The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 111
Inhalation, ingestion, possession, sale, purchase, or transfer of harmful chemical substances; penalties.
877.111  Inhalation, ingestion, possession, sale, purchase, or transfer of harmful chemical substances; penalties.--
(1)  It is unlawful for any person to inhale or ingest, or to possess with intent to breathe, inhale, or drink, any compound, liquid, or chemical containing toluol, hexane, trichloroethylene, acetone, toluene, ethyl acetate, methyl ethyl ketone, trichloroethane, isopropanol, methyl isobutyl ketone, ethylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate, cyclohexanone, nitrous oxide, diethyl ether, alkyl nitrites (butyl nitrite), or any similar substance for the purpose of inducing a condition of intoxication or which distorts or disturbs the auditory, visual, or mental processes. This section does not apply to the possession and use of these substances as part of the care or treatment of a disease or injury by a practitioner licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 464, or chapter 466 or to beverages controlled by the provisions of chapter 561, chapter 562, chapter 563, chapter 564, or chapter 565.
(2)  It is unlawful for any person to possess, buy, sell, or otherwise transfer any chemical substance specified in subsection (1) for the purpose of inducing or aiding any other person to violate the provisions of subsection (1).
(3)  Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section shall upon conviction be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(4)  Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section may, in the discretion of the trial judge, be required to participate in a substance abuse services program approved or regulated by the Department of Children and Family Services pursuant to the provisions of chapter 397, provided the director of the program approves the placement of the defendant in the program. Such required participation may be imposed in addition to, or in lieu of, any penalty or probation otherwise prescribed by law. However, the total time of such penalty, probation, and program participation shall not exceed the maximum length of sentence possible for the offense.
History.--s. 1, ch. 83-187; s. 39, ch. 93-39; s. 299, ch. 99-8.