The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 78
Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles.
713.78  Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles.--
(1)  For the purposes of this section, the term:
(a)  "Vehicle" means any mobile item, whether motorized or not, which is mounted on wheels.
(b)  "Wrecker" means any truck or other vehicle which is used to tow, carry, or otherwise transport motor vehicles and which is equipped for that purpose with a boom, winch, car carrier, or other similar equipment.
(2)  Whenever a person regularly engaged in the business of transporting vehicles by wrecker, tow truck, or car carrier recovers, removes, or stores a vehicle or mobile home upon instructions from:
(a)  The owner thereof; or
(b)  The owner or lessor, or a person authorized by the owner or lessor, of property on which such vehicle is wrongfully parked, and such removal is done in compliance with s. 715.07; or
(c)  Any law enforcement agency; or
(d)  A mobile home park owner as defined in s. 723.003 who has a current writ of possession for a mobile home lot pursuant to s. 723.061,
she or he shall have a lien on such vehicle for a reasonable towing fee and for a reasonable storage fee; except that no storage fee shall be charged if such vehicle is stored for less than 6 hours.
(3)
(a)  Any person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles who comes into possession of a vehicle pursuant to subsection (2), and who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services, shall give notice to the registered owner and to all persons claiming a lien thereon, as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of a corresponding agency in any other state.
(b)  Notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be sent within 7 business days after the date of storage of the vehicle to the registered owner and to all persons of record claiming a lien against the vehicle. It shall state the fact of possession of the vehicle, that a lien as provided in subsection (2) is claimed, that charges have accrued and the amount thereof, that the lien is subject to enforcement pursuant to law, and that the owner or lienholder, if any, has the right to a hearing as set forth in subsection (4), and that any vehicle which remains unclaimed, or for which the charges for recovery, towing, or storage services remain unpaid, may be sold in 35 days free of all prior liens.
(c)  If attempts to locate the owner or lienholder prove unsuccessful, the towing-storage operator shall, after 7 working days, excluding Saturday and Sunday, of the initial tow or storage, notify the public agency of jurisdiction in writing by certified mail or acknowledged hand delivery that the towing-storage company has been unable to locate the owner or lienholder and a physical search of the vehicle has disclosed no ownership information and a good faith effort has been made. For purposes of this paragraph, subsection (8), and s. 715.05, "good faith effort" means that the following checks have been performed by the company to establish prior state of registration and for title:
1.  Check of vehicle for any type of tag, tag record, temporary tag, or regular tag.
2.  Check of law enforcement report for tag number, if the vehicle was towed at the request of a law enforcement officer.
3.  Check of trip sheet or tow ticket of tow truck operator to see if a tag was on vehicle at beginning of tow, if private tow.
4.  If there is no address of the owner on the impound report, check of law enforcement report to see if an out-of-state address is indicated from driver license information.
5.  Check of vehicle for inspection sticker or other stickers and decals that may indicate a state of possible registration.
6.  Check of the interior of the vehicle for any papers that may be in the glove box, trunk, or other areas for a state of registration.
(4)
(a)  The owner of a vehicle removed pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2), or any person claiming a lien, other than the towing-storage operator, within 10 days after the time she or he has knowledge of the location of the vehicle, may file a complaint in the county court of the county in which the vehicle is stored or in which the owner resides to determine if her or his property was wrongfully taken or withheld from her or him.
(b)  Upon filing of a complaint, an owner or lienholder may have her or his vehicle released upon posting with the court a cash or surety bond or other adequate security equal to the amount of the charges for towing or storage and lot rental amount to ensure the payment of such charges in the event she or he does not prevail. Upon the posting of the bond and the payment of the applicable fee set forth in s. 28.24, the clerk of the court shall issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the vehicle. At the time of such release, after reasonable inspection, she or he shall give a receipt to the towing-storage company reciting any claims she or he has for loss or damage to the vehicle or the contents thereof.
(c)  Upon determining the respective rights of the parties, the court may award damages and costs in favor of the prevailing party. In any event, the final order shall provide for immediate payment in full of recovery, towing, and storage fees by the vehicle owner or lienholder; or the agency ordering the tow; or the owner, lessee, or agent thereof of the property from which the vehicle was removed.
* * *