The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
1216.351  Subsequent inconsistent laws.--Subsequent inconsistent laws shall supersede this chapter only to the extent that they do so by express reference to this section.
History.--s. 31, ch. 69-106.
1Note.--Section 112(1) and (2), ch. 96-175, provides that:
"(1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 216.031, 216.181, 216.251, 216.262, and 240.271, Florida Statutes, to the contrary and pursuant to the provisions of section 216.351, Florida Statutes, but subject to any guidelines imposed in the General Appropriations Act, funds and authorized positions for the operation of programs affected by this act may be transferred by the Executive Office of the Governor between appropriation categories, budget entities, and departments as necessary to implement the act. The affected departments shall develop and publish annual operating budgets that reflect any reallocations. Any program, activity, or function transferred under the provisions of this subsection shall be considered a type two transfer under the provisions of section 20.06, Florida Statutes.
"(2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of section 216.181, Florida Statutes, and pursuant to the provisions of section 216.351, Florida Statutes, but subject to any requirements imposed in the General Appropriations Act, the Comptroller, upon the request of the Executive Office of the Governor, shall transfer or reallocate funds to or among accounts established for disbursement purposes as necessary to implement this act. The departments shall maintain records to account for the original appropriation and shall submit legislative budget requests which reflect the transfer of funds between expenditure categories which have been made in order to implement this act."