The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
1985.215  Detention.--
(1)  The juvenile probation officer shall receive custody of a child who has been taken into custody from the law enforcement agency and shall review the facts in the law enforcement report or probable cause affidavit and make such further inquiry as may be necessary to determine whether detention care is required.
(a)  During the period of time from the taking of the child into custody to the date of the detention hearing, the initial decision as to the child's placement into secure detention care, nonsecure detention care, or home detention care shall be made by the juvenile probation officer pursuant to ss. 985.213 and 985.214.
(b)  The juvenile probation officer shall base the decision whether or not to place the child into secure detention care, home detention care, or nonsecure detention care on an assessment of risk in accordance with the risk assessment instrument and procedures developed by the Department of Juvenile Justice under s. 985.213. However, a child charged with possessing or discharging a firearm on school property in violation of s. 790.115 shall be placed in secure detention care.
(c)  If the juvenile probation officer determines that a child who is eligible for detention based upon the results of the risk assessment instrument should be released, the juvenile probation officer shall contact the state attorney, who may authorize release. If detention is not authorized, the child may be released by the juvenile probation officer in accordance with s. 985.211.
Under no circumstances shall the juvenile probation officer or the state attorney or law enforcement officer authorize the detention of any child in a jail or other facility intended or used for the detention of adults, without an order of the court.
(2)  Subject to the provisions of subsection (1), a child taken into custody and placed into nonsecure or home detention care or detained in secure detention care prior to a detention hearing may continue to be detained by the court if:
(a)  The child is alleged to be an escapee or an absconder from a commitment program, a community control program, furlough, or aftercare supervision, or is alleged to have escaped while being lawfully transported to or from such program or supervision.
(b)  The child is wanted in another jurisdiction for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony.
(c)  The child is charged with a delinquent act or violation of law and requests in writing through legal counsel to be detained for protection from an imminent physical threat to his or her personal safety.
(d)  The child is charged with committing an offense of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28(1) and is detained as provided in s. 985.213(2)(b)3.
(e)  The child is charged with possession or discharging a firearm on school property in violation of s. 790.115.
(f)  The child is charged with a capital felony, a life felony, a felony of the first degree, a felony of the second degree that does not involve a violation of chapter 893, or a felony of the third degree that is also a crime of violence, including any such offense involving the use or possession of a firearm.
(g)  The child is charged with any second degree or third degree felony involving a violation of chapter 893 or any third degree felony that is not also a crime of violence, and the child:
1.  Has a record of failure to appear at court hearings after being properly notified in accordance with the Rules of Juvenile Procedure;
2.  Has a record of law violations prior to court hearings;
3.  Has already been detained or has been released and is awaiting final disposition of the case;
4.  Has a record of violent conduct resulting in physical injury to others; or
5.  Is found to have been in possession of a firearm.
(h)  The child is alleged to have violated the conditions of the child's community control or aftercare supervision. However, a child detained under this paragraph may be held only in a consequence unit as provided in s. 985.231(1)(a)1.c. If a consequence unit is not available, the child shall be placed on home detention with electronic monitoring.
A child who meets any of these criteria and who is ordered to be detained pursuant to this subsection shall be given a hearing within 24 hours after being taken into custody. The purpose of the detention hearing is to determine the existence of probable cause that the child has committed the delinquent act or violation of law with which he or she is charged and the need for continued detention. Unless a child is detained under paragraph (d) or paragraph (e), the court shall utilize the results of the risk assessment performed by the juvenile probation officer and, based on the criteria in this subsection, shall determine the need for continued detention. A child placed into secure, nonsecure, or home detention care may continue to be so detained by the court pursuant to this subsection. If the court orders a placement more restrictive than indicated by the results of the risk assessment instrument, the court shall state, in writing, clear and convincing reasons for such placement. Except as provided in s. 790.22(8) or in subparagraph (10)(a)2., paragraph (10)(b), paragraph (10)(c), or paragraph (10)(d), when a child is placed into secure or nonsecure detention care, or into a respite home or other placement pursuant to a court order following a hearing, the court order must include specific instructions that direct the release of the child from such placement no later than 5 p.m. on the last day of the detention period specified in paragraph (5)(b) or paragraph (5)(c), or subparagraph (10)(a)1., whichever is applicable, unless the requirements of such applicable provision have been met or an order of continuance has been granted pursuant to paragraph (5)(d).
* * *