The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 733.705, Florida Statutes 2000
733.705  Payment of and objection to claims.--
(1)  The personal representative shall pay all claims within 1 year from the date of first publication of notice of administration, provided that the time shall be extended with respect to claims in litigation, unmatured claims, and contingent claims for the period necessa
* * *
(2)  On or before the expiration of 4 months from the first publication of notice of administration or within 30 days from the timely filing of a claim, whichever occurs later, a personal representative or other interested person may file a written objection to a claim. An objection to a claim shall contain a statement that the claimant is limited to a period of 30 days from the date of service of the objection within which to bring an action on the claim as provided in subsection (4). The failure to include such a statement in the objection shall not affect the validity of the objection but may be considered as good cause for extending the time for filing an action or proceeding after the objection is filed. If an objection is filed, the person filing it shall serve a copy of the objection by registered or certified mail to the address of the claimant or the claimant's attorney as shown on the claim or by delivery to the claimant to whose claim the person objects or the claimant's attorney of record, if any, not later than 10 days after the objection has been filed, and also on the personal representative if the objection is filed by any interested person other than the personal representative. The failure to serve a copy of the objection constitutes an abandonment of the objection. For good cause, the court may extend the time for filing an objection to any claim or may extend the time for serving the objection. The extension of time shall be granted only after notice.
(3)  An objection by an interested person to a personal representative's proof of claim shall state the particular item or items to which the interested person objects and shall be filed and served as provided in subsection (2). Issues of liability as between the estate and the personal representative individually for items paid by the personal representative and thereafter listed in a personal representative's proof of claim shall be determined in the estate administration proceeding, in a proceeding for accounting, surcharge, or other appropriate
* * *
whichever occurs first. No action or proceeding may be brought against the personal representative on the claim after the time limited above, and any such claim shall thereafter be forever barred without order of court. If an action is brought within the time limited above, a judgment establishing the claim shall give it no priority over claims of the same class to which it belongs.
(8)  No interest shall be paid by the personal representative or allowed by the court on a claim until the expiration of 5 calendar months from the first publication of the notice of administration, unless the claim is founded on a written obligation of the decedent providing for the payment of interest. Interest shall be paid by the personal representative on written obligations of the decedent providing for the payment of interest. On all other claims, interest shall be allowed and paid beginning 5 months from the first publication of the notice of administration.
(9)  The court may determine all issues concerning claims or matters not requiring trial by jury.
(10)  An order for extension of time authorized under this section may be entered only in the estate administration proceeding.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 86, ch. 75-220; s. 34, ch. 77-87; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 84-25; s. 1, ch. 86-249; s. 7, ch. 88-340; s. 7, ch. 89-340; s. 2, ch. 91-61; s. 1017, ch. 97-102.
Note.--Created from former s. 733.18.