The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
220.191  Capital investment tax credit.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this section:
(a)  "Commencement of operations" means the beginning of active operations by a qualifying business of the principal function for which a qualifying project was constructed.
* * *
(c)  Fifty percent for a qualifying project which results in a cumulative capital investment of at least $25 million but less than $50 million.
A qualifying project which results in a cumulative capital investment of less than $25 million is not eligible for the capital investment tax credit. An insurance company claiming a credit against premium tax liability under this program shall not be required to pay any additional retaliatory tax levied pursuant to s. 624.5091 as a result of claiming such credit. Because credits under this section are available to an insurance company, s. 624.5091 does not limit such credit in any manner.
(3)  Prior to receiving tax credits pursuant to this section, a qualifying business must achieve and maintain the minimum employment goals beginning with the commencement of operations at a qualifying project and continuing each year thereafter during which tax credits are available pursuant to this section.
(4)  The office, upon a recommendation by Enterprise Florida, Inc., shall first certify a business as eligible to receive tax credits pursuant to this section prior to the commencement of operations of a qualifying project, and such certification shall be transmitted to the Department of Revenue. Upon receipt of the certification, the Department of Revenue shall enter into a written agreement with the qualifying business specifying, at a minimum, the method by which income generated by or arising out of the qualifying project will be determined.
(5)  The office, in consultation with Enterprise Florida, Inc., is authorized to develop the necessary guidelines and application materials for the certification process described in subsection (4).
(6)  It shall be the responsibility of the qualifying business to affirmatively demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Department of Revenue that such business meets the job creation and capital investment requirements of this section.
(7)  The Department of Revenue may specify by rule the methods by which a project's pro forma annual taxable income is determined.
History.--s. 2, ch. 98-61; s. 64, ch. 99-251.