The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
1985.215  Detention.--
(1)  The juvenile probation officer shall receive custody of a child who has been taken into custody from the law enforcement agency and shall review the facts in the law enforcement report or probable cause affidavit and make such further inquiry as may be necessary to determine whether detention care is required.
* * *
5.  Is found to have been in possession of a firearm.
(h)  The child is alleged to have violated the conditions of the child's community control or aftercare supervision. However, a child detained under this paragraph may be held only in a consequence unit as provided in s. 985.231(1)(a)1.c. If a consequence unit is not available, the child shall be placed on home detention with electronic monitoring.
A child who meets any of these criteria and who is ordered to be detained pursuant to this subsection shall be given a hearing within 24 hours after being taken into custody. The purpose of the detention hearing is to determine the existence of probable cause that the child has committed the delinquent act or violation of law with which he or she is charged and the need for continued detention. Unless a child is detained under paragraph (d) or paragraph (e), the court shall utilize the results of the risk assessment performed by the juvenile probation officer and, based on the criteria in this subsection, shall determine the need for continued detention. A child placed into secure, nonsecure, or home detention care may continue to be so detained by the court pursuant to this subsection. If the court orders a placement more restrictive than indicated by the results of the risk assessment instrument, the court shall state, in writing, clear and convincing reasons for such placement. Except as provided in s. 790.22(8) or in subparagraph (10)(a)2., paragraph (10)(b), paragraph (10)(c), or paragraph (10)(d), when a child is placed into secure or nonsecure detention care, or into a respite home or other placement pursuant to a court order following a hearing, the court order must include specific instructions that direct the release of the child from such placement no later than 5 p.m. on the last day of the detention period specified in paragraph (5)(b) or paragraph (5)(c), or subparagraph (10)(a)1., whichever is applicable, unless the requirements of such applicable provision have been met or an order of continuance has been granted pursuant to paragraph (5)(d).
(3)  Except in emergency situations, a child may not be placed into or transported in any police car or similar vehicle that at the same time contains an adult under arrest, unless the adult is alleged or believed to be involved in the same offense or transaction as the child.
(4)  The court shall order the delivery of a child to a jail or other facility intended or used for the detention of adults:
* * *
2.  The court must place all children who are adjudicated and awaiting placement in a residential commitment program in detention care. Children who are in home detention care or nonsecure detention care may be placed on electronic monitoring. A child committed to a moderate-risk residential program may be held in a juvenile assignment center pursuant to s. 985.307 until placement or commitment is accomplished.
(b)  A child who is placed in home detention care, nonsecure detention care, or home or nonsecure detention care with electronic monitoring, while awaiting placement in a low-risk or moderate-risk program, may be held in secure detention care for 5 days, if the child violates the conditions of the home detention care, the nonsecure detention care, or the electronic monitoring agreement. For any subsequent violation, the court may impose an additional 5 days in secure detention care.
(c)  If the child is committed to a high-risk residential program, the child must be held in detention care or in a juvenile assignment center pursuant to s. 985.307 until placement or commitment is accomplished.
(d)  If the child is committed to a maximum-risk residential program, the child must be held in detention care or in an assignment center pursuant to s. 985.307 until placement or commitment is accomplished.
(e)  Upon specific appropriation, the department may obtain comprehensive evaluations, including, but not limited to, medical, academic, psychological, behavioral, sociological, and vocational needs of a youth with multiple arrests for all level criminal acts or a youth committed to a minimum-risk or low-risk commitment program.
(11)(a)  When a juvenile sexual offender is placed in detention, detention staff shall provide appropriate monitoring and supervision to ensure the safety of other children in the facility.
(b)  When a juvenile sexual offender, pursuant to this subsection, is released from detention or transferred to home detention or nonsecure detention, detention staff shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency and school personnel.
History.--s. 5, ch. 90-208; s. 4, ch. 92-79; s. 6, ch. 92-287; s. 31, ch. 94-209; s. 1343, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 95-266; ss. 10, 42, 44, ch. 95-267; s. 51, ch. 96-175; s. 5, ch. 96-398; s. 23, ch. 97-238; s. 2, ch. 97-281; s. 13, ch. 98-207; s. 4, ch. 99-284.
1Note.--
A.  Section 8, ch. 98-186, provides that:
"As used in this act, the term:
* * *