The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
120.80  Exceptions and special requirements; agencies.--
(1)  DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS.--Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), a hearing in which the division is a party shall not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division. An attorney assigned by the Administration Commission shall be the hearing officer.
* * *
(a)  Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), hearings within the jurisdiction of the Public Employees Relations Commission need not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division.
(b)  Section 120.60 does not apply to certification of employee organizations pursuant to s. 447.307.
(13)  FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION.--
(a)  Agency statements that relate to cost-recovery clauses, factors, or mechanisms implemented pursuant to chapter 366, relating to public utilities, are exempt from the provisions of s. 120.54(1)(a).
(b)  Notwithstanding ss. 120.569 and 120.57, a hearing on an objection to proposed action of the Florida Public Service Commission may only address the issues in dispute. Issues in the proposed action which are not in dispute are deemed stipulated.
(c)  The Florida Public Service Commission is exempt from the time limitations in s. 120.60(1) when issuing a license.
(d)  Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, in implementing the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, the Public Service Commission is authorized to employ procedures consistent with that act.
(e)  Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, s. 350.128, or s. 364.381, appellate jurisdiction for Public Service Commission decisions that implement the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, shall be consistent with the provisions of that act.
(f)  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, all public utilities and companies regulated by the Public Service Commission shall be entitled to proceed under the interim rate provisions of chapter 364 or the procedures for interim rates contained in chapter 74-195, Laws of Florida, or as otherwise provided by law.
(14)  DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE.--
(a)  Assessments.--An assessment of tax, penalty, or interest by the Department of Revenue is not a final order as defined by this chapter. Assessments by the Department of Revenue shall be deemed final as provided in the statutes and rules governing the assessment and collection of taxes.
(b)  Taxpayer contest proceedings.--
1.  In any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s. 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated the "petitioner" and the Department of Revenue shall be designated the "respondent," except that for actions contesting an assessment or denial of refund under chapter 207, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall be designated the "respondent," and for actions contesting an assessment or denial of refund under chapters 210, 550, 561, 562, 563, 564, and 565, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall be designated the "respondent."
2.  In any such administrative proceeding, the applicable department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment.
3.a.  Prior to filing a petition under this chapter, the taxpayer shall pay to the applicable department the amount of taxes, penalties, and accrued interest assessed by that department which are not being contested by the taxpayer. Failure to pay the uncontested amount shall result in the dismissal of the action and imposition of an additional penalty of 25 percent of the amount taxed.
b.  The requirements of s. 72.011(2) and (3)(a) are jurisdictional for any action under this chapter to contest an assessment or denial of refund by the Department of Revenue, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
4.  Except as provided in s. 220.719, further collection and enforcement of the contested amount of an assessment for nonpayment or underpayment of any tax, interest, or penalty shall be stayed beginning on the date a petition is filed. Upon entry of a final order, an agency may resume collection and enforcement action.
* * *