The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
725.06  Construction contracts; limitation on indemnification.--Any portion of any agreement or contract for, or in connection with, any construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance, including moving and excavating connected with it, or any guarantee of, or in connection with, any of them, between an owner of real property and an architect, engineer, general contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman, or between any combination thereof, wherein any party referred to herein obtains indemnification from liability for damages to persons or property caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of that party arising from the contract or its performance shall be void and unenforceable unless:
(1)  The contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the indemnification and shall be a part of the project specifications or bid documents, if any, or
(2)  The person indemnified by the contract gives a specific consideration to the indemnitor for the indemnification that shall be provided for in his or her contract and section of the project specifications or bid documents, if any.
History.--s. 1, ch. 72-52; s. 935, ch. 97-102.
Note.--Former s. 768.085.