The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
SECTION 401
Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
F.S. 337.401
337.401 Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
* * *
(2) The authority may grant to any person who is a resident of this state, or to any corporation which is organized under the laws of this state or licensed to do business within this state, the use of a right-of-way for the utility in accordance with such rules or regulations as the authority may adopt. No utility shall be installed, located, or relocated unless authorized by a written permit issued by the authority. However, for public roads or publicly owned rail corridors under the jurisdiction of the department, a utility relocation schedule and relocation agreement may be executed in lieu of a written permit. The permit shall require the permitholder to be responsible for any damage resulting from the issuance of such permit. The authority may initiate injunctive proceedings as provided in s. 120.69 to enforce provisions of this subsection or any rule or order issued or entered into pursuant thereto.
(3)(a) Because of the unique circumstances applicable to providers of communications services, including, but not limited to, the circumstances described in paragraph (e) and the fact that federal and state law require the nondiscriminatory treatment of providers of telecommunications services, and because of the desire to promote competition among providers of communications services, it is the intent of the Legislature that municipalities and counties treat providers of communications services in a nondiscriminatory and competitively neutral manner when imposing rules or regulations governing the placement or maintenance of communications facilities in the public roads or rights-of-way. Rules or regulations imposed by a municipality or county relating to providers of communications services placing or maintaining communications facilities in its roads or rights-of-way must be generally applicable to all providers of communications services and, notwithstanding any other law, may not require a provider of communications services to apply for or enter into an individual license, franchise, or other agreement with the municipality or county as a condition of placing or maintaining communications facilities in its roads or rights-of-way. In addition to other reasonable rules or regulations that a municipality or county may adopt relating to the placement or maintenance of communications facilities in its roads or rights-of-way under this subsection, a municipality or county may require a provider of communications services that places or seeks to place facilities in its roads or rights-of-way to register with the municipality or county and to provide the name of the registrant; the name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for the registrant; the number of the registrant’s current certificate of authorization issued by the Florida Public Service Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, or the Department of State; and proof of insurance or self-insuring status adequate to defend and cover claims.
(b) Registration described in paragraph (a) does not establish a right to place or maintain, or priority for the placement or maintenance of, a communications facility in roads or rights-of-way of a municipality or county. Each municipality and county retains the authority to regulate and manage municipal and county roads or rights-of-way in exercising its police power. Any rules or regulations adopted by a municipality or county which govern the occupation of its roads or rights-of-way by providers of communications services must be related to the placement or maintenance of facilities in such roads or rights-of-way, must be reasonable and nondiscriminatory, and may include only those matters necessary to manage the roads or rights-of-way of the municipality or county.
(c)1. It is the intention of the state to treat all providers of communications services that use or occupy municipal or charter county roads or rights-of-way for the provision of communications services in a nondiscriminatory and competitively neutral manner with respect to the payment of permit fees. Certain providers of communications services have been granted by general law the authority to offset permit fees against franchise or other fees while other providers of communications services have not been granted this authority. In order to treat all providers of communications services in a nondiscriminatory and competitively neutral manner with respect to the payment of permit fees, each municipality and charter county shall make an election under either sub-subparagraph a. or sub-subparagraph b. and must inform the Department of Revenue of the election by certified mail by July 16, 2001. Such election shall take effect October 1, 2001.
* * *