The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 135
Notice of commencement and applicability of lien.
713.135  Notice of commencement and applicability of lien.--
(1)  When any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall:
* * *
(b)  Provide the applicant and the owner of the real property upon which improvements are to be constructed with a printed statement stating that the right, title, and interest of the person who has contracted for the improvement may be subject to attachment under the Construction Lien Law. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall furnish, for distribution, the statement described in this paragraph, and the statement must be a summary of the Construction Lien Law and must include an explanation of the provisions of the Construction Lien Law relating to the recording, and the posting of copies, of notices of commencement and a statement encouraging the owner to record a notice of commencement and post a copy thereof in accordance with s. 713.13. However, the failure by the authorities to provide the summary does not subject the issuing authority to liability.
(c)  Inform each applicant who is not the person whose right, title, and interest is subject to attachment that, as a condition to the issuance of a building permit, the applicant must promise in good faith that the statement will be delivered to the person whose property is subject to attachment.
(d)  Furnish to the applicant two or more copies of a form of notice of commencement conforming with s. 713.13. If the direct contract is greater than $2,500, the applicant shall file with the issuing authority prior to the first inspection either a certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement or a notarized statement that the notice of commencement has been filed for recording, along with a copy thereof. In the absence of the filing of a certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement, the issuing authority shall not perform or approve subsequent inspections until the applicant files by mail, facsimile, hand delivery, or any other means such certified copy with the issuing authority. Nothing herein shall be interpreted as requiring or
* * *
(2)  On or before December 31, 1996, each county and each municipality shall submit an affidavit to the 1Advisory Council on Intergovernmental Relations that states whether the county or municipality issues building permits and, if so, the building official must certify that the county or municipality is using a building permit application form that is substantially similar to the form set forth in subsection (7), and further certify that the county or municipality has established and is enforcing procedures to ensure compliance with the requirement to file a certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement contained in paragraph (1)(d).
(3)  An issuing authority under subsection (1) is not liable in any civil action for the failure of the person whose property is subject to attachment to receive or to be delivered a printed statement stating that the right, title, and interest of the person who has contracted for the improvement may be subject to attachment under the Construction Lien Law.
(4)  An issuing authority under subsection (1) is not liable in any civil action for the failure to verify that a certified copy of the recorded notice of commencement has been filed in accordance with this section.
(5)  The several boards of county commissioners, municipal councils, or other similar bodies may by ordinance or resolution establish reasonable fees for furnishing copies of the forms and the printed statement provided in paragraph (1)(d) in an amount not to exceed $5 to be paid by the applicant for each permit in addition to all other costs of the permit; however, no forms or statement need be furnished to, nor may such additional fee be obtained from, applicants for permits in those cases in which the owner of a legal or equitable interest (including that of ownership of stock of a corporate landowner) of the real property to be improved is engaged in the business of construction of buildings for sale to others and intends to make the improvements authorized by the permit on the property and upon completion will offer the improved real property for sale.
* * *