The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 727
Violations; defenses, penalties, and remedies.
Section 403.727, Florida Statutes 2000
403.727  Violations; defenses, penalties, and remedies.--
(1)  It is unlawful for any hazardous waste generator, transporter, or facility owner or operator to:
* * *
5.  The department's assessment of a noncompliance fee shall be in lieu of any civil action that may be instituted by the department in a court of competent jurisdiction to impose and recover civil penalties for any violation that resulted in the fee assessment, unless the department initiates a civil action for nonpayment of a fee properly assessed pursuant to this paragraph.
6.  Noncompliance fees collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the Ecosystem Management and Restoration Trust Fund. The department may use a portion of the fund to contract for services to help in the collection of fees assessed pursuant to this paragraph.
(4)  In addition to any other liability under this chapter, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsections (5), (6), and (7):
(a)  The owner and operator of a facility;
(b)  Any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substance was disposed of;
(c)  Any person who, by contract, agreement, or otherwise, arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person or by any other party or entity at any facility owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances; and
(d)  Any person who accepts or has accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities or sites selected by such person,
is liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the department under this section and damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance as defined in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510.
(5)  The following defenses are available to a person alleged to be in violation of this act, who shall plead and prove that the alleged violation was solely the result of any of the following or combination of the following:
(a)  An act of war.
(b)  An act of government, either state, federal, or local, unless the person claiming the defense is a governmental body, in which case this defense is available only by acts of other governmental bodies.
(c)  An act of God, which means only an unforeseeable act exclusively occasioned by the violence of nature without the interference of any human agency.
(d)  An act or omission of a third party other than an employee or agent of the defendant or other than one whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly, with the defendant, except when the sole contractual arrangement arises from a published tariff and acceptance for carriage by a common carrier by rail, if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:
1.  The defendant exercised due care with respect to the hazardous waste concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such biomedical or hazardous waste, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances; and
2.  The defendant took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and against the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions.
* * *