The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 110.2035, Florida Statutes 2001
1110.2035  Classification and compensation program.--
(1)  The Department of Management Services, in consultation with the Executive Office of the Governor and the Legislature, shall develop a classification and compensation program. This program shall be developed for use by all state agencies and shall address Career Service, Selected Exempt Service, and Senior Management Service classes.
(2)  The program shall consist of the following:
(a)  A position classification system using no more than 50 occupational groups and up to a 6-class series structure for each occupation within an occupational group. Additional occupational groups may be established only by the Executive Office of the Governor after consultation with the Legislature.
(b)  A pay plan that shall provide broad-based salary ranges for each occupational group.
(3)  The following goals shall be considered in designing and implementing the program:
(a)  The classification system must significantly reduce the need to reclassify positions due to work assignment and organizational changes by decreasing the number of classification changes required.
(b)  The classification system must establish broad-based classes allowing flexibility in organizational structure and must reduce the levels of supervisory classes.
(c)  The classification system and pay plan must emphasize pay administration and job-performance evaluation by management rather than emphasize use of the classification system to award salary increases.
(d)  The pay administration system must contain provisions to allow managers the flexibility to move employees through the pay ranges and provide for salary increase additives and lump-sum bonuses.
(4)  The classification system shall be structured such that each confidential, managerial, and supervisory employee shall be included in the Selected Exempt Service, in accordance with part V of this chapter.
(5)  The Department of Management Services shall submit the proposed design of the classification and compensation program to the Executive Office of the Governor, the presiding officers of the Legislature, and the appropriate legislative fiscal and substantive standing committees on or before December 1, 2001.
(6)  The department shall establish, by rule, guidelines with respect to, and shall delegate to the employing agencies, where appropriate, the authority to administer the following:
(a)  Shift differentials.
(b)  On-call fees.
(c)  Hazardous-duty pay.
(d)  Advanced appointment rates.
(e)  Salary increase and decrease corrections.
(f)  Lead-worker pay.
(g)  Temporary special duties pay.
(h)  Trainer-additive pay.
(i)  Competitive area differentials.
(j)  Coordinator pay.
(k)  Critical market pay.
The employing agency must use such pay additives as are appropriate within the guidelines established by the department and shall advise the department in writing of the plan for implementing such pay additives prior to the implementation date. Any action by an employing agency to implement temporary special duties pay, competitive area differentials, or critical market pay may be implemented only after the department has reviewed and recommended such action; however, an employing agency may use temporary special duties pay for up to 3 months without prior review by the department. The department shall annually provide a summary report of the pay additives implemented pursuant to this section.
History.--s. 14, ch. 2001-43.
1Note.--Section 41, ch. 2001-43, provides that "[e]ffective July 1, 2001, all powers, duties, functions, rules, records, personnel, property, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and other funds of the Public Employees Relations Commission relating to the commission's specified authority, powers, duties, and responsibilities are transferred by a type one transfer, as defined in section 20.06(1), Florida Statutes, to the Department of Management Services. The independence of the commission in matters relating to the disposition of all cases, including Career Service appeals, shall be preserved."