The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 413.20, Florida Statutes 2001
413.20  Definitions.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Act" means the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended.
(2)  "Activity of daily living" means an activity required on a frequent basis that permits an individual to secure or maintain independence. Such activities include, but are not limited to, personal home care, transportation, personal assistance services, housekeeping, shopping, attending school, communication, and employment.
(3)  "Assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs" means a review of existing data to determine whether an individual is eligible for vocational rehabilitation services and to assign the priority, and, to the extent additional data is necessary to make such determination and assignment, a preliminary assessment of such data, including the provision of goods and services during such assessment. If additional data is necessary, the division must make a comprehensive assessment of the unique strengths, resources, priorities, interests, and needs, including the need for supported employment, of an eligible individual to make a determination of the goals, objectives, nature, and scope of vocational rehabilitation services to be included in the individualized written rehabilitation program of the individual.
(4)  "Center for independent living" means a consumer-controlled, community-based, cross-disability, nonresidential, private, nonprofit organization designed and operated within a local community by persons who have disabilities to provide an array of independent living services.
(5)  "Department" means the Department of Labor and Employment Security.
(6)  "Disability" means a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment.
(7)  "Division" means the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation of the Department of Labor and Employment Security.
(8)  "Emergency medical evacuation system" means a division-approved transportation system that provides timely skilled emergency care and movement of persons believed to have suffered brain or spinal cord injuries.
(9)  "Employment outcome" means, with respect to an individual, entering or retaining full-time or, if appropriate, part-time competitive employment in the integrated labor market or satisfying any other vocational outcome the secretary may determine to be consistent with the act.
(10)  "Extended services" means one or more ongoing support services and other appropriate services needed to support and maintain a person who has a severe disability in supported employment and to assist an eligible person in maintaining integrated and competitive employment. Extended services are based upon a determination of the needs of the eligible person as specified in the person's individualized written rehabilitation program and are provided by a state agency, a nonprofit private organization, an employer, or any other appropriate resource after the person has made the transition from support provided by the department.
(11)  "Independent living core services" means informational and referral services; independent living skills training; peer counseling, including cross-disability peer counseling; and individual and systems advocacy.
(12)  "Independent living services" means any appropriate rehabilitation service that will enhance the ability of a person who has a severe disability to live independently, to function within her or his family and community and, if appropriate, to secure and maintain employment. Services may include, but are not limited to, psychological counseling and psychotherapeutic counseling; independent living care services; community education and related services; housing assistance; physical and mental restoration; personal attendant care; transportation; personal assistance services; interpretive services for persons who are deaf; recreational activities; services to family members of persons who have severe disabilities; vocational and other training services; telecommunications services; sensory and other technological aids and devices; appropriate preventive services to decrease the needs of persons assisted under the program; and other rehabilitation services appropriate for the independent living needs of a person who has a severe disability.
(13)  "Limiting disability" means a physical condition that constitutes, contributes to, or, if not corrected, will result in an impairment of one or more activities of daily living but does not result in an individual qualifying as a person who has a disability.
(14)  "Occupational license" means any license, permit, or other written authority required by any governmental unit to be obtained in order to engage in an occupation.
(15)  "Ongoing support services" means services provided at a twice-monthly minimum to persons who have severe disabilities, to:
(a)  Make an assessment regarding the employment situation at the worksite of each individual in supported employment or, under special circumstances at the request of the individual, offsite.
(b)  Based upon the assessment, provide for the coordination or provision of specific intensive services, at or away from the worksite, that are needed to maintain the individual's employment stability.
The ongoing support services may consist of, but are not limited to, the provision of skilled job trainers who accompany the individual for intensive job-skill training at the worksite, job development and placement, social skills training, followup services, and facilitation of natural supports at the worksite.
* * *