The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 78
Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles.
713.78  Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles.--
(1)  For the purposes of this section, the term:
(a)  "Vehicle" means any mobile item, whether motorized or not, which is mounted on wheels.
(b)  "Wrecker" means any truck or other vehicle which is used to tow, carry, or otherwise transport motor vehicles and which is equipped for that purpose with a boom, winch, car carrier, or other similar equipment.
(2)  Whenever a person regularly engaged in the business of transporting vehicles by wrecker, tow truck, or car carrier recovers, removes, or stores a vehicle or mobile home upon instructions from:
(a)  The owner thereof; or
(b)  The owner or lessor, or a person authorized by the owner or lessor, of property on which such vehicle is wrongfully parked, and such removal is done in compliance with s. 715.07; or
(c)  Any law enforcement agency; or
(d)  A mobile home park owner as defined in s. 723.003 who has a current writ of possession for a mobile home lot pursuant to s. 723.061,
she or he shall have a lien on such vehicle for a reasonable towing fee and for a reasonable storage fee; except that no storage fee shall be charged if such vehicle is stored for less than 6 hours.
(3)
(a)  Any person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles who comes into possession of a vehicle pursuant to subsection (2), and who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services, shall give notice to the registered owner and to all persons claiming a lien thereon, as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of a corresponding agency in any other state.
(b)  Notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be sent within 7 business days after the date of storage of the vehicle to the registered owner and to all persons of record claiming a lien against the vehicle. It shall state the fact of possession of the vehicle, that a lien as provided in subsection (2) is claimed, that charges have accrued and the amount thereof, that the lien is subject to enforcement pursuant to law, and that the owner or lienholder, if any, has the right to a hearing as set forth in subsection (4), and that any vehicle which remains unclaimed, or for which the charges for recovery, towing, or storage services remain unpaid, may be sold in 35 days free of all prior liens.
* * *
by publishing a notice thereof one time, at least 10 days prior to the date of the sale, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the sale is to be held. The proceeds of the sale, after payment of reasonable towing and storage charges, costs of the sale, and the unpaid lot rental amount, in that order of priority, shall be deposited with the clerk of the circuit court for the county if the owner is absent, and the clerk shall hold such proceeds subject to the claim of the person legally entitled thereto. The clerk shall be entitled to receive 5 percent of such proceeds for the care and disbursement thereof. The certificate of title issued under this law shall be discharged of all liens unless otherwise provided by court order.
(6)  No person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles shall be liable for damages connected with such services, provided that they have been performed with reasonable care and provided, further, that, in the case of removal of a vehicle upon the request of a person purporting, and reasonably appearing, to be the owner or lessee, or a person authorized by the owner or lessee, of the property from which such vehicle is removed, such removal has been done in compliance with s. 715.07.
(7)  A person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles, except a person licensed under chapter 493 while engaged in "repossession" activities as defined in s. 493.6101, may not operate a wrecker, tow truck, or car carrier unless the name, address, and telephone number of the company performing the service is clearly printed in contrasting colors on the driver and passenger sides of its vehicle. The name must be in at least 3-inch permanently affixed letters, and the address and telephone number must be in at least 1-inch permanently affixed letters.
(8)  Failure to make good faith best efforts to comply with the notice requirements of this section shall preclude the imposition of any storage charges against such vehicle.
(9)  Persons who provide services pursuant to this section shall permit vehicle owners or their agents, which agency is evidenced by a writing acknowledged by the owner before a notary public or other person empowered by law to administer oaths, to inspect the towed vehicle and shall release to the owner or agent all personal property not affixed to the vehicle which was in the vehicle at the time the vehicle came into the custody of the person providing such services.
(10)
* * *