The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 443.036, Florida Statutes 2001
443.036  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)  ABLE TO WORK.--The term "able to work" means physically and mentally capable of performing the duties of the occupation in which work is being sought.
* * *
(d)  Is a public or other nonprofit institution.
Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this subsection, all colleges and universities in this state and recognized as such by this state are institutions of higher education for purposes of this section.
(27)  INSURED WORK.--"Insured work" means employment for employers.
(28)  LEAVE OF ABSENCE.--The term "leave of absence" means a temporary break in service to an employer, for a specified period of time, during which the employing unit guarantees the same or a comparable position to the worker at the expiration of the leave.
(29)  MISCONDUCT.--"Misconduct" includes, but is not limited to, the following, which shall not be construed in pari materia with each other:
(a)  Conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his or her employee; or
(b)  Carelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his or her employer.
(30)  MONETARY DETERMINATION.--The term "monetary determination" means a determination of whether and in what amount a claimant is eligible for benefits based on the claimant's employment during the base period of the claim.
(31)  NONMONETARY DETERMINATION.--The term "nonmonetary determination" means a determination of the claimant's eligibility for benefits on all issues other than monetary entitlement and benefit overpayment.
(32)  NOT IN THE COURSE OF THE EMPLOYER'S TRADE OR BUSINESS.--"Not in the course of the employer's trade or business" means that which does not promote or advance the trade or business of the employer.
(33)  PAY PERIOD.--"Pay period" means a period of not more than 31 consecutive days for which a payment or remuneration is ordinarily made to the employee by the person employing him or her.
* * *
(36)  STATE.--"State" includes the states of the United States, the District of Columbia, Canada, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(37)  STATE LAW.--"State law" means the unemployment insurance law of any state, approved by the United States Secretary of Labor under s. 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
(38)  TEMPORARY LAYOFF.--The term "temporary layoff" means a job separation due to lack of work which does not exceed 8 weeks in duration and which has a fixed or approximate return to work date.
(39)  UNEMPLOYMENT.--"Unemployment" means:
(a)  An individual shall be deemed "totally unemployed" in any week during which he or she performs no services and with respect to which no earned income is payable to him or her, or shall be deemed "partially unemployed" in any week of less than full-time work if the earned income payable to him or her with respect to such week is less than his or her weekly benefit amount. The division shall prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-time unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs, and other forms of short-time work, as the division deems necessary.
(b)  An individual's week of unemployment shall be deemed to commence only after his or her registration at an employment office, except as the division may by rule otherwise prescribe.
(40)  WAGES.--
(a)  "Wages" means all remuneration for employment, including commissions, bonuses, back pay awards, and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the division. After January 1, 1986, the term "wages" includes tips or gratuities which are received while performing services which constitute
* * *