The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 503
Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.502-415.514.
415.503  Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.502-415.514.--As used in ss. 415.502-415.514:
(1)  "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm, by the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare or, for purposes of reporting requirements, by any person.
(2)  "Child" means any person under the age of 18 years.
(3)  "Child abuse or neglect" means harm or threatened harm to a child's physical or mental health or welfare by the acts or omissions of a parent, adult household member, or other person responsible for the child's welfare, or, for purposes of reporting requirements, by any person.
(4)  "Guardian advocate" means a person appointed by the court to act on behalf of a drug dependent newborn pursuant to the provisions in ss. 415.5082-415.5089.
(5)  "Child protection team" means a team of professionals established by the department to receive referrals from the protective investigators and protective supervision staff of the children, youth, and families program and to provide specialized and supportive services to the program in processing child abuse and neglect cases. A child protection team shall provide consultation to other programs of the department and other persons on child abuse and neglect cases pursuant to s. 415.5055(1)(g).
(6)  "Department" means the Department of Children and Family Services.
(7)  "False report" means a report of abuse or neglect of a child to the central abuse hotline, which report is maliciously made for the purpose of:
(a)  Harassing, embarrassing, or harming another person;
(b)  Personal financial gain for the reporting person;
(c)  Acquiring custody of a child; or
(d)  Personal benefit for the reporting person in any other private dispute involving a child.
The term "false report" does not include a report of abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child made in good faith to the central abuse hotline.
(8)  "Guardian ad litem" as referred to in any civil or criminal proceeding includes the following: a certified guardian ad litem program, a duly certified volunteer, a staff attorney, contract attorney, or certified pro bono attorney working on behalf of a guardian ad litem or the program; staff members of a program office; a court-appointed attorney; or a responsible adult who is appointed by the court to represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding as provided for by law, including, but not limited to, chapter 39 and this chapter, who is a party to any judicial proceeding as a representative of the child, and who serves until discharged by the court.
(9)  "Harm" to a child's health or welfare can occur when the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare:
* * *