The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 9015
Enterprise Florida, Inc.; purpose; duties.
288.9015  Enterprise Florida, Inc.; purpose; duties.--
(1)  Enterprise Florida, Inc., is the principal economic development organization for the state. It shall be the responsibility of Enterprise Florida, Inc., to provide leadership for business development in Florida by aggressively establishing a unified approach to Florida's efforts of international trade and reverse investment; by aggressively marketing the state as a probusiness location for potential new investment; and by aggressively assisting in the creation, retention, and expansion of existing businesses. In support of this effort, Enterprise Florida, Inc., may develop and implement specific programs or strategies that address the creation, expansion, and retention of Florida business; the development of import and export trade; and the recruitment of worldwide business.
(2)  It shall be the responsibility of Enterprise Florida, Inc., to promote and strengthen the creation and growth of small and minority businesses and to increase the opportunities for short-term and long-term rural economic development.
(3)  It shall be the responsibility of Enterprise Florida, Inc., to develop a comprehensive approach to workforce development that will result in better employment opportunities for the residents of this state. Such comprehensive approach must include:
(a)  Creating and maintaining a highly skilled workforce that is capable of responding to rapidly changing technology and diversified market opportunities.
(b)  Training, educating, and assisting target populations, such as those who are economically disadvantaged or who participate in the WAGES Program or otherwise receive public assistance to become independent, self-reliant, and self-sufficient. This approach must ensure the effective use of federal, state, local, and private resources in reducing the need for public assistance.
(4)  Enterprise Florida, Inc., shall not endorse any candidate for any elected public office, nor shall it contribute moneys to the campaign of any such candidate.
(5)  As part of its business development and marketing responsibilities, Enterprise Florida, Inc., shall prepare a business guide and checklist that contains basic information on the federal, state, and local requirements for starting and operating a business in this state. The guide and checklist must describe how additional information can be obtained on any such requirements and shall include, to the extent feasible, the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of appropriate government agency representatives. The guide and checklist must also contain information useful to persons who may be starting a business for the first time, including, but not limited to, information on business structure, financing, and planning.
History.--s. 81, ch. 96-320; s. 29, ch. 97-278.