The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 503
Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.502-415.514.
415.503  Definitions of terms used in ss. 415.502-415.514.--As used in ss. 415.502-415.514:
(1)  "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm, by the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare or, for purposes of reporting requirements, by any person.
(2)  "Child" means any person under the age of 18 years.
(3)  "Child abuse or neglect" means harm or threatened harm to a child's physical or mental health or welfare by the acts or omissions of a parent, adult household member, or other person responsible for the child's welfare, or, for purposes of reporting requirements, by any person.
(4)  "Guardian advocate" means a person appointed by the court to act on behalf of a drug dependent newborn pursuant to the provisions in ss. 415.5082-415.5089.
(5)  "Child protection team" means a team of professionals established by the department to receive referrals from the protective investigators and protective supervision staff of the children, youth, and families program and to provide specialized and supportive services to the program in processing child abuse and neglect cases. A child protection team shall provide consultation to other programs of the department and other persons on child abuse and neglect cases pursuant to s. 415.5055(1)(g).
(6)  "Department" means the Department of Children and Family Services.
(7)  "False report" means a report of abuse or neglect of a child to the central abuse hotline, which report is maliciously made for the purpose of:
(a)  Harassing, embarrassing, or harming another person;
(b)  Personal financial gain for the reporting person;
(c)  Acquiring custody of a child; or
(d)  Personal benefit for the reporting person in any other private dispute involving a child.
The term "false report" does not include a report of abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child made in good faith to the central abuse hotline.
(8)  "Guardian ad litem" as referred to in any civil or criminal proceeding includes the following: a certified guardian ad litem program, a duly certified volunteer, a staff attorney, contract attorney, or certified pro bono attorney working on behalf of a guardian ad litem or the program; staff members of a program office; a court-appointed attorney; or a responsible adult who is appointed by the court to represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding as provided for by law, including, but not limited to, chapter 39 and this chapter, who is a party to any judicial proceeding as a representative of the child, and who serves until discharged by the court.
(9)  "Harm" to a child's health or welfare can occur when the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare:
(a)  Inflicts, or allows to be inflicted, upon the child physical, mental, or emotional injury. In determining whether harm has occurred, the following factors must be considered in evaluating any physical, mental, or emotional injury to a child: the age of the child; any prior history of injuries to the child; the location of the injury on the body of the child; the multiplicity of the injury; and the type of trauma inflicted. Such injury includes, but is not limited to:
1.  Willful acts that produce the following specific injuries:
a.  Sprains, dislocations, or cartilage damage.
b.  Bone or skull fractures.
c.  Brain or spinal cord damage.
d.  Intracranial hemorrhage or injury to other internal organs.
e.  Asphyxiation, suffocation, or drowning.
f.  Injury resulting from the use of a deadly weapon.
g.  Burns or scalding.
h.  Cuts, lacerations, punctures, or bites.
i.  Permanent or temporary disfigurement.
j.  Permanent or temporary loss or impairment of a body part or function.
As used in this subparagraph, the term "willful" refers to the intent to perform an action, not to the intent to achieve a result or to cause an injury.
2.  Purposely giving a child poison, alcohol, drugs, or other substances that substantially affect the child's behavior, motor coordination, or judgment or that result in sickness or internal injury. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term "drugs" means prescription drugs not prescribed for the child or not administered as prescribed, and controlled substances as outlined in Schedule I or Schedule II of s. 893.03.
3.  Leaving a child without adult supervision or arrangement appropriate for the child's age or mental or physical condition, so that the child is unable to care for the child's own needs or another's basic needs or is unable to exercise good judgment in responding to any kind of physical or emotional crisis.
4.  Inappropriate or excessively harsh disciplinary action that is likely to result in physical injury, mental injury as defined in this section, or emotional injury. The significance of any injury must be evaluated in light of the following factors: the age of the child, any prior history of injuries to the child, the location of the injury on the body of the child, the multiplicity of the injury, and the type of trauma inflicted. Corporal discipline may be considered excessive or abusive when it results in any of the following or other similar injuries:
a.  Sprains, dislocations, or cartilage damage.
b.  Bone or skull fractures.
c.  Brain or spinal cord damage.
d.  Intracranial hemorrhage or injury to other internal organs.
e.  Asphyxiation, suffocation, or drowning.
f.  Injury resulting from the use of a deadly weapon.
g.  Burns or scalding.
h.  Cuts, lacerations, punctures, or bites.
i.  Permanent or temporary disfigurement.
j.  Permanent or temporary loss or impairment of a body part or function.
k.  Significant bruises or welts.
(b)  Commits, or allows to be committed, sexual battery, as defined in chapter 794, or lewd or lascivious acts, as defined in chapter 800, against the child.
* * *