The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 78
Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles.
713.78  Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles.--
(1)  For the purposes of this section, the term:
* * *
she or he shall have a lien on such vehicle for a reasonable towing fee and for a reasonable storage fee; except that no storage fee shall be charged if such vehicle is stored for less than 6 hours.
(3)
(a)  Any person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles who comes into possession of a vehicle pursuant to subsection (2), and who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services, shall give notice to the registered owner and to all persons claiming a lien thereon, as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of a corresponding agency in any other state.
(b)  Notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be sent within 7 business days after the date of storage of the vehicle to the registered owner and to all persons of record claiming a lien against the vehicle. It shall state the fact of possession of the vehicle, that a lien as provided in subsection (2) is claimed, that charges have accrued and the amount thereof, that the lien is subject to enforcement pursuant to law, and that the owner or lienholder, if any, has the right to a hearing as set forth in subsection (4), and that any vehicle which remains unclaimed, or for which the charges for recovery, towing, or storage services remain unpaid, may be sold in 35 days free of all prior liens.
* * *
(a)  The owner of a vehicle removed pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2), or any person claiming a lien, other than the towing-storage operator, within 10 days after the time she or he has knowledge of the location of the vehicle, may file a complaint in the county court of the county in which the vehicle is stored or in which the owner resides to determine if her or his property was wrongfully taken or withheld from her or him.
(b)  Upon filing of a complaint, an owner or lienholder may have her or his vehicle released upon posting with the court a cash or surety bond or other adequate security equal to the amount of the charges for towing or storage and lot rental amount to ensure the payment of such charges in the event she or he does not prevail. Upon the posting of the bond and the payment of the applicable fee set forth in s. 28.24, the clerk of the court shall issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the vehicle. At the time of such release, after reasonable inspection, she or he shall give a receipt to the towing-storage company reciting any claims she or he has for loss or damage to the vehicle or the contents thereof.
(c)  Upon determining the respective rights of the parties, the court may award damages and costs in favor of the prevailing party. In any event, the final order shall provide for immediate payment in full of recovery, towing, and storage fees by the vehicle owner or lienholder; or the agency ordering the tow; or the owner, lessee, or agent thereof of the property from
* * *
(7)  A person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles, except a person licensed under chapter 493 while engaged in "repossession" activities as defined in s. 493.6101, may not operate a wrecker, tow truck, or car carrier unless the name, address, and telephone number of the company performing the service is clearly printed in contrasting colors on the driver and passenger sides of its vehicle. The name must be in at least 3-inch permanently affixed letters, and the address and telephone number must be in at least 1-inch permanently affixed letters.
(8)  Failure to make good faith best efforts to comply with the notice requirements of this section shall preclude the imposition of any storage charges against such vehicle.
(9)  Persons who provide services pursuant to this section shall permit vehicle owners or their agents, which agency is evidenced by a writing acknowledged by the owner before a notary public or other person empowered by law to administer oaths, to inspect the towed vehicle and shall release to the owner or agent all personal property not affixed to the vehicle which was in the vehicle at the time the vehicle came into the custody of the person providing such services.
(10)
(a)  Any person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles who comes into possession of a vehicle pursuant to subsection (2) and who has complied with the provisions of subsections (3) and (5), when such vehicle is to be sold for purposes of being dismantled, destroyed, or changed in such manner that it is not the motor vehicle or mobile home described in the certificate
* * *