The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 1826
Grants, requirements for eligibility.
Section 403.1826, Florida Statutes 2000
403.1826  Grants, requirements for eligibility.--
(1)  Grants shall be made under ss. 403.1821-403.1832 for projects eligible as provided in rules of the department. Only those projects to be constructed after the effective date of this act are eligible for grants pursuant to this act.
(2)  No grant may be made for any project unless such project and the plans and specifications therefor are approved by the department, subject to such requirements as the department imposes. The costs for advanced waste treatment facilities, or portions thereof, required for discharge to surface waters or groundwater protection or protection of public health are eligible for funding.
(3)  No grant may be made until the local governmental agency has available to it that part of the total cost of the project which is in excess of the applicable grant.
(4)  The department shall require local governmental funds in the amount of 45 percent of eligible project costs as determined by rules of the department. The department is authorized to establish a maximum grant for each local governmental agency pursuant to this act.
(5)  Grants made under ss. 403.1821-403.1832 shall be paid to the local governmental agency as provided by department rule.
(6)  A grant may not be made unless the local governmental agency assures the department of the proper and efficient operation and maintenance of the project after construction. Revenue sufficient to ensure that the facility will be self-supporting shall be generated from sources which include, but are not limited to, service charges and connection fees. The revenue generated shall provide for financing future sanitary sewerage capital improvements. The grantee shall accumulate, during the design life of the grant-funded project, moneys in an amount equivalent to the grant amount adjusted for inflationary cost increases.
(7)  No grant may be made unless the local governmental agency has filed properly executed forms and applications prescribed by the department.
(8)  Any local governmental agency receiving assistance under ss. 403.1821-403.1832 shall keep such records as the department prescribes, including records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by the recipient of the proceeds of such assistance, the total cost of the project or undertaking in connection with such assistance given or used, the amount of that portion of the cost of the project or undertaking supplied by other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective audit. The department and the Auditor General or any of their duly authorized representatives shall have access, for the purpose of audit and examination, to any books, documents, papers, and records of the recipient that are pertinent to grants received under ss. 403.1821-403.1832. Upon project completion, the local governmental agency shall submit to the department a separate audit, by an independent certified public accountant, of the grant expenditures.
(9)  Any project satisfactorily planned and designed in accordance with the requirements of the United States Environmental Protection Agency is eligible for funding under this act.
History.--s. 6, ch. 70-251; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 51, ch. 83-310; s. 28, ch. 84-338; s. 52, ch. 85-81; s. 36, ch. 89-279; ss. 34, 53, ch. 99-228; s. 19, ch. 2000-157; s. 15, ch. 2000-211.