The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 732.901, Florida Statutes 2000
732.901  Production of wills.--
(1)  The custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead. The custodian must supply the testator's date of death or social security number to the clerk upon deposit. Willful failure to deposit the will with the clerk within the time period specified shall render the custodian responsible for all costs and damages sustained by anyone if the court finds that the custodian had no just or reasonable cause for withholding the deposit of the will.
(2)  By petition and notice of it served on him or her, the custodian of any will may be compelled to produce and deposit the will as provided in subsection (1). All costs, damages, and a reasonable attorney's fee shall be adjudged to petitioner against the delinquent custodian if the court finds that the custodian had no just or reasonable cause for withholding the deposit of the will.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 44, ch. 75-220; s. 18, ch. 92-200; s. 972, ch. 97-102.
Note.--Created from former s. 732.22.