The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
163.3187  Amendment of adopted comprehensive plan.--
(1)  Amendments to comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to this part may be made not more than two times during any calendar year, except:
(a)  In the case of an emergency, comprehensive plan amendments may be made more often than twice during the calendar year if the additional plan amendment receives the approval of all of the members of the governing body. "Emergency" means any occurrence or threat thereof whether accidental or natural, caused by humankind, in war or peace, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property or public funds.
(b)  Any local government comprehensive plan amendments directly related to a proposed development of regional impact, including changes which have been determined to be substantial deviations and including Florida Quality Developments pursuant to s. 380.061, may be initiated by a local planning agency and considered by the local governing body at the same time as the application for development approval using the procedures provided for local plan amendment in this section and applicable local ordinances, without regard to statutory or local ordinance limits on the frequency of consideration of amendments to the local comprehensive plan. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to require favorable consideration of a plan amendment solely because it is related to a development of regional impact.
(c)  Any local government comprehensive plan amendments directly related to proposed small scale development activities may be approved without regard to statutory limits on the frequency of consideration of amendments to the local comprehensive plan. A small scale development amendment may be adopted only under the following conditions:
1.  The proposed amendment involves a use of 10 acres or fewer and:
a.  The cumulative annual effect of the acreage for all small scale development amendments adopted by the local government shall not exceed:
* * *
local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act. In any proceeding initiated pursuant to this subsection, the state land planning agency may intervene.
(b)1.  If the administrative law judge recommends that the small scale development amendment be found not in compliance, the administrative law judge shall submit the recommended order to the Administration Commission for final agency action. If the administrative law judge recommends that the small scale development amendment be found in compliance, the administrative law judge shall submit the recommended order to the state land planning agency.
2.  If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment is not in compliance, the agency shall submit, within 30 days following its receipt, the recommended order to the Administration Commission for final agency action. If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment is in compliance, the agency shall enter a final order within 30 days following its receipt of the recommended order.
(c)  Small scale development amendments shall not become effective until 31 days after adoption. If challenged within 30 days after adoption, small scale development amendments shall not become effective until the state land planning agency or the Administration Commission, respectively, issues a final order determining the adopted small scale development amendment is in compliance.
(4)  Each governing body shall transmit to the state land planning agency a current copy of its comprehensive plan not later than December 1, 1985. Each governing body shall also transmit copies of any amendments it adopts to its comprehensive plan so as to continually update the plans on file with the state land planning agency.
* * *