The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 259.105, Florida Statutes 2000
259.105  The Florida Forever Act.--
(1)  This section may be cited as the "Florida Forever Act."
(2)(a)  The Legislature finds and declares that:
* * *
(8)  The Acquisition and Restoration Council shall develop a project list that shall represent those projects submitted pursuant to subsection (7).
(9)  The Acquisition and Restoration Council shall recommend rules for adoption by the board of trustees to competitively evaluate, select, and rank projects eligible for Florida Forever funds pursuant to paragraph (3)(b) and for additions to the Conservation and Recreation Lands list pursuant to ss. 259.032 and 259.101(4). In developing these proposed rules, the Acquisition and Restoration Council shall give weight to the following criteria:
(a)  The project meets multiple goals described in subsection (4).
(b)  The project is part of an ongoing governmental effort to restore, protect, or develop land areas or water resources.
(c)  The project enhances or facilitates management of properties already under public ownership.
(d)  The project has significant archaeological or historic value.
(e)  The project has funding sources that are identified and assured through at least the first 2 years of the project.
(f)  The project contributes to the solution of water resource problems on a regional basis.
(g)  The project has a significant portion of its land area in imminent danger of development, in imminent danger of losing its significant natural attributes or recreational open space, or in imminent danger of subdivision which would result in multiple ownership and make acquisition of the project costly or less likely to be accomplished.
(h)  The project implements an element from a plan developed by an ecosystem management team.
(i)  The project is one of the components of the Everglades restoration effort.
(j)  The project may be purchased at 80 percent of appraised value.
(k)  The project may be acquired, in whole or in part, using alternatives to fee simple, including but not limited to, purchase of development rights, hunting rights, agricultural or silvicultural rights, or mineral rights or obtaining conservation easements or flowage easements.
(l)  The project is a joint acquisition, either among public agencies, nonprofit organizations, or private entities, or by a public-private partnership.
(10)  The Acquisition and Restoration Council shall give increased priority to those projects for which matching funds are available and to project elements previously identified on an acquisition list pursuant to this section that can be acquired at 80 percent or less of appraised value.
(11)  For the purposes of funding projects pursuant to paragraph (3)(a), the Secretary of Environmental Protection shall ensure that each water management district receives the following percentage of funds annually:
(a)  Thirty-five percent to the South Florida Water Management District, of which amount $25 million shall be transferred by the Department of Environmental Protection into the Save Our Everglades Trust Fund.
* * *
(12)  It is the intent of the Legislature that in developing the list of projects for funding pursuant to paragraph (3)(a), that these funds not be used to abrogate the financial responsibility of those point and nonpoint sources that have contributed to the degradation of water or land areas. Therefore, an increased priority shall be given by the water management district governing boards to those projects that have secured a cost-sharing agreement allocating responsibility for the cleanup of point and nonpoint sources.
(13)  An affirmative vote of five members of the Acquisition and Restoration Council shall be required in order to place a proposed project on the list developed pursuant to subsection (8). Any member of the council who by family or a business relationship has a connection with any project proposed to be ranked shall declare such interest prior to voting for a project's inclusion on the list.
(14)  Each year that bonds are to be issued pursuant to this section, the Acquisition and Restoration Council shall review the most current approved project list and shall, by the first board meeting in May, present to the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund for approval a listing of projects developed pursuant to subsection (8). The board of trustees may remove projects from the list developed pursuant to this subsection, but may not add projects or rearrange project rankings.
(15)  The Acquisition and Restoration Council shall submit to the board of trustees, with its list of projects, a report that includes, but shall not be limited to, the following information for each project listed:
(a)  The stated purpose for inclusion.
(b)  Projected costs to achieve the project goals.
(c)  An interim management budget.
(d)  Specific performance measures.
(e)  Plans for public access.
(f)  An identification of the essential parcel or parcels within the project without which the project cannot be properly managed.
(g)  Where applicable, an identification of those projects or parcels within projects which should be acquired in fee simple or in less than fee simple.
(h)  An identification of those lands being purchased for conservation purposes.
(i)  A management policy statement for the project and a management prospectus pursuant to s. 259.032(9)(d).
(j)  An estimate of land value based on county tax assessed values.
(k)  A map delineating project boundaries.
(l)  An assessment of the project's ecological value, outdoor recreational value, forest resources, wildlife resources, ownership pattern, utilization, and location.
(m)  A discussion of whether alternative uses are proposed for the property and what those uses are.
(n)  A designation of the management agency or agencies.
* * *