The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
163.3187  Amendment of adopted comprehensive plan.--
(1)  Amendments to comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to this part may be made not more than two times during any calendar year, except:
* * *
d.  The proposed amendment does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government's comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for a site-specific small scale development activity.
e.  The property that is the subject of the proposed amendment is not located within an area of critical state concern.
f.  If the proposed amendment involves a residential land use, the residential land use has a density of 10 units or less per acre, except that this limitation does not apply to small scale amendments described in sub-sub-subparagraph a.(I) that are designated in the local comprehensive plan for urban infill, urban redevelopment, or downtown revitalization as defined in s. 163.3164, urban infill and redevelopment areas designated under s. 163.2517, transportation concurrency exception areas approved pursuant to s. 163.3180(5), or regional activity centers and urban central business districts approved pursuant to s. 380.06(2)(e).
2.a.  A local government that proposes to consider a plan amendment pursuant to this paragraph is not required to comply with the procedures and public notice requirements of s. 163.3184(15)(c) for such plan amendments if the local government complies with the provisions in s. 125.66(4)(a) for a county or in s. 166.041(3)(c) for a municipality. If a request for a plan amendment under this paragraph is initiated by other than the local government, public notice is required.
b.  The local government shall send copies of the notice and amendment to the state land planning agency, the regional planning council, and any other person or entity requesting a copy. This information shall also include a statement identifying any property subject to the amendment that is located within a coastal high hazard area as identified in the local comprehensive plan.
3.  Small scale development amendments adopted pursuant to this paragraph require only one public hearing before the governing board, which shall be an adoption hearing as described in s. 163.3184(7), and are not subject to the requirements of s. 163.3184(3)-(6) unless the local government elects to have them subject to those requirements.
(d)  Any comprehensive plan amendment required by a compliance agreement pursuant to s. 163.3184(16) may be approved without regard to statutory limits on the frequency of adoption of amendments to the comprehensive plan.
(e)  A comprehensive plan amendment for location of a state correctional facility. Such an amendment may be made at any time and does not count toward the limitation on the frequency of plan amendments.
* * *
(h)  Any comprehensive plan amendments for port transportation facilities and projects that are eligible for funding by the Florida Seaport Transportation and Economic Development Council pursuant to s. 311.07.
(i)  A comprehensive plan amendment for the purpose of designating an urban infill and redevelopment area under s. 163.2517 may be approved without regard to the statutory limits on the frequency of amendments to the comprehensive plan.
(j)  Any comprehensive plan amendment to establish public school concurrency pursuant to s. 163.3180(12), including, but not limited to, adoption of a public school facilities element and adoption of amendments to the capital improvements element and intergovernmental coordination element. In order to ensure the consistency of local government public school facilities elements within a county, such elements shall be prepared and adopted on a similar time schedule.
(2)  Comprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to s. 163.3177(2). Corrections, updates, or modifications of current costs which were set out as part of the comprehensive plan shall not, for the purposes of this act, be deemed to be amendments.
(3)(a)  The state land planning agency shall not review or issue a notice of intent for small scale development amendments which satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1)(c). Any affected person may file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 to request a hearing to challenge the compliance of a small scale development amendment with this act within 30 days following the local government's adoption of the amendment, shall serve a copy of the petition on the local government, and shall furnish a copy to the state land planning agency. An administrative law judge shall hold a hearing in the affected jurisdiction not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days following the filing of a petition and the assignment of an administrative law judge. The parties to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection shall be the petitioner, the local government, and any intervenor. In the proceeding, the local government's determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act. In any proceeding initiated pursuant to this subsection, the state land planning agency may intervene.
* * *