The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 443.036, Florida Statutes 2001
443.036  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)  ABLE TO WORK.--The term "able to work" means physically and mentally capable of performing the duties of the occupation in which work is being sought.
* * *
(c)  Religious, charitable, etc., employees.--The term "employment" includes service performed by an individual in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization, but only if the following conditions are met:
1.  The service is excluded from "employment" as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of s. 3306(c)(8) of that act; and
2.  The organization had four or more individuals in employment for some portion of a day in each of 20 different weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, within either the current or preceding calendar year, regardless of whether they were employed at the same moment of time.
(d)  Exclusions from paragraphs (b) and (c).--For the purposes of paragraphs (b) and (c), the term "employment" does not apply to service performed:
1.  In the employ of:
a.  A church or convention or association of churches.
b.  An organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches.
2.  By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his or her ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order.
3.  Prior to January 1, 1978, in the employ of a nonprofit educational institution which is not an institution of higher education and which would otherwise be employment as defined in paragraph (c).
4.  In the employ of a governmental entity referred to in paragraph (b), if such service is performed by an individual in the exercise of duties:
a.  As an elected official.
b.  As a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary, of a state or political subdivision.
c.  As an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency.
d.  In a position which, under or pursuant to the laws of this state, is designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position or a policymaking or advisory position, the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than 8 hours per week.
e.  As an election official or election worker if the amount of remuneration received by the individual during the calendar year for such services is less than $1,000.
5.  In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals who, because of their impaired physical or mental capacity, cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market, by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work.
* * *