The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 443.036, Florida Statutes 2001
443.036  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)  ABLE TO WORK.--The term "able to work" means physically and mentally capable of performing the duties of the occupation in which work is being sought.
* * *
(c)  Provides an educational program for which it awards a bachelor's or higher degree, or provides a program which is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, a program of postgraduate or postdoctoral studies, or a program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(d)  Is a public or other nonprofit institution.
Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this subsection, all colleges and universities in this state and recognized as such by this state are institutions of higher education for purposes of this section.
(27)  INSURED WORK.--"Insured work" means employment for employers.
(28)  LEAVE OF ABSENCE.--The term "leave of absence" means a temporary break in service to an employer, for a specified period of time, during which the employing unit guarantees the same or a comparable position to the worker at the expiration of the leave.
(29)  MISCONDUCT.--"Misconduct" includes, but is not limited to, the following, which shall not be construed in pari materia with each other:
(a)  Conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his or her employee; or
(b)  Carelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his or her employer.
(30)  MONETARY DETERMINATION.--The term "monetary determination" means a determination of whether and in what amount a claimant is eligible for benefits based on the claimant's employment during the base period of the claim.
(31)  NONMONETARY DETERMINATION.--The term "nonmonetary determination" means a determination of the claimant's eligibility for benefits on all issues other than monetary entitlement and benefit overpayment.
(32)  NOT IN THE COURSE OF THE EMPLOYER'S TRADE OR BUSINESS.--"Not in the course of the employer's trade or business" means that which does not promote or advance the trade or business of the employer.
(33)  PAY PERIOD.--"Pay period" means a period of not more than 31 consecutive days for which a payment or remuneration is ordinarily made to the employee by the person employing him or her.
(34)  REASONABLE ASSURANCE.--The term "reasonable assurance" means a written or verbal agreement or an agreement between the employer and the worker understood through tradition within the trade or occupation or as defined in employer policy.
(35)  REIMBURSABLE EMPLOYER.--"Reimbursable employer" means an employer who is liable for payments in lieu of contributions as required by this chapter.
(36)  STATE.--"State" includes the states of the United States, the District of Columbia, Canada, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(37)  STATE LAW.--"State law" means the unemployment insurance law of any state, approved by the United States Secretary of Labor under s. 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
* * *