in any civil or criminal proceeding includes the following: a certified guardian ad litem program, a duly certified volunteer, a staff attorney, contract attorney, or certified pro bono attorney working on behalf of a guardian ad litem or the program; staff members of a program office; a court-appointed attorney; or a responsible adult who is appointed by the court to represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding as provided for by law, including, but not limited to, chapter 39 and this chapter, who is a party to any judicial proceeding as a representative of the child, and who serves until discharged by the court.
(9)  "Harm" to a child's health or welfare can occur when the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare:
(a)  Inflicts, or allows to be inflicted, upon the child physical, mental, or emotional injury. In determining whether harm has occurred, the following factors must be considered in evaluating any physical, mental, or emotional injury to a child: the age of the child; any prior history of injuries to the child; the location of the injury on the body of the child; the multiplicity of the injury; and the type of trauma inflicted. Such injury includes, but is not limited to:
1.  Willful acts that produce the following specific injuries:
a.  Sprains, dislocations, or cartilage damage.
b.  Bone or skull fractures.
c.  Brain or spinal cord damage.
d.  Intracranial hemorrhage or injury to other internal organs.
e.  Asphyxiation, suffocation, or drowning.
f.  Injury resulting from the use of a deadly weapon.
g.  Burns or scalding.
h.  Cuts, lacerations, punctures, or bites.
i.  Permanent or temporary disfigurement.
j.  Permanent or temporary loss or impairment of a body part or function.
As used in this subparagraph, the term "willful" refers to the intent to perform an action, not to the intent to achieve a result or to cause an injury.
2.  Purposely giving a child poison, alcohol, drugs, or other substances that substantially affect the child's behavior, motor coordination, or judgment or that result in sickness or internal injury. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term "drugs" means prescription drugs not prescribed for the child or not administered as prescribed, and controlled substances as outlined in Schedule I or Schedule II of s. 893.03.
* * *
The parent of a newborn infant may not be subject to criminal investigation solely on the basis of the positive drug toxicology of a newborn infant.
(h)  Uses mechanical devices, unreasonable restraints, or extended periods of isolation to control children.
(i)  Engages in violent behavior that demonstrates a wanton disregard for the presence of a child and could reasonably result in serious injury to the child.
(j)  Negligently fails to protect a child in his or her care from inflicted physical, mental, or sexual injury caused by the acts of another.
(k)  Has allowed a child's sibling to die as a result of abuse or neglect.
(10)  "Institutional child abuse or neglect" means situations of known or suspected child abuse or neglect in which the person allegedly perpetrating the child abuse or neglect is an employee of a private school, public or private day care center, residential home, institution, facility, or agency or any other person responsible for the child's care.
(11)  "Mental injury" means an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernible and substantial impairment in the ability to function within the normal range of performance and behavior, with due regard to his or her culture.
(12)  "Other person responsible for a child's welfare" includes the child's legal guardian, legal custodian, or foster parent; an employee of a private school, public or private child day care center, residential home, institution, facility, or agency; or any other person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting; and also includes an adult sitter or relative entrusted with a child's care. For the purpose of departmental investigative jurisdiction, this definition does not include law enforcement officers or employees of municipal or county detention facilities or the Department of Corrections while acting in an official capacity.
(13)  "Physical injury" means death, permanent or temporary disfigurement, or impairment of any bodily part.
(14)  "Physician" means any licensed physician, dentist, podiatrist, or optometrist and includes any intern or resident.
(15)  "Sexual abuse of a child" means one or more of the following acts:
(a)  Any penetration, however slight, of the vagina or anal opening of one person by the penis of another person, whether or not there is the emission of semen.
(b)  Any sexual contact between the genitals or anal opening of one person and the mouth or tongue of another person.
(c)  Any intrusion by one person into the genitals or anal opening of another person, including the use of any object for this purpose, except that it does not include any act intended for a valid medical purpose.
* * *