The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 01
Additional Court Cost Clearing Trust Fund.
938.01  Additional Court Cost Clearing Trust Fund.--
(1)  All courts created by Art. V of the State Constitution shall, in addition to any fine or other penalty, assess $3 as a court cost against every person convicted for violation of a state penal or criminal statute or convicted for violation of a municipal or county ordinance. Any person whose adjudication is withheld pursuant to the provisions of s. 318.14(9) or (10) shall also be assessed such cost. In addition, $3 from every bond estreature or forfeited bail bond related to such penal statutes or penal ordinances shall be forwarded to the Treasurer as described in this subsection. However, no such assessment may be made against any person convicted for violation of any state statute, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance relating to the parking of vehicles.
(a)  All such costs collected by the courts shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue, in accordance with administrative rules adopted by the executive director of the Department of Revenue, for deposit in the Additional Court Cost Clearing Trust Fund and shall be earmarked to the Department of Law Enforcement and the Department of Community Affairs for distribution as follows:
1.  Two dollars and seventy-five cents of each $3 assessment shall be deposited in the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Trust Fund, and the remaining 25 cents of each such assessment shall be deposited into the Operating Trust Fund and shall be disbursed to the Bureau of Public Safety Management of the Department of Community Affairs.
2.  Ninety-two percent of the money distributed to the Additional Court Cost Clearing Trust Fund pursuant to s. 318.21 shall be earmarked to the Department of Law Enforcement for deposit in the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Trust Fund, and 8 percent of such money shall be deposited into the Operating Trust Fund and shall be disbursed to the Bureau of Public Safety Management of the Department of Community Affairs.
(b)  The funds deposited in the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Trust Fund and the Operating Trust Fund may be invested. Any interest earned from investing such funds and any unencumbered funds remaining at the end of the budget cycle shall remain in the respective trust fund until the following year.
(c)  All funds in the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Trust Fund earmarked to the Department of Law Enforcement shall be disbursed only in compliance with s. 943.25(9).
(2)  Except as provided by s. 938.15 and notwithstanding any other provision of law, no funds collected and deposited pursuant to this section or s. 943.25 shall be expended unless specifically appropriated by the Legislature.
History.--s. 8, ch. 74-386; s. 1, ch. 77-119; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 2, ch. 78-347; s. 189, ch. 79-164; s. 144, ch. 79-190; s. 13, ch. 80-71; s. 17, ch. 81-24; s. 81, ch. 81-167; s. 85, ch. 83-55; s. 8, ch. 83-259; s. 20, ch. 84-258; s. 11, ch. 85-224; s. 6, ch. 85-250; s. 11, ch. 86-154; s. 16, ch. 86-187; s. 2, ch. 86-286; ss. 3, 5, 6, ch. 87-186; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 42, ch. 93-120; s. 17, ch. 93-252; s. 9, ch. 95-408; s. 12, ch. 97-225; s. 3, ch. 97-271.
Note.--Former s. 943.25(3).