The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 249
Department of Management Services; responsibility; department rules.
255.249  Department of Management Services; responsibility; department rules.--
(1)  The Department of Management Services shall have responsibility and authority for the custodial and preventive maintenance, repair, and allocation of space of all buildings in the Florida Facilities Pool and the grounds located adjacent thereto.
(2)  The department shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 120 providing:
(a)  Methods for accomplishing the duties outlined in subsection (1).
(b)  Procedures for soliciting and accepting competitive proposals for leased space of 5,000 square feet or more in privately owned buildings, for evaluating the proposals received, for exemption from competitive bidding requirements of any lease the purpose of which is the provision of care and living space for persons or emergency space needs as provided in s. 255.25(10), and for the securing of at least three documented quotes for a lease that is not required to be competitively bid.
(c)  A standard method for determining square footage or any other measurement used as the basis for lease payments or other charges.
(d)  Methods of allocating space in both state-owned office buildings and privately owned buildings leased by the state based on use, personnel, and office equipment.
(e)  Acceptable terms and conditions for inclusion in lease agreements.
(f)  Maximum rental rates, by geographic areas or by county, for leasing privately owned space.
(g)  A standard method for the assessment of rent to state agencies and other authorized occupants of state-owned office space, notwithstanding the source of funds.
(h)  For full disclosure of the names and the extent of interest of the owners holding a 4-percent or more interest in any privately owned property leased to the state or in the entity holding title to the property, for exemption from such disclosure of any beneficial interest which is represented by stock in any corporation registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or registered pursuant to chapter 517, which stock is for sale to the general public, and for exemption from such disclosure of any leasehold interest in property located outside the territorial boundaries of the United States.
(i)  For full disclosure of the names of all public officials, agents, or employees holding any interest in any privately owned property leased to the state or in the entity holding title to the property, and the nature and extent of their interest, for exemption from such disclosure of any beneficial interest which is represented by stock in any corporation registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or registered pursuant to chapter 517, which stock is for sale to the general public, and for exemption from such disclosure of any leasehold interest in property located outside the territorial boundaries of the United States.
(j)  A method for reporting leases for nominal or no consideration.
(k)  For a lease of less than 5,000 square feet, a method for certification by the agency head or the agency head's designated representative that all criteria for leasing have been fully complied with and for the filing of a copy of such lease and all supporting documents with the department for its review and approval as to technical sufficiency.
(3)  The Department of Management Services shall prepare a form listing all conditions and requirements adopted pursuant to this chapter which must be met by any state agency leasing any building or part thereof. This form shall be certified by the agency head or the agency head's designated representative.
History.--s. 4, ch. 75-70; s. 2, ch. 78-166; s. 168, ch. 81-259; s. 34, ch. 85-349; s. 2, ch. 90-224; s. 148, ch. 95-148; s. 1, ch. 95-342; s. 11, ch. 98-279; s. 21, ch. 99-399.