The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 135
Notice of commencement and applicability of lien.
713.135  Notice of commencement and applicability of lien.--
(1)  When any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall:
* * *
(b)  Provide the applicant and the owner of the real property upon which improvements are to be constructed with a printed statement stating that the right, title, and interest of the person who has contracted for the improvement may be subject to attachment under the Construction Lien Law. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall furnish, for distribution, the statement described in this paragraph, and the statement must be a summary of the Construction Lien Law and must include an explanation of the provisions of the Construction Lien Law relating to the recording, and the posting of copies, of notices of commencement and a statement encouraging the owner to record a notice of commencement and post a copy thereof in accordance with s. 713.13. However, the failure by the authorities to provide the summary does not subject the issuing authority to liability.
(c)  Inform each applicant who is not the person whose right, title, and interest is subject to attachment that, as a condition to the issuance of a building permit, the applicant must promise in good faith that the statement will be delivered to the person whose property is subject to attachment.
(d)  Furnish to the applicant two or more copies of a form of notice of commencement conforming with s. 713.13. If the direct contract is greater than $2,500, the applicant shall file with the issuing authority prior to the first inspection either a certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement or a notarized statement that the notice of commencement has been filed for recording, along with a copy thereof. In the absence of the filing of a certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement, the issuing authority shall not perform or approve subsequent inspections until the applicant files by mail, facsimile, hand delivery, or any other means such certified copy with the issuing authority. Nothing herein shall be interpreted as requiring or
* * *
Application is hereby made to obtain a permit to do the work and installations as indicated. I certify that no work or installation has commenced prior to the issuance of a permit and that all work will be performed to meet the standards of all laws regulating construction in this jurisdiction. I understand that a separate permit must be secured for ELECTRICAL WORK, PLUMBING, SIGNS, WELLS, POOLS, FURNACES, BOILERS, HEATERS, TANKS, and AIR CONDITIONERS, etc.
OWNER'S AFFIDAVIT: I certify that all the foregoing information is accurate and that all work will be done in compliance with all applicable laws regulating construction and zoning.
WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY.
IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT.
Signature_____
Owner or Agent
(including contractor)
Signature_____
Contractor
Date_____ Date_____
NOTARY as
to Owner or Agent_____
My Commission Expires:_____
NOTARY as
to Contractor_____
My Commission Expires:_____
(Certificate of Competency Holder)
Contractor's State Certification or Registration No. _____
Contractor's Certificate of Competency No. _____ _____
APPLICATION APPROVED BY _____ _____ _____ _____ Permit Officer
(8)  This section applies to every municipality and county in the state which now has or hereafter may have a system of issuing building permits for the construction of improvements or for the alteration or repair of improvements on or to real property located within the geographic limits of the issuing authority.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 67-185; s. 2, ch. 78-397; s. 1, ch. 84-26; s. 1, ch. 86-247; s. 4, ch. 87-74; s. 8, ch. 90-109; s. 3, ch. 91-102; s. 2, ch. 93-99; s. 230, ch. 94-218; s. 5, ch. 96-383; s. 4, ch. 97-219.
* * *