The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
163.3187  Amendment of adopted comprehensive plan.--
(1)  Amendments to comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to this part may be made not more than two times during any calendar year, except:
* * *
than 60 acres annually of property outside the designated areas listed in this sub-sub-subparagraph.
(II)  A maximum of 80 acres in a local government that does not contain any of the designated areas set forth in sub-sub-subparagraph (I).
(III)  A maximum of 120 acres in a county established pursuant to s. 9, Art. VIII of the State Constitution.
b.  The proposed amendment does not involve the same property granted a change within the prior 12 months.
c.  The proposed amendment does not involve the same owner's property within 200 feet of property granted a change within the prior 12 months.
d.  The proposed amendment does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government's comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for a site-specific small scale development activity.
e.  The property that is the subject of the proposed amendment is not located within an area of critical state concern.
f.  If the proposed amendment involves a residential land use, the residential land use has a density of 10 units or less per acre, except that this limitation does not apply to small scale amendments described in sub-sub-subparagraph a.(I) that are designated in the local comprehensive plan for urban infill, urban redevelopment, or downtown revitalization as defined in s. 163.3164, urban infill and redevelopment areas designated under s. 163.2517, transportation concurrency exception areas approved pursuant to s. 163.3180(5), or regional activity centers and urban central business districts approved pursuant to s. 380.06(2)(e).
* * *
(i)  A comprehensive plan amendment for the purpose of designating an urban infill and redevelopment area under s. 163.2517 may be approved without regard to the statutory limits on the frequency of amendments to the comprehensive plan.
(j)  Any comprehensive plan amendment to establish public school concurrency pursuant to s. 163.3180(12), including, but not limited to, adoption of a public school facilities element and adoption of amendments to the capital improvements element and intergovernmental coordination element. In order to ensure the consistency of local government public school facilities elements within a county, such elements shall be prepared and adopted on a similar time schedule.
(2)  Comprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to s. 163.3177(2). Corrections, updates, or modifications of current costs which were set out as part of the comprehensive plan shall not, for the purposes of this act, be deemed to be amendments.
(3)(a)  The state land planning agency shall not review or issue a notice of intent for small scale development amendments which satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1)(c). Any affected person may file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 to request a hearing to challenge the compliance of a small scale development amendment with this act within 30 days following the local government's adoption of the amendment, shall serve a copy of the petition on the local government, and shall furnish a copy to the state land planning agency. An administrative law judge shall hold a hearing in the affected jurisdiction not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days following the filing of a petition and the assignment of an administrative law judge. The parties to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection shall be the petitioner, the local government, and any intervenor. In the proceeding, the local government's determination that the
* * *