The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
28.33  Investment of county funds.--The clerk of the circuit court in each county shall make an estimate of his or her projected financial needs for the county and shall invest any funds in designated depository banks in interest-bearing certificates or in any direct obligations of the United States in compliance with federal laws relating to receipt of and withdrawal of deposits. All investments shall be open for bid to all qualified depositories in the county. The clerk shall select the highest and best bid for deposit. All bids received by the clerk shall include, but not be limited to, the interest rate to be earned and the total amount of dollar return to be paid to the clerk. In the event of a like bid between two or more banks, the moneys shall be divided and deposited in each bank, so long as the total interest income from the divided deposits will not be less than the total interest income had the deposits not been divided. If at the time of bid the dollar return on direct obligations of the Federal Government is greater than the highest bank return, then the clerk shall invest in the higher return security. Moneys deposited in the registry of the court shall be deposited in interest-bearing certificates at the discretion of the clerk, subject to the above guidelines. No clerk investing such funds shall be liable for the loss of any interest when circumstances require the withdrawal of funds placed in a time deposit and needed for immediate payment of county obligations. In any county where local banks refuse to bid on securing such money on interest-bearing certificates, the clerk may request and receive bids from banks in other counties within the state and make such deposits to the successful bidder. Except for interest earned on moneys deposited in the registry of the court, all interest accruing from moneys deposited shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court investing such moneys and shall be deposited in the same account as are other fees and commissions of the clerk's office. The clerk may invest moneys deposited in the registry of the court and shall retain as income of the office of the clerk and as a reasonable investment management fee 10 percent of the interest accruing on those funds with the balance of such interest being allocated in accordance with the interest of the depositors. Each clerk shall, as soon as practicable after the end of the fiscal year, report to the county governing authority the total interest earned on all investments during the preceding year.
History.--s. 1, ch. 73-282; s. 1, ch. 82-117; s. 166, ch. 95-147.