The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 727
Violations; defenses, penalties, and remedies.
Section 403.727, Florida Statutes 2000
403.727  Violations; defenses, penalties, and remedies.--
(1)  It is unlawful for any hazardous waste generator, transporter, or facility owner or operator to:
* * *
(a)  Any person who violates the provisions of this act, the rules or orders of the department, or the conditions of a permit is liable to the state for any damages specified in s. 403.141 and for a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 for each day of continued violation, except as otherwise provided herein. The department may revoke any permit issued to the violator. In any action by the department against a small hazardous waste generator for the improper disposal of hazardous wastes, a rebuttable presumption of improper disposal shall be created if the generator was notified pursuant to s. 403.7234; the generator shall then have the burden of proving that the disposal was proper. If the generator was not so notified, the burden of proving improper disposal shall be placed upon the department.
(b)  Any person who knowingly or by exhibiting reckless indifference or gross careless disregard for human health:
1.  Transports or causes to be transported any hazardous waste, as defined in s. 403.703, to a facility which does not have a permit when such a permit is required under s. 403.707 or s. 403.722;
2.  Disposes of, treats, or stores hazardous waste:
a.  At any place but a hazardous waste facility which has a current and valid permit pursuant to s. 403.722;
b.  In knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of such permit if such violation has a substantial likelihood of endangering human health, animal or plant life, or property; or
c.  In knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of any applicable rule or standard if such violation has a substantial likelihood of endangering human health, animal or plant life, or property;
3.  Makes any false statement or representation or knowingly omits material information in any hazardous waste application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document required by this act;
4.  Generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of, or otherwise handles any hazardous waste and who knowingly destroys, alters, conceals, or fails to file any record, application, manifest, report, or other document required to be maintained or filed for purposes of compliance with this act; or
5.  Transports without a manifest, or causes to be transported without a manifest, any hazardous waste required by rules adopted by the department to be accompanied by a manifest
is, upon conviction, guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable for the first such conviction by a fine of not more than $50,000 for each day of violation or imprisonment not to exceed 5 years, or both, and for any subsequent conviction by a fine of not more than $100,000 per day of violation or imprisonment of not more than 10 years, or both.
* * *
4.  Before assessing any noncompliance fee, the department shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this paragraph, which shall include a description of activities that constitute Class II violations and the setting of appropriate amounts for the noncompliance fees, based upon the type of violation, but not to exceed $250. Total noncompliance fees assessed shall not exceed $1,000 per assessment for all violations attributable to a specific facility during any one month.
5.  The department's assessment of a noncompliance fee shall be in lieu of any civil action that may be instituted by the department in a court of competent jurisdiction to impose and recover civil penalties for any violation that resulted in the fee assessment, unless the department initiates a civil action for nonpayment of a fee properly assessed pursuant to this paragraph.
6.  Noncompliance fees collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the Ecosystem Management and Restoration Trust Fund. The department may use a portion of the fund to contract for services to help in the collection of fees assessed pursuant to this paragraph.
(4)  In addition to any other liability under this chapter, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsections (5), (6), and (7):
(a)  The owner and operator of a facility;
(b)  Any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substance was disposed of;
(c)  Any person who, by contract, agreement, or otherwise, arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person or by any other party or entity at any facility owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances; and
(d)  Any person who accepts or has accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities or sites selected by such person,
is liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the department under this section and damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance as defined in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510.
(5)  The following defenses are available to a person alleged to be in violation of this act, who shall plead and prove that the alleged violation was solely the result of any of the following or combination of the following:
(a)  An act of war.
(b)  An act of government, either state, federal, or local, unless the person claiming the defense is a governmental body, in which case this defense is available only by acts of other governmental bodies.
(c)  An act of God, which means only an unforeseeable act exclusively occasioned by the violence of nature without the interference of any human agency.
* * *