The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 733.705, Florida Statutes 2000
733.705  Payment of and objection to claims.--
(1)  The personal representative shall pay all claims within 1 year from the date of first publication of notice of administration, provided that the time shall be extended with respect to claims in litigation, unmatured claims, and contingent claims for the period necessa
* * *
after listing it as to be paid, issues of liability as between the estate and the personal representative individually shall be determined in the manner provided for an item listed as paid.
(4)  The claimant is limited to a period of 30 days from the date of service of an objection within which to bring an independent action upon the claim, or a declaratory action to establish the validity and amount of an unmatured claim which is not yet due but which is certain to become due in the future, or a declaratory action to establish the validity of a contingent claim upon which no cause of action has accrued on the date of service of an objection and that may or may not become due in the future. For good cause, the court may extend the time for filing an action or proceeding after objection is filed. The extension of time shall be granted only after notice. No action or proceeding on the claim shall be brought against the personal representative after the time limited above, and any such claim is thereafter forever barred without any court order. If an objection is filed to the claim of any creditor and an action is brought by the creditor to establish his or her claim, a judgment establishing the claim shall give it no priority over claims of the same class to which it belongs.
(5)  A claimant may bring an independent action or declaratory action upon a claim which was not timely filed pursuant to s. 733.702(1) only if the claimant has been granted an extension of time to file the claim pursuant to s. 733.702(3).
(6)  If an unmatured claim has not become due before the time for distribution of an estate, the personal representative may prepay the full amount of principal plus accrued interest due on the claim, without discount and without penalty, regardless of any prohibition against prepayment or provision for penalty in any instrument on which the claim is founded. If the claim is not prepaid, no order of discharge may be entered until the creditor and personal representative have filed an agreement disposing of the claim, or in the absence of an agreement until the court provides for payment by one of the following methods:
* * *
(c)  Five years from the date of first publication of notice of administration, or
(d)  The court provides for payment of the claim upon the happening of the contingency by one of the methods described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c) of subsection (6),
whichever occurs first. No action or proceeding may be brought against the personal representative on the claim after the time limited above, and any such claim shall thereafter be forever barred without order of court. If an action is brought within the time limited above, a judgment establishing the claim shall give it no priority over claims of the same class to which it belongs.
(8)  No interest shall be paid by the personal representative or allowed by the court on a claim until the expiration of 5 calendar months from the first publication of the notice of administration, unless the claim is founded on a written obligation of the decedent providing for the payment of interest. Interest shall be paid by the personal representative on written obligations of the decedent providing for the payment of interest. On all other claims, interest shall be allowed and paid beginning 5 months from the first publication of the notice of administration.
(9)  The court may determine all issues concerning claims or matters not requiring trial by jury.
(10)  An order for extension of time authorized under this section may be entered only in the estate administration proceeding.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 86, ch. 75-220; s. 34, ch. 77-87; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 84-25; s. 1, ch. 86-249; s. 7, ch. 88-340; s. 7, ch. 89-340; s. 2, ch. 91-61; s. 1017, ch. 97-102.
Note.--Created from former s. 733.18.