The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
479.01  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)  "Automatic changeable facing" means a facing which through a mechanical system is capable of delivering two or more advertising messages and shall not rotate so rapidly as to cause distraction to a motorist.
(2)  "Business of outdoor advertising" means the business of constructing, erecting, operating, using, maintaining, leasing, or selling outdoor advertising structures, outdoor advertising signs, or outdoor advertisements.
(3)  "Commercial or industrial zone" means an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or federal-aid primary system designated predominately for commercial or industrial use under the future land use map of the comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to chapter 163. Where a local governmental entity has not enacted a comprehensive plan by local ordinance but has zoning regulations governing the area, the zoning of an area shall determine whether the area is designated predominately for commercial or industrial uses.
(4)  "Controlled area" shall mean 660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system and beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system outside an urban area.
(5)  "Department" means the Department of Transportation.
(6)  "Erect" means to construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way bring into being or establish; but it does not include any of the foregoing activities when performed as an incident to the change of advertising message or customary maintenance or repair of a sign.
(7)  "Federal-aid primary highway system" means the existing, unbuilt, or unopened system of highways or portions thereof, which shall include the National Highway System, designated as the federal-aid primary highway system by the department.
(8)  "Highway" means any road, street, or other way open or intended to be opened to the public for travel by motor vehicles.
(9)  "Interstate highway system" means the existing, unbuilt, or unopened system of highways or portions thereof designated as the national system of interstate and defense highways by the department.
(10)  "Main-traveled way" means the traveled way of a highway on which through traffic is carried. In the case of a divided highway, the traveled way of each of the separate roadways for traffic in opposite directions is a main-traveled way. It does not include such facilities as frontage roads, turning roadways, or parking areas.
(11)  "Maintain" means to allow to exist.
(12)  "Motorist services directional signs" means signs providing directional information about goods and services in the interest of the traveling public where such signs were lawfully erected and in existence on or before May 6, 1976, and continue to provide directional information to goods and services in a defined area.
* * *
(23)  "Unzoned commercial or industrial area" means an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or federal-aid primary system where the land use is not covered by a future land use map or zoning regulation pursuant to 1subsection (2), in which there are located three or more separate and distinct industrial or commercial uses located within a 1,600-foot radius of each other and generally recognized as commercial or industrial by zoning authorities in this state. Certain activities, including, but not limited to, the following, may not be so recognized:
(a)  Signs.
(b)  Agricultural, forestry, ranching, grazing, farming, and related activities, including, but not limited to, wayside fresh produce stands.
(c)  Transient or temporary activities.
(d)  Activities not visible from the main-traveled way.
(e)  Activities conducted more than 660 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way.
(f)  Activities conducted in a building principally used as a residence.
(g)  Railroad tracks and minor sidings.
(24)  "Urban area" has the same meaning as defined in 2s. 334.03(32).
(25)  "Visible commercial or industrial activity" means a commercial or industrial activity that is capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity from the main-traveled way and that is generally recognizable as commercial or industrial.
(26)  "Visible sign" means that the advertising message or informative contents of a sign, whether or not legible, is capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity.
History.--s. 1, ch. 20446, 1941; s. 1, ch. 65-397; s. 5, ch. 67-461; ss. 23, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 175, ch. 71-377; s. 1, ch. 71-971; s. 1, ch. 75-202; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 1, ch. 78-8; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 1, 25, 26, ch. 84-227; s. 6, ch. 90-136; s. 67, ch. 91-220; s. 4, ch. 91-429; ss. 6, 50, ch. 93-164; s. 32, ch. 94-237.
1Note.--The current subsection (2), as redesignated by s. 32, ch. 94-237, pertains to the business of outdoor advertising. Former subsection (2), redesignated as subsection (3) by s. 32, ch. 94-237, pertains to commercial or industrial zones.
2Note.--Substituted by the editors for a reference to s. 334.03(28) to conform to the redesignation of subsections in s. 334.03 by s. 2, ch. 93-164.