The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 905.34, Florida Statutes 2001
905.34  Powers and duties; law applicable.--The jurisdiction of a statewide grand jury impaneled under this chapter shall extend throughout the state. The subject matter jurisdiction of the statewide grand jury shall be limited to the offenses of:
(1)  Bribery, burglary, carjacking, home-invasion robbery, criminal usury, extortion, gambling, kidnapping, larceny, murder, prostitution, perjury, and robbery;
(2)  Crimes involving narcotic or other dangerous drugs;
(3)  Any violation of the provisions of the Florida RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization) Act, including any offense listed in the definition of racketeering activity in s. 895.02(1)(a), providing such listed offense is investigated in connection with a violation of s. 895.03 and is charged in a separate count of an information or indictment containing a count charging a violation of s. 895.03, the prosecution of which listed offense may continue independently if the prosecution of the violation of s. 895.03 is terminated for any reason;
(4)  Any violation of the provisions of the Florida Anti-Fencing Act;
(5)  Any violation of the provisions of the Florida Antitrust Act of 1980, as amended;
(6)  Any violation of the provisions of chapter 815;
(7)  Any crime involving, or resulting in, fraud or deceit upon any person;
(8)  Any violation of s. 847.0135, s. 847.0137, or s. 847.0138 relating to computer pornography and child exploitation prevention, or any offense related to a violation of s. 847.0135, s. 847.0137, or s. 847.0138;
or any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any violation of the crimes specifically enumerated above, when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits. The statewide grand jury may return indictments and presentments irrespective of the county or judicial circuit where the offense is committed or triable. If an indictment is returned, it shall be certified and transferred for trial to the county where the offense was committed. The powers and duties of, and law applicable to, county grand juries shall apply to a statewide grand jury except when such powers, duties, and law are inconsistent with the provisions of ss. 905.31-905.40.
History.--s. 1, ch. 73-132; s. 6, ch. 77-334; s. 14, ch. 77-342; ss. 2, 4, ch. 80-619; s. 1, ch. 84-145; s. 6, ch. 85-179; s. 2, ch. 90-12; s. 2, ch. 92-108; s. 6, ch. 93-212; s. 6, ch. 95-427; s. 8, ch. 96-252; s. 10, ch. 96-260; s. 7, ch. 97-78; ss. 7, 13, ch. 2001-54.