The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 443.036, Florida Statutes 2001
443.036  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)  ABLE TO WORK.--The term "able to work" means physically and mentally capable of performing the duties of the occupation in which work is being sought.
(2)  AGRICULTURAL LABOR.--The term "agricultural labor" means any remunerated service performed:
(a)  On a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife.
(b)  In the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment, or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane if the major part of such service is performed on a farm.
(c)  In connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity defined as an agricultural commodity in s. 15(g) of the Agricultural Marketing Act, as amended (46 Stat. 1550, s. 3; 12 U.S.C. s. 1141j); the ginning of cotton; or the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs, or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, used exclusively for supplying and storing water for farming purposes.
(d)1.  In the employ of the operator of a farm in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing, or delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, in its unmanufactured state, any agricultural or horticultural commodity, but only if such operator produced more than one-half of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed.
* * *
(c)  A trust, if all of the trustees are residents of the United States.
(d)  A corporation organized under the laws of the United States or of any state.
(5)  AMERICAN VESSEL.--The term "American vessel" means any vessel documented or numbered under the laws of the United States and includes any vessel which is neither documented or numbered under the laws of the United States nor documented under the laws of any foreign country, if its crew is employed solely by one or more citizens or residents of the United States or corporations organized under the laws of the United States or of any state.
(6)  AVAILABLE FOR WORK.--The term "available for work" means actively seeking and being ready and willing to accept suitable employment.
(7)  BASE PERIOD.--"Base period" means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year.
(8)  BENEFIT YEAR.--"Benefit year," with respect to any individual, means the 1-year period beginning with the first day of the first week with respect to which the individual first files a valid claim for benefits and, thereafter, the 1-year period beginning with the first day of the first week with respect to which the individual next files a valid claim for benefits after the termination of his or her last preceding benefit year. Any claim for benefits made in accordance with s. 443.151(2) shall be deemed to be a "valid claim" for the purposes of this subsection if the individual has been paid wages for insured work in accordance with the provisions of s. 443.091(1)(f) and is unemployed as defined in subsection (39) at the time of the filing of such claim. However, the division may in its discretion provide by rule for the establishment of a uniform benefit year for all workers in one or more groups or classes of service or within a particular industry when and if it has been determined by the division,
* * *
(II)  Has not the right, under the provisions of the plan or system or policy of insurance providing for such death benefit, to assign such benefit or to receive cash consideration in lieu of such benefit either upon his or her withdrawal from the plan or system providing for such benefit or upon termination of such plan or system or policy of insurance or of his or her services with such employing unit.
3.  The amount of any payment on account of sickness or accident disability, or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, made by an employing unit to, or on behalf of, an individual performing services for it after the expiration of 6 calendar months following the last calendar month in which the individual performed services for such employing unit.
4.  The payment by an employing unit, without deduction from the remuneration of the individual in its employ, of the tax imposed upon an individual in its employ under s. 3101 of the federal Internal Revenue Code with respect to services performed.
5.  The value of:
a.  Meals furnished to an employee or the employee's spouse or dependents by the employer on the business premises of the employer for the convenience of the employer; or
b.  Lodging furnished to an employee or the employee's spouse or dependents by the employer on the business premises of the employer for the convenience of the employer when such lodging is included as a condition of employment.
6.  The amount of any payment made by an employing unit to, or on behalf of, an individual performing services for it or a beneficiary of such individual:
a.  From or to a trust described in s. 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which is exempt from tax under s. 501(a) at the time of such payment unless such payment is made to an employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as such employee and not as a beneficiary of the trust;
* * *