The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
1985.215  Detention.--
(1)  The juvenile probation officer shall receive custody of a child who has been taken into custody from the law enforcement agency and shall review the facts in the law enforcement report or probable cause affidavit and make such further inquiry as may be necessary to determine whether detention care is required.
* * *
(e)  The child is charged with possession or discharging a firearm on school property in violation of s. 790.115.
(f)  The child is charged with a capital felony, a life felony, a felony of the first degree, a felony of the second degree that does not involve a violation of chapter 893, or a felony of the third degree that is also a crime of violence, including any such offense involving the use or possession of a firearm.
(g)  The child is charged with any second degree or third degree felony involving a violation of chapter 893 or any third degree felony that is not also a crime of violence, and the child:
1.  Has a record of failure to appear at court hearings after being properly notified in accordance with the Rules of Juvenile Procedure;
2.  Has a record of law violations prior to court hearings;
3.  Has already been detained or has been released and is awaiting final disposition of the case;
4.  Has a record of violent conduct resulting in physical injury to others; or
5.  Is found to have been in possession of a firearm.
(h)  The child is alleged to have violated the conditions of the child's community control or aftercare supervision. However, a child detained under this paragraph may be held only in a consequence unit as provided in s. 985.231(1)(a)1.c. If a consequence unit is not available, the child shall be placed on home detention with electronic monitoring.
A child who meets any of these criteria and who is ordered to be detained pursuant to this subsection shall be given a hearing within 24 hours after being taken into custody. The purpose of the detention hearing is to determine the existence of probable cause that the child has committed the delinquent act or violation of law with which he or she is charged and the need for continued detention. Unless a child is detained under paragraph (d) or paragraph (e), the court shall utilize the results of the risk assessment performed by the juvenile probation officer and, based on the criteria in this subsection, shall determine the need for continued detention. A child placed into secure, nonsecure, or home detention care may continue to be so detained by the court pursuant to this subsection. If the court orders a placement more restrictive than indicated by the results of the risk assessment instrument, the court shall state, in writing, clear and convincing reasons for such placement. Except as provided in s. 790.22(8) or in subparagraph (10)(a)2., paragraph (10)(b), paragraph (10)(c), or paragraph (10)(d), when a child is placed into secure or nonsecure detention care, or into a respite home or other placement pursuant to a court order following a hearing, the court order must include specific instructions that direct the release of the child from such placement no later than 5 p.m. on the last day of the detention period specified in paragraph (5)(b) or paragraph (5)(c), or subparagraph (10)(a)1., whichever is applicable, unless the requirements of such applicable provision have been met or an order of continuance has been granted pursuant to paragraph (5)(d).
(3)  Except in emergency situations, a child may not be placed into or transported in any police car or similar vehicle that at the same time contains an adult under arrest, unless the adult is alleged or believed to be involved in the same offense or transaction as the child.
(4)  The court shall order the delivery of a child to a jail or other facility intended or used for the detention of adults:
(a)  When the child has been transferred or indicted for criminal prosecution as an adult pursuant to this part, except that the court may not order or allow a child alleged to have committed a misdemeanor who is being transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to either s. 985.226 or s. 985.227 to be detained or held in a jail or other facility intended or used for the detention of adults; however, such child may be held temporarily in a detention facility; or
(b)  When a child taken into custody in this state is wanted by another jurisdiction for prosecution as an adult.
The child shall be housed separately from adult inmates to prohibit a child from having regular contact with incarcerated adults, including trustees. "Regular contact" means sight and sound contact. Separation of children from adults shall permit no more than haphazard or accidental contact. The receiving jail or other facility shall contain a separate section for children and shall have an adequate staff to supervise and monitor the child's activities at all times. Supervision and monitoring of children includes physical observation and documented checks by jail or receiving facility supervisory personnel at intervals not to exceed 15 minutes. This 2paragraph does not prohibit placing two or more children in the same cell. Under no circumstances shall a child be placed in the same cell with an adult.
(5)(a)  A child may not be placed into or held in secure, nonsecure, or home detention care for longer than 24 hours unless the court orders such detention care, and the order includes specific instructions that direct the release of the child from such detention care, in accordance with subsection (2). The order shall be a final order, reviewable by appeal pursuant to s. 985.234 and the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure. Appeals of such orders shall take precedence over other appeals and other pending matters.
(b)  A child may not be held in secure, nonsecure, or home detention care under a special detention order for more than 21 days unless an adjudicatory hearing for the case has been commenced by the court.
* * *