The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 202.11, Florida Statutes 2000
1202.11  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Actual cost of operating a substitute communications system" includes, but is not limited to, depreciation, interest, maintenance, repair, and other expenses directly attributable to the operation of such system. For purposes of this chapter, the depreciation expense included in actual cost is the depreciation expense claimed for federal income tax purposes. The total amount of any payment required by a lease or rental contract or agreement must be included within the actual cost of operating the substitute communications system.
(2)  "Cable service" means the transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to purchasers, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of any such programming service, regardless of whether the programming is transmitted over facilities owned or operated by the cable service provider or over facilities owned or operated by one or more other dealers of communications services. The term includes point-to-multipoint distribution services by which programming is transmitted or broadcast by microwave or other equipment directly to the purchaser's premises, but does not include direct-to-home satellite service. The term includes basic, extended, premium, pay-per-view, digital, and music services.
(3)  "Communications services" means the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including cable services, to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for such transmission or conveyance. The term does not include:
(a)  Information services.
(b)  Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer's premises.
(c)  The sale or rental of tangible personal property.
(d)  The sale of advertising, including, but not limited to, directory advertising.
(e)  Bad check charges.
(f)  Late payment charges.
(g)  Billing and collection services.
(h)  Internet access service, electronic mail service, electronic bulletin board service, or similar on-line computer services.
(4)  "Dealer" means a person registered with the department as a provider of communications services in this state.
(5)  "Department" means the Department of Revenue.
(6)  "Direct-to-home satellite service" has the meaning ascribed in the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. s. 303(v).
* * *