The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
120.80  Exceptions and special requirements; agencies.--
(1)  DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS.--Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), a hearing in which the division is a party shall not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division. An attorney assigned by the Administration Commission shall be the hearing officer.
* * *
(b)  Professional regulation.--Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), formal hearings may not be conducted by the Secretary of Business and Professional Regulation or a board or member of a board within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation for matters relating to the regulation of professions, as defined by part I of chapter 455.
(5)  FLORIDA LAND AND WATER ADJUDICATORY COMMISSION.--Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 120.57(1)(a), when the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission receives a notice of appeal pursuant to s. 380.07, the commission shall notify the division within 60 days after receipt of the notice of appeal if the commission elects to request the assignment of an administrative law judge.
(6)  DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT.--Law enforcement policies and procedures of the Department of Law Enforcement which relate to the following are not rules as defined by this chapter:
(a)  The collection, management, and dissemination of active criminal intelligence information and active criminal investigative information; management of criminal investigations; and management of undercover investigations and the selection, assignment, and fictitious identity of undercover personnel.
(b)  The recruitment, management, identity, and remuneration of confidential informants or sources.
(c)  Surveillance techniques, the selection of surveillance personnel, and electronic surveillance, including court-ordered and consensual interceptions of communication conducted pursuant to chapter 934.
(d)  The safety and release of hostages.
(e)  The provision of security and protection to public figures.
(f)  The protection of witnesses.
(7)  DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES.--Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), hearings conducted within the Department of Children and Family Services in the execution of those social and economic programs administered by the former Division of Family Services of that department prior to the reorganization effected by chapter 75-48, Laws of Florida, need not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division.
(8)  DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES.--
(a)  Drivers' licenses.--
1.  Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), hearings regarding drivers' licensing pursuant to chapter 322 need not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division.
2.  Notwithstanding s. 120.60(5), cancellation, suspension, or revocation of a driver's license shall be by personal delivery to the licensee or by first-class mail as provided in s. 322.251.
(b)  Wrecker operators.--Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), hearings held by the Division of the Florida Highway Patrol of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to deny, suspend, or remove a wrecker operator from participating in the wrecker rotation system established by s. 321.051 need not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division. These hearings shall be held by a hearing officer appointed by the director of the Division of the Florida Highway Patrol.
(9)  DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE.--Notwithstanding s. 120.60(1), every application for a certificate of authority as required by s. 624.401 shall be approved or denied within 180 days after receipt of the original application. Any application for a certificate of authority which is not approved or denied within the 180-day period, or within 30 days after conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, shall be deemed approved, subject to the satisfactory completion of conditions required by statute as a prerequisite to licensure.
(10)  DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT SECURITY.--
(a)  Unemployment compensation.--
1.  Notwithstanding s. 120.54, the rulemaking provisions of this chapter do not apply to unemployment compensation appeals referees.
2.  Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), hearings may be conducted by the Unemployment Appeals Commission in unemployment compensation appeals, unemployment compensation appeals referees, and special deputies pursuant to s. 443.141.
(b)  Workers' compensation.--Notwithstanding s. 120.52(1), a judge of compensation claims, in the adjudication of matters pursuant to chapter 440, shall not be considered an agency or part of an agency for the purposes of this chapter.
(11)  NATIONAL GUARD.--Notwithstanding s. 120.52(15), the enlistment, organization, administration, equipment, maintenance, training, and discipline of the militia, National Guard, organized militia, and unorganized militia, as provided by s. 2, Art. X of the State Constitution, are not rules as defined by this chapter.
(12)  PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RELATIONS COMMISSION.--
(a)  Notwithstanding s. 120.57(1)(a), hearings within the jurisdiction of the Public Employees Relations Commission need not be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the division.
(b)  Section 120.60 does not apply to certification of employee organizations pursuant to s. 447.307.
(13)  FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION.--
(a)  Agency statements that relate to cost-recovery clauses, factors, or mechanisms implemented pursuant to chapter 366, relating to public utilities, are exempt from the provisions of s. 120.54(1)(a).
(b)  Notwithstanding ss. 120.569 and 120.57, a hearing on an objection to proposed action of the Florida Public Service Commission may only address the issues in dispute. Issues in the proposed action which are not in dispute are deemed stipulated.
(c)  The Florida Public Service Commission is exempt from the time limitations in s. 120.60(1) when issuing a license.
* * *