The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
163.3187  Amendment of adopted comprehensive plan.--
(1)  Amendments to comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to this part may be made not more than two times during any calendar year, except:
(a)  In the case of an emergency, comprehensive plan amendments may be made more often than twice during the calendar year if the additional plan amendment receives the approval of all of the members of the governing body. "Emergency" means any occurrence or threat thereof whether accidental or natural, caused by humankind, in war or peace, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property or public funds.
(b)  Any local government comprehensive plan amendments directly related to a proposed development of regional impact, including changes which have been determined to be substantial deviations and including Florida Quality Developments pursuant to s. 380.061, may be initiated by a local planning agency and considered by the local governing body at the same time as the application for development approval using the procedures provided for local plan amendment in this section and applicable local ordinances, without regard to statutory or local ordinance limits on the frequency of consideration of amendments to the local comprehensive plan. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to require favorable consideration of a plan amendment solely because it is related to a development of regional impact.
(c)  Any local government comprehensive plan amendments directly related to proposed small scale development activities may be approved without regard to statutory limits on the frequency of consideration of amendments to the local comprehensive plan. A small scale development amendment may be adopted only under the following conditions:
1.  The proposed amendment involves a use of 10 acres or fewer and:
a.  The cumulative annual effect of the acreage for all small scale development amendments adopted by the local government shall not exceed:
* * *
and shall furnish a copy to the state land planning agency. An administrative law judge shall hold a hearing in the affected jurisdiction not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days following the filing of a petition and the assignment of an administrative law judge. The parties to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection shall be the petitioner, the local government, and any intervenor. In the proceeding, the local government's determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act. In any proceeding initiated pursuant to this subsection, the state land planning agency may intervene.
(b)1.  If the administrative law judge recommends that the small scale development amendment be found not in compliance, the administrative law judge shall submit the recommended order to the Administration Commission for final agency action. If the administrative law judge recommends that the small scale development amendment be found in compliance, the administrative law judge shall submit the recommended order to the state land planning agency.
2.  If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment is not in compliance, the agency shall submit, within 30 days following its receipt, the recommended order to the Administration Commission for final agency action. If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment is in compliance, the agency shall enter a final order within 30 days following its receipt of the recommended order.
* * *
(4)  Each governing body shall transmit to the state land planning agency a current copy of its comprehensive plan not later than December 1, 1985. Each governing body shall also transmit copies of any amendments it adopts to its comprehensive plan so as to continually update the plans on file with the state land planning agency.
(5)  Nothing in this part is intended to prohibit or limit the authority of local governments to require that a person requesting an amendment pay some or all of the cost of public notice.
(6)(a)  No local government may amend its comprehensive plan after the date established by the state land planning agency for adoption of its evaluation and appraisal report unless it has submitted its report or addendum to the state land planning agency as prescribed by s. 163.3191, except for plan amendments described in paragraph (1)(b) or paragraph (1)(h).
(b)  A local government may amend its comprehensive plan after it has submitted its adopted evaluation and appraisal report and for a period of 1 year after the initial determination of sufficiency regardless of whether the report has been determined to be insufficient.
(c)  A local government may not amend its comprehensive plan, except for plan amendments described in paragraph (1)(b), if the 1-year period after the initial sufficiency determination of the report has expired and the report has not been determined to be sufficient.
(d)  When the state land planning agency has determined that the report has sufficiently addressed all pertinent provisions of s. 163.3191, the local government may amend its comprehensive plan without the limitations imposed by paragraph (a) or paragraph (c).
* * *