The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 503
Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.502-415.514.
415.503  Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.502-415.514.--As used in ss. 415.502-415.514:
(1)  "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm, by the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare or, for purposes of reporting requirements, by any person.
* * *
(e)  Abandons the child. The term "abandons the child" means that the parent or legal custodian of a child or, in the absence of a parent or legal custodian, the person responsible for the child's welfare, while being able, makes no provision for the child's support and makes no effort to communicate with the child, which situation is sufficient to evince a willful rejection of parental obligation. If the efforts of such a parent or legal custodian or person primarily responsible for the child's welfare to support and communicate with the child are only marginal efforts that do not evince a settled purpose to assume all parental duties, the child may be determined to have been abandoned.
(f)  Neglects the child. The term "neglects the child" means that the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, although financially able to do so or although offered financial or other means to do so. However, a parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare who, by reason of the legitimate practice of religious beliefs, does not provide specified medical treatment for a child may not be considered abusive or neglectful for that reason alone, but such an exception does not:
1.  Eliminate the requirement that such a case be reported to the department;
2.  Prevent the department from investigating such a case; or
3.  Preclude a court from ordering, when the health of the child requires it, the provision of medical services by a physician, as defined in this section, or treatment by a duly accredited practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing in accordance with the tenets and practices of a well-recognized church or religious organization.
(g)  Exposes a child to a controlled substance or alcohol. Exposure to a controlled substance or alcohol is established by:
1.  Use by the mother of a controlled substance or alcohol during pregnancy when the child, at birth, is demonstrably adversely affected by such usage; or
2.  Continued chronic and severe use of a controlled substance or alcohol by a parent when the child is demonstrably adversely affected by such usage. As used in this paragraph, the term "controlled substance" means prescription drugs not prescribed for the parent or not administered as prescribed and controlled substances as outlined in Schedule I or Schedule II of s. 893.03.
The parent of a newborn infant may not be subject to criminal investigation solely on the basis of the positive drug toxicology of a newborn infant.
(h)  Uses mechanical devices, unreasonable restraints, or extended periods of isolation to control children.
* * *
(k)  Has allowed a child's sibling to die as a result of abuse or neglect.
(10)  "Institutional child abuse or neglect" means situations of known or suspected child abuse or neglect in which the person allegedly perpetrating the child abuse or neglect is an employee of a private school, public or private day care center, residential home, institution, facility, or agency or any other person responsible for the child's care.
(11)  "Mental injury" means an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernible and substantial impairment in the ability to function within the normal range of performance and behavior, with due regard to his or her culture.
(12)  "Other person responsible for a child's welfare" includes the child's legal guardian, legal custodian, or foster parent; an employee of a private school, public or private child day care center, residential home, institution, facility, or agency; or any other person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting; and also includes an adult sitter or relative entrusted with a child's care. For the purpose of departmental investigative jurisdiction, this definition does not include law enforcement officers or employees of municipal or county detention facilities or the Department of Corrections while acting in an official capacity.
(13)  "Physical injury" means death, permanent or temporary disfigurement, or impairment of any bodily part.
(14)  "Physician" means any licensed physician, dentist, podiatrist, or optometrist and includes any intern or resident.
(15)  "Sexual abuse of a child" means one or more of the following acts:
(a)  Any penetration, however slight, of the vagina or anal opening of one person by the penis of another person, whether or not there is the emission of semen.
(b)  Any sexual contact between the genitals or anal opening of one person and the mouth or tongue of another person.
(c)  Any intrusion by one person into the genitals or anal opening of another person, including the use of any object for this purpose, except that it does not include any act intended for a valid medical purpose.
(d)  The intentional touching of the genitals or intimate parts, including the breasts, genital area, groin, inner thighs, and buttocks, or the clothing covering them, of either the child or the perpetrator, except that it does not include:
1.  Any act which may reasonably be construed to be a normal caretaker responsibility, an interaction with, or affection for a child; or
2.  Any act intended for a valid medical purpose.
(e)  The intentional masturbation of the perpetrator's genitals in the presence of a child.
* * *