The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 203.012, Florida Statutes 2000
1203.012  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  The term "access charge" or "right of access" means any charge to any person for the right to use or for the use of a telephone system which includes equipment, facilities, or services to originate or terminate any of the services defined in subsection (4), subsecti
* * *
(a)  A communication service furnished to a subscriber or user that entitles the subscriber or user to exclusive or priority use of a communication channel or groups of channels, or to the use of an intercommunication system for the subscriber's stations, regardless of whether such channel, groups of channels, or intercommunication system may be connected through switching with a service described in subsection (3), subsection (6), or subsection (7);
(b)  Switching capacity, extension lines, and stations, or other associated services which are provided in connection with, and which are necessary or unique to the use of, channels or systems described in paragraph (a); or
(c)  The channel mileage which connects a telephone station located outside a local telephone system area with a central office in such local telephone system.
(5)  The term "telecommunication service" means:
(a)  Local telephone service, toll telephone service, telegram or telegraph service, teletypewriter service, or private communication service; or
(b)  Cellular mobile telephone or telecommunication service; or specialized mobile radio, and pagers and paging, service, including but not limited to "beepers" and any other form of mobile and portable one-way or two-way communication; but does not include services or equipment incidental to telecommunication services enumerated in this paragraph such as maintenance of customer premises equipment, whether owned by the customer or not, or equipment sales or rental for which charges are separately stated, itemized, or described on the bill, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the provision of such service.
The term "telecommunication service" does not include any Internet access service, electronic mail service, electronic bulletin board service, or similar on-line computer service.
(6)  The term "teletypewriter service" means the access from a teletypewriter, telephone, or other data station of which such station is a part, and the privilege of intercommunication by such station with substantially all persons having teletypewriter, telephone, or other data stations constituting a part of the same teletypewriter system, to which the subscriber or user is entitled upon payment of a charge or charges, whether such charge or charges are determined as a flat periodic amount, on the basis of distance and elapsed transmission time, or some other method. The term "teletypewriter service" does not include local telephone service or toll telephone service.
(7)  The term "toll telephone service" means:
(a)  A telephonic-quality communication for which there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication; or
* * *