The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 78
Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles.
713.78  Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles.--
(1)  For the purposes of this section, the term:
* * *
(b)  Upon filing of a complaint, an owner or lienholder may have her or his vehicle released upon posting with the court a cash or surety bond or other adequate security equal to the amount of the charges for towing or storage and lot rental amount to ensure the payment of such charges in the event she or he does not prevail. Upon the posting of the bond and the payment of the applicable fee set forth in s. 28.24, the clerk of the court shall issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the vehicle. At the time of such release, after reasonable inspection, she or he shall give a receipt to the towing-storage company reciting any claims she or he has for loss or damage to the vehicle or the contents thereof.
(c)  Upon determining the respective rights of the parties, the court may award damages and costs in favor of the prevailing party. In any event, the final order shall provide for immediate payment in full of recovery, towing, and storage fees by the vehicle owner or lienholder; or the agency ordering the tow; or the owner, lessee, or agent thereof of the property from which the vehicle was removed.
(5)  Any vehicle which is stored pursuant to subsection (2) and which remains unclaimed, or for which reasonable charges for recovery, towing, or storing remain unpaid or for which a lot rental amount is due and owing to the mobile home park owner, as evidenced by a judgment for unpaid rent, and any contents not released pursuant to subsection (9), may be sold by the owner or operator of the storage space for such towing or storage charge or unpaid lot rental amount after 35 days from the time the vehicle is stored therein. The sale shall be at public auction for cash. If the date of the sale was not included in the notice required in subsection (3), notice of the sale shall be given to the person in whose name the vehicle or mobile home is registered, to the mobile home park owner, and to all persons claiming a lien on the vehicle as shown on the records of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of the corresponding agency in any other state. Notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the owner of the vehicle and the person having the recorded lien on the vehicle at the address shown on the records of the registering agency and shall be mailed not less than 15 days before the date of the sale. After diligent search and inquiry, if the name and address of the registered owner or the owner of the recorded lien cannot be ascertained, the requirements of notice by mail may be dispensed with. In addition to the notice by mail, public notice of the time and place of sale shall be made by publishing a notice thereof one time, at least 10 days prior to the date of the sale, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the sale is to be held. The proceeds of the sale, after payment of reasonable towing and storage charges, costs of the sale, and the unpaid lot rental amount, in that order of priority, shall be deposited with the clerk of the circuit court for the county if the owner is absent, and the clerk shall hold such proceeds subject to the claim of the person legally entitled thereto. The clerk shall be entitled to receive 5 percent of such proceeds for the care and disbursement thereof. The certificate of title issued under this law shall be discharged of all liens unless otherwise
* * *