The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 443.131, Florida Statutes 2000
443.131  Contributions.--
(1)  WHEN PAYABLE.--Contributions shall accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar quarter in which he or she is subject to this chapter, with respect to wages paid during such calendar quarter for employment. Such contributions shall become due and be paid by each employer t
* * *
2.  In the event of the transfer of employment records to an employing unit pursuant to paragraph (g) which, prior to such transfer, was an employer, the division shall recompute a benefit ratio for the successor employer on the basis of the combined employment records and reassign an appropriate contribution rate to such successor employer as of the beginning of the calendar quarter immediately following the effective date of such transfer of employment records.
(f)  As used in paragraph (b), the term "annual payroll" means the calendar quarter taxable payroll reported to the division for the quarters used in the benefit ratio computation, so that no tax rate penalty in the benefit ratio computation will result from the untimely filing of required wage and tax reports. All of the taxable payroll reported to the division by the end of the quarter preceding the quarter in which the tax rate is to be computed shall be used in the computation.
(g)1.  For the purposes of this subsection, two or more employers who are parties to a transfer of business or the subject of a merger, consolidation, or other form of reorganization, effecting a change in legal identity or form, shall be deemed to be a single employer and shall be considered as one employer with a continuous employment record if the division finds that the successor employer continues to carry on the employing enterprises of the predecessor employer or employers and that the successor employer has paid all contributions required of and due from the predecessor employer or employers and has assumed liability for all contributions that may become due from the predecessor employer or employers. As used in this paragraph, the term "contributions" means all indebtedness to the division, including, but not limited to, interest, penalty, collection fee, and service fee. A successor has 30 days from the date of the official notification of liability by succession to accept the transfer of the predecessor's or predecessors' employment record or records. If the predecessor or predecessors have unpaid contributions or outstanding quarterly reports, the successor has 30 days from the date of the notice listing the total amount due to pay the total amount with certified funds. After the total indebtedness has been paid, the employment
* * *
2.  Payment of any bill rendered under subparagraph 1. shall be made not later than 30 days after such bill was mailed to the last known address of the nonprofit organization or was otherwise delivered to it, unless there has been an application for review and redetermination in accordance with subparagraph 4.
3.  Payments made by any nonprofit organization under the provisions of this subsection shall not be deducted or deductible, in whole or in part, from the remuneration of individuals in the employ of the organization.
4.  The amount due specified in any bill from the division shall be conclusive on the organization unless, not later than 20 days after the bill was mailed to its last known address or otherwise delivered to it, the organization files an application for redetermination by the division, setting forth the grounds for such application. The division shall promptly review and reconsider the amount due specified in the bill and shall thereafter issue a redetermination in any case in which such application for redetermination has been filed. Any such redetermination shall be conclusive on the organization unless, not later than 20 days after the redetermination was mailed to its last known address or otherwise delivered to it, the organization files its protest thereof, setting forth the grounds for the appeal. Proceedings on such protest shall be in accordance with the provisions of s. 443.141(2), relating to protests of assessments.
5.  Past due payments of amounts in lieu of contributions shall be subject to the same interest and penalties that, pursuant to s. 443.141(1), apply to past due contributions.
6.  Each employer who is liable for payments in lieu of contributions shall be charged his or her proportionate share of benefits, and the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund shall be reimbursed in full.
* * *
(a)1.  Unless an election is made as provided in paragraph (c), the state or any political subdivision of the state shall pay into the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund an amount equivalent to the amount of regular benefits, short-time compensation benefits, and extended benefits paid to individuals, based on wages paid by the state or the political subdivision for service defined in s. 443.036(21)(b).
2.  Should any state agency become more than 120 days delinquent on reimbursements due to the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund, the division shall certify to the Comptroller the amount due and the Comptroller shall transfer the amount due to the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund from the funds of such agency that may legally be used for such purpose. In the event any political subdivision of the state or any instrumentality thereof becomes more than 120 days delinquent on reimbursements due to the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund, then, upon request by the division after a hearing, the Department of Revenue or the Department of Banking and Finance, as the case may be, shall deduct the amount owed by the political subdivision or instrumentality from any funds to be distributed by it to the county, city, special district, or consolidated form of government for further distribution to the trust fund in accordance with this chapter. Should any employer for whom the city or county tax collector collects taxes fail to make the reimbursements to the Unemployment Compensation Trust Fund required by this chapter, the tax collector after a hearing, at the request of the division and upon receipt of a certificate showing the amount owed by the employer, shall deduct the amount so certified from any taxes collected for the employer and remit same to the Department of Labor and Employment Security for further distribution to the trust fund in accordance with this chapter. This subparagraph does not apply to those amounts due for benefits paid prior to October 1, 1979. This subparagraph does not apply to amounts owed by a political subdivision for benefits erroneously paid where the claimant is required to repay to
* * *