The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
112.363  Retiree health insurance subsidy.--
(1)  PURPOSE OF SECTION.--The purpose of this section is to provide a monthly subsidy payment to retired members of any state-administered retirement system in order to assist such retired members in paying the costs of health insurance.
(2)  ELIGIBILITY FOR RETIREE HEALTH INSURANCE SUBSIDY.--A person who is retired under a state-administered retirement system, or a beneficiary who is a spouse or financial dependent entitled to receive benefits under a state-administered retirement system, is eligible for health insurance subsidy payments provided under this section; except that pension recipients under ss. 121.40, 238.07(16)(a), and 250.22, recipients of health insurance coverage under s. 110.1232, or any other special pension or relief act shall not be eligible for such payments. Payment of the retiree health insurance subsidy shall be made only after coverage for health insurance for the retiree or beneficiary has been certified in writing to the Department of Management Services. Participation in a former employer's group health insurance program is not a requirement for eligibility under this section. However, participants in the Senior Management Service Optional Annuity Program as provided in s. 121.055(6) and the State University System Optional Retirement Program as provided in s. 121.35 shall not receive the retiree health insurance subsidy provided in this section. The employer of such participant shall pay the contributions required in subsection (8) to the annuity program provided in s. 121.055(6)(d) or s. 121.35(4)(a), as applicable.
(3)  RETIREE HEALTH INSURANCE SUBSIDY AMOUNT.--
(a)  Beginning January 1, 1988, each eligible retiree or a beneficiary who is a spouse or financial dependent thereof shall receive a monthly retiree health insurance subsidy payment equal to the number of years of creditable service, as defined in s. 121.021(17), completed at the time of retirement multiplied by $1; however, no retiree may receive a subsidy payment of more than $30 or less than $10.
(b)  Beginning January 1, 1989, each eligible retiree or a beneficiary who is a spouse or financial dependent shall receive a monthly retiree health insurance subsidy payment equal to the number of years of creditable service, as defined in s. 121.021(17), completed at the time of retirement multiplied by $2; however, no retiree may receive a subsidy payment of more than $60 or less than $20.
(c)  Beginning January 1, 1991, each eligible retiree or a beneficiary who is a spouse or financial dependent shall receive a monthly retiree health insurance subsidy payment equal to the number of years of creditable service, as defined in s. 121.021(17), completed at the time of retirement multiplied by $3; however, no retiree may receive a subsidy payment of more than $90 or less than $30.
* * *