The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 045
Lobbyists; registration and reporting; exemptions; penalties.
11.045  Lobbyists; registration and reporting; exemptions; penalties.--
(1)  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(a)  Statements shall be filed by all registered lobbyists two times per year and after each special session of the Legislature, which statements shall disclose all lobbying expenditures by the lobbyist and the principal and the source of funds for such expenditures. All expenditures made by the lobbyist and the principal for the purpose of lobbying must be reported. Reporting of expenditures shall be made on an accrual basis. The report of such expenditures must identify whether the expenditure was made directly by the lobbyist, directly by the principal, initiated or expended by the lobbyist and paid for by the principal, or initiated or expended by the principal and paid for by the lobbyist. The principal is responsible for the accuracy of the expenditures reported as lobbying expenditures made by the principal. The lobbyist is responsible for the accuracy of the expenditures reported as lobbying expenditures made by the lobbyist. Expenditures made must be reported by the category of the expenditure, including, but not limited to, the categories of food and beverages, entertainment, research, communication, media advertising, publications, travel, and lodging. Lobbying expenditures do not include a lobbyist's or principal's salary, office expenses, and personal expenses for lodging, meals, and travel.
(b)  A principal who is represented by two or more lobbyists shall designate one lobbyist whose expenditure report shall include all lobbying expenditures made directly by the principal and those expenditures of the designated lobbyist on behalf of that principal as required by paragraph (a). All other lobbyists registered to represent that principal shall file a report pursuant to paragraph (a). The report of lobbying expenditures by the principal shall be made pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (a). The principal is responsible for the accuracy of figures reported by the designated lobbyist as lobbying expenditures made directly by the principal. The designated lobbyist is responsible for the accuracy of the figures reported as lobbying expenditures made by that lobbyist.
(c)  For each reporting period the division shall aggregate the expenditures reported by all of the lobbyists for a principal represented by more than one lobbyist. Further, the division shall aggregate figures that provide a cumulative total of expenditures reported as spent by and on behalf of each principal for the calendar year.
* * *
(c)  All advisory opinions of the committee shall be numbered, dated, and open to public inspection.
(5)  Each house of the Legislature shall keep all advisory opinions of the committees relating to lobbyists and lobbying activities, as well as a current list of registered lobbyists and their respective reports required under this section, all of which shall be open for public inspection.
(6)  The committee of either house shall investigate any person engaged in legislative lobbying upon receipt of a sworn complaint alleging a violation of this section, s. 112.3148, or s. 112.3149 by such person. Such proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the rules of the respective houses. If the committee finds that there has been a violation of this section, s. 112.3148, or s. 112.3149, it shall report its findings to the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as appropriate, together with a recommended penalty, to include a fine of not more than $5,000, reprimand, censure, probation, or prohibition from lobbying for a period of time not to exceed 24 months. Upon the receipt of such report, the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall cause the committee report and recommendations to be brought before the respective house and a final determination shall be made by a majority of said house.
(7)  Any person required to be registered or to provide information pursuant to this section or pursuant to rules established in conformity with this section who knowingly fails to disclose any material fact required by this section or by rules established in conformity with this section, or who knowingly provides false information on any report required by this section or by rules established in conformity with this section, commits a noncriminal infraction, punishable by a fine not to exceed $5,000. Such penalty shall be in addition to any other penalty assessed by a house of the Legislature pursuant to subsection (6).
(8)  There is hereby created the Legislative Lobbyist Registration Trust Fund, to be used for the purpose of funding any office established for the administration of the registration of lobbyist lobbying the Legislature, including the payment of salaries and other expenses. The trust fund is not subject to the service charge to general revenue provisions of chapter 215. Fees collected pursuant to rules established in accordance with subsection (2) shall be deposited into the Legislative Lobbyist Registration Trust Fund.
History.--s. 1, ch. 78-268; s. 1, ch. 90-502; s. 1, ch. 91-292; s. 2, ch. 93-121; s. 1, ch. 96-203; s. 1, ch. 98-136.