The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 202
Confidentiality of reports and records in cases of child abuse or neglect.
Section 39.202, Florida Statutes 2000
39.202  Confidentiality of reports and records in cases of child abuse or neglect.--
(1)  In order to protect the rights of the child and the child's parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records held by the department concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse hotline and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by this chapter. Such exemption from s. 119.07(1) applies to information in the possession of those entities granted access as set forth in this section.
(2)  Access to such records, excluding the name of the reporter which shall be released only as provided in subsection (4), shall be granted only to the following persons, officials, and agencies:
(a)  Employees, authorized agents, or contract providers of the department, the Department of Health, or county agencies responsible for carrying out:
1.  Child or adult protective investigations;
2.  Ongoing child or adult protective services;
3.  Healthy Start services; or
4.  Licensure or approval of adoptive homes, foster homes, or child care facilities, or family day care homes or informal child care providers who receive subsidized child care funding, or other homes used to provide for the care and welfare of children.
Also, employees or agents of the Department of Juvenile Justice responsible for the provision of services to children, pursuant to chapters 984 and 985.
(b)  Criminal justice agencies of appropriate jurisdiction.
(c)  The state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the child resides or in which the alleged abuse or neglect occurred.
(d)  The parent or legal custodian of any child who is alleged to have been abused, abandoned, or neglected, and the child, and their attorneys. This access shall be made available no later than 30 days after the department receives the initial report of abuse, neglect, or abandonment. However, any information otherwise made confidential or exempt by law shall not be released pursuant to this paragraph.
(e)  Any person alleged in the report as having caused the abuse, abandonment, or neglect of a child. This access shall be made available no later than 30 days after the department receives the initial report of abuse, abandonment, or neglect and, when the alleged perpetrator is not a parent, shall be limited to information involving the protective investigation only and shall not include any information relating to subsequent dependency proceedings. However, any information otherwise made confidential or exempt by law shall not be released pursuant to this paragraph.
(f)  A court upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the court; however, such access shall be limited to inspection in camera, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained therein is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before it.
(g)  A grand jury, by subpoena, upon its determination that access to such records is necessary in the conduct of its official business.
(h)  Any appropriate official of the department responsible for:
1.  Administration or supervision of the department's program for the prevention, investigation, or treatment of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect, or abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult, when carrying out his or her official function;
2.  Taking appropriate administrative action concerning an employee of the department alleged to have perpetrated child abuse, abandonment, or neglect, or abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult; or
3.  Employing and continuing employment of personnel of the department.
(i)  Any person authorized by the department who is engaged in the use of such records or information for bona fide research, statistical, or audit purposes. Such individual or entity shall enter into a privacy and security agreement with the department and shall comply with all laws and rules governing the use of such records and information for research and statistical purposes. Information identifying the subjects of such records or information shall be treated as confidential by the researcher and shall not be released in any form.
(j)  The Division of Administrative Hearings for purposes of any administrative challenge.
(k)  Any appropriate official of a Florida advocacy council investigating a report of known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect; the Auditor General for the purpose of conducting preliminary or compliance reviews pursuant to s. 11.45; or the guardian ad litem for the child.
* * *