The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 01
County court judge or clerk of the circuit court to issue marriage license; fee.
741.01  County court judge or clerk of the circuit court to issue marriage license; fee.--
(1)  Every marriage license shall be issued by a county court judge or clerk of the circuit court under his or her hand and seal. The county court judge or clerk of the circuit court shall issue such license, upon application for the license, if there appears to be no impediment to the marriage. The county court judge or clerk of the circuit court shall collect and receive a fee of $2 for receiving the application for the issuance of a marriage license.
(2)  The fee charged for each marriage license issued in the state shall be increased by the sum of $30. This fee shall be collected upon receipt of the application for the issuance of a marriage license. The Executive Office of the Governor shall establish a Domestic Violence Trust Fund for the purpose of collecting and disbursing funds generated from the increase in the marriage license fee. Such funds which are generated shall be directed to the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for the specific purpose of funding domestic violence centers, and the funds shall be appropriated in a "grants-in-aid" category to the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for the purpose of funding domestic violence centers.
(3)  Further, the fee charged for each marriage license issued in the state shall be increased by an additional sum of $7.50 to be collected upon receipt of the application for the issuance of a marriage license. The clerk shall transfer such funds monthly to the State Treasury for deposit in the Displaced Homemaker Trust Fund created in 2s. 410.30.
(4)  An additional fee of $25 shall be paid to the clerk upon receipt of the application for issuance of a marriage license. The moneys collected shall be forwarded by the clerk to the Supreme Court, monthly, for deposit in the 3Family Courts Trust Fund or in the Grants and Donations Trust Fund, if the 3Family Courts Trust Fund is not created by general law.
History.--s. 2, Nov. 2, 1829; s. 2, ch. 3720, 1887; s. 1, ch. 3890, 1889; RS 2055; GS 2574; RGS 3933; CGL 5848; s. 28, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 74-3; s. 1, ch. 74-372; s. 8, ch. 78-281; s. 143, ch. 79-190; s. 7, ch. 79-402; s. 3, ch. 82-135; s. 3, ch. 82-192; s. 9, ch. 84-343; s. 50, ch. 86-220; s. 3, ch. 86-264; s. 3, ch. 88-181; s. 1, ch. 91-240; s. 2, ch. 94-222; s. 53, ch. 96-418; s. 1779, ch. 97-102.
1Note.--The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was redesignated as the Department of Children and Family Services by s. 5, ch. 96-403, and the Department of Health was created by s. 8, ch. 96-403.
2Note.--Transferred to s. 446.50 by s. 89, ch. 95-418.
3Note.--The Family Courts Trust Fund was created by s. 1, ch. 94-223.