The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 443.036, Florida Statutes 2001
443.036  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)  ABLE TO WORK.--The term "able to work" means physically and mentally capable of performing the duties of the occupation in which work is being sought.
* * *
(c)  Provides an educational program for which it awards a bachelor's or higher degree, or provides a program which is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, a program of postgraduate or postdoctoral studies, or a program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(d)  Is a public or other nonprofit institution.
Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this subsection, all colleges and universities in this state and recognized as such by this state are institutions of higher education for purposes of this section.
(27)  INSURED WORK.--"Insured work" means employment for employers.
(28)  LEAVE OF ABSENCE.--The term "leave of absence" means a temporary break in service to an employer, for a specified period of time, during which the employing unit guarantees the same or a comparable position to the worker at the expiration of the leave.
(29)  MISCONDUCT.--"Misconduct" includes, but is not limited to, the following, which shall not be construed in pari materia with each other:
(a)  Conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his or her employee; or
(b)  Carelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his or her employer.
(30)  MONETARY DETERMINATION.--The term "monetary determination" means a determination of whether and in what amount a claimant is eligible for benefits based on the claimant's employment during the base period of the claim.
(31)  NONMONETARY DETERMINATION.--The term "nonmonetary determination" means a determination of the claimant's eligibility for benefits on all issues other than monetary entitlement and benefit overpayment.
(32)  NOT IN THE COURSE OF THE EMPLOYER'S TRADE OR BUSINESS.--"Not in the course of the employer's trade or business" means that which does not promote or advance the trade or business of the employer.
(33)  PAY PERIOD.--"Pay period" means a period of not more than 31 consecutive days for which a payment or remuneration is ordinarily made to the employee by the person employing him or her.
(34)  REASONABLE ASSURANCE.--The term "reasonable assurance" means a written or verbal agreement or an agreement between the employer and the worker understood through tradition within the trade or occupation or as defined in employer policy.
(35)  REIMBURSABLE EMPLOYER.--"Reimbursable employer" means an employer who is liable for payments in lieu of contributions as required by this chapter.
(36)  STATE.--"State" includes the states of the United States, the District of Columbia, Canada, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
* * *
(a)  An individual shall be deemed "totally unemployed" in any week during which he or she performs no services and with respect to which no earned income is payable to him or her, or shall be deemed "partially unemployed" in any week of less than full-time work if the earned income payable to him or her with respect to such week is less than his or her weekly benefit amount. The division shall prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-time unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs, and other forms of short-time work, as the division deems necessary.
(b)  An individual's week of unemployment shall be deemed to commence only after his or her registration at an employment office, except as the division may by rule otherwise prescribe.
(40)  WAGES.--
(a)  "Wages" means all remuneration for employment, including commissions, bonuses, back pay awards, and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the division. After January 1, 1986, the term "wages" includes tips or gratuities which are received while performing services which constitute employment and are included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to s. 6053(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
(b)  "Wages" does not include:
1.  That part of remuneration which, after remuneration equal to $6,000 prior to January 1, 1983, and $7,000 after December 31, 1982, has been paid in a calendar year to an individual by an employer or his or her predecessor with respect to employment during any calendar year, is paid to such individual by such employer during such calendar year, unless that part of the remuneration is subject to a tax, under a federal law imposing the tax, against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "employment" includes services constituting employment under any employment security law of another state or of the Federal Government.
2.  The amount of any payment, with respect to services performed, to, or on behalf of, an individual in its employ under a plan or system established by an employing unit which makes provision for individuals in its employ generally or for a class or classes of such individuals, including any amount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment, on account of:
* * *