The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
479.01  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)  "Automatic changeable facing" means a facing which through a mechanical system is capable of delivering two or more advertising messages and shall not rotate so rapidly as to cause distraction to a motorist.
* * *
(10)  "Main-traveled way" means the traveled way of a highway on which through traffic is carried. In the case of a divided highway, the traveled way of each of the separate roadways for traffic in opposite directions is a main-traveled way. It does not include such facilities as frontage roads, turning roadways, or parking areas.
(11)  "Maintain" means to allow to exist.
(12)  "Motorist services directional signs" means signs providing directional information about goods and services in the interest of the traveling public where such signs were lawfully erected and in existence on or before May 6, 1976, and continue to provide directional information to goods and services in a defined area.
(13)  "New highway" means the construction of any road, paved or unpaved, where no road previously existed or the act of paving any previously unpaved road.
(14)  "Nonconforming sign" means a sign which was lawfully erected but which does not comply with the land use, setback, size, spacing, and lighting provisions of state or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance passed at a later date or a sign which was lawfully erected but which later fails to comply with state or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance due to changed conditions.
(15)  "Premises" means all the land areas under ownership or lease arrangement to the sign owner which are contiguous to the business conducted on the land except for instances where such land is a narrow strip contiguous to the advertised activity or is connected by such narrow strip, the only viable use of such land is to erect or maintain an advertising sign.
(16)  "Remove" means to disassemble, transport from the site, and dispose of sign materials by sale or destruction.
(17)  "Sign" means any combination of structure and message in the form of an outdoor sign, display, device, figure, painting, drawing, message, placard, poster, billboard, advertising structure, advertisement, logo, symbol, or other form, whether placed individually or on a V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked, or double-faced display or automatic changeable facing, designed, intended, or used to advertise or inform, any part of the advertising message or informative contents of which is visible from any place on the main-traveled way. The term does not include an official traffic control sign, official marker, or specific information panel erected, caused to be erected, or approved by the department.
(18)  "Sign direction" means that direction from which the message or informative contents are most visible to oncoming traffic on the main-traveled way.
(19)  "Sign face" means the part of the sign, including trim and background, which contains the message or informative contents.
(20)  "Sign facing" includes all sign faces and automatic changeable faces displayed at the same location and facing the same direction.
* * *
(23)  "Unzoned commercial or industrial area" means an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or federal-aid primary system where the land use is not covered by a future land use map or zoning regulation pursuant to 1subsection (2), in which there are located three or more separate and distinct industrial or commercial uses located within a 1,600-foot radius of each other and generally recognized as commercial or industrial by zoning authorities in this state. Certain activities, including, but not limited to, the following, may not be so recognized:
(a)  Signs.
(b)  Agricultural, forestry, ranching, grazing, farming, and related activities, including, but not limited to, wayside fresh produce stands.
(c)  Transient or temporary activities.
(d)  Activities not visible from the main-traveled way.
(e)  Activities conducted more than 660 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way.
(f)  Activities conducted in a building principally used as a residence.
(g)  Railroad tracks and minor sidings.
(24)  "Urban area" has the same meaning as defined in 2s. 334.03(32).
(25)  "Visible commercial or industrial activity" means a commercial or industrial activity that is capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity from the main-traveled way and that is generally recognizable as commercial or industrial.
(26)  "Visible sign" means that the advertising message or informative contents of a sign, whether or not legible, is capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity.
History.--s. 1, ch. 20446, 1941; s. 1, ch. 65-397; s. 5, ch. 67-461; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 175, ch. 71-377; s. 1, ch. 71-971; s. 1, ch. 75-202; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 1, ch. 78-8; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 25, 26, ch. 84-227; s. 6, ch. 90-136; s. 67, ch. 91-220; s. 4, ch. 91-429; ss. 6, 50, ch. 93-164; s. 32, ch. 94-237.
1Note.--The current subsection (2), as redesignated by s. 32, ch. 94-237, pertains to the business of outdoor advertising. Former subsection (2), redesignated as subsection (3) by s. 32, ch. 94-237, pertains to commercial or industrial zones.
2Note.--Substituted by the editors for a reference to s. 334.03(28) to conform to the redesignation of subsections in s. 334.03 by s. 2, ch. 93-164.