The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
SECTION 125
Treasurer; powers and duties in the investment of certain funds.
Section 18.125, Florida Statutes 2001
18.125  Treasurer; powers and duties in the investment of certain funds.--
(1)  The Treasurer, acting with the approval of a majority of the State Board of Administration, shall invest all general revenue funds and all the trust funds and all agency funds of each state agency, and of the judicial branch, as defined in s. 216.011, and may, upon request, invest funds of any statutorily created board, association, or entity, except for the funds required to be invested pursuant to ss. 215.44-215.53, by the procedure and in the authorized securities prescribed in s. 18.10; for this purpose, the Treasurer shall be authorized to open and maintain one or more demand and safekeeping accounts in any bank or savings association for the investment and reinvestment and the purchase, sale, and exchange of funds and securities in the accounts. Funds in such accounts used solely for investments and reinvestments shall be considered investment funds and not funds on deposit, and such funds shall be exempt from the provisions of chapter 280. In addition, the securities or investments purchased or held under the provisions of this section and s. 18.10 may be loaned to securities dealers and banks and may be registered by the Treasurer in the name of a third-party nominee in order to facilitate such loans, provided the loan is collateralized by cash or United States government securities having a market value of at least 100 percent of the market value of the securities loaned. The Treasurer shall keep a separate account, designated by name and number, of each fund. Individual transactions and totals of all investments, or the share belonging to each fund, shall be recorded in the accounts.
(2)  By and with the consent and approval of any constitutional board, the judicial branch, or agency now having the constitutional power to make investments and in accordance with this section, the Treasurer shall have the power to make purchases, sales, exchanges, investments, and reinvestments for and on behalf of any such board.
(3)(a)  It is the duty of each state agency, and of the judicial branch, now or hereafter charged with the administration of the funds referred to in subsection (1) to make such moneys available for investment as fully as is consistent with the cash requirements of the particular fund and to authorize investment of such moneys by the Treasurer.
(b)  Monthly, and more often as circumstances require, such agency or judicial branch shall notify the Treasurer of the amount available for investment; and the moneys shall be invested by the Treasurer. Such notification shall include the name and number of the fund for which the investments are to be made and the life of the investment if the principal sum is to be required for meeting obligations. This subsection, however, shall not be construed to make available for investment any funds other than those referred to in subsection (1).
(4)(a)  There is hereby created in the State Treasury the Treasurer's Administrative and Investment Trust Fund.
(b)  The Treasurer shall make an annual assessment of 0.12 percent against the average daily balance of those moneys made available pursuant to this section and 0.2 percent against the average daily balance of those funds requiring investment in a separate account. The proceeds of this assessment shall be deposited in the Treasurer's Administrative and Investment Trust Fund.
(c)  The moneys so received and deposited in the fund shall be used by the Treasurer to defray the expense of his or her office in the discharge of the administrative and investment powers and duties prescribed by this section and this chapter, including the maintaining of an office and necessary supplies therefor, essential equipment and other materials, salaries and expenses of required personnel, and all other legitimate expenses relating to the administrative and investment powers and duties imposed upon and charged to the Treasurer under this section and this chapter. The unencumbered balance in the trust fund at the close of each quarter shall not exceed $750,000. Any funds in excess of this amount shall be transferred unallocated to the General Revenue Fund. However, fees received from deferred compensation participants pursuant to s. 112.215 shall not be transferred to the General Revenue Fund and shall be used to operate the deferred compensation program.
(5)  The transfer of the powers, duties, and responsibilities of existing state agencies and of the judicial branch made by this section to the Treasurer shall include only the particular powers, duties, and responsibilities hereby transferred, and all other existing powers shall in no way be affected by this section.
History.--s. 4, ch. 81-295; s. 5, ch. 84-137; s. 2, ch. 87-331; s. 2, ch. 89-549; s. 4, ch. 90-357; s. 4, ch. 92-87; s. 6, ch. 92-142; s. 2, ch. 94-166; s. 1313, ch. 95-147; s. 1, ch. 96-216; s. 1, ch. 99-159.
Note.--Former s. 215.535.