The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 302
Commercial motor vehicles; safety regulations; transporters and shippers of hazardous materials; enforcement.
Section 316.302, Florida Statutes 2000
* * *
(c)  A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce not transporting any hazardous material may not be on duty more than 72 hours in any period of 7 consecutive days, but carriers operating every day in a week may permit drivers to remain on duty for a total of not more than 84 hours in any period of 8 consecutive days; however, 24 consecutive hours off duty shall constitute the end of any such period of 7 or 8 consecutive days. This weekly limit does not apply to a person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely within this state while transporting, during harvest periods, any unprocessed agricultural products that are subject to seasonal harvesting from place of harvest to the first place of processing or storage or from place of harvest directly to market. Upon request of the Department of Transportation, motor carriers shall furnish time records or other written verification to that department so that the Department of Transportation can determine compliance with this subsection. These time records must be furnished to the Department of Transportation within 10 days after receipt of that department's request. Falsification of such information is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $100. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to drivers of public utility vehicles or authorized emergency vehicles during periods of severe weather or other emergencies.
(d)  A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce not transporting any hazardous material within a 200 air-mile radius of the location where the vehicle is based need not comply with 49 C.F.R. s. 395.8, except that time records shall be maintained as prescribed in 49 C.F.R. s. 395.1(e)(5).
(e)  A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce is exempt from subsection (1) while transporting agricultural products, including horticultural or forestry products, from farm or harvest place to the first place of processing or storage, or from farm or harvest place directly to market. However, such person must comply with 49 C.F.R. parts 382, 392, and 393, and with 49 C.F.R. ss. 396.3(a)(1) and 396.9.
(f)  A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle having a declared gross vehicle weight of less than 26,000 pounds solely in intrastate commerce and who is not transporting hazardous materials, or who is transporting petroleum products as defined in 1s. 376.301(31), is exempt from subsection (1). However, such person must comply with 49 C.F.R. parts 382, 392, and 393, and with 49 C.F.R. ss. 396.3(a)(1) and 396.9.
(g)  A person whose driving record shows no convictions for the preceding 3 years and who, as of October 1, 1988, is employed as a driver-salesperson, as defined in 49 C.F.R. s. 395.2, and who operates solely in intrastate commerce, is exempt from 49 C.F.R. part 391.
(h)  A person who is an employee of an electric utility, as defined in s. 361.11, or a telephone company, as defined in s. 364.02, and who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce and within a 200 air-mile radius of the location where the vehicle is based, is exempt from 49 C.F.R. ss. 396.11 and 396.13 and 49 C.F.R. part 391, subparts D and E.
* * *
(5)  The Department of Transportation may adopt and revise rules to assure the safe operation of commercial motor vehicles. The Department of Transportation may enter into cooperative agreements as provided in 49 C.F.R. part 388. Department of Transportation personnel may conduct motor carrier and shipper terminal audits only for the purpose of determining compliance with 49 C.F.R. parts 171, 172, 173, 177, 178, 180, 382, 391, 393, 396, and 397; 49 C.F.R. s. 395.1(e)(5); and s. 627.7415.
(6)  The state Department of Transportation shall perform the duties that are assigned to the Regional Federal Highway Administrator under the federal rules, and an agent of that department, as described in s. 316.545(9), may enforce those rules.
(7)  A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce shall direct to the state Department of Transportation any communication that the federal rules require persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Transportation to direct to that department.
(8)  Any agent of the Department of Transportation described in s. 316.545(9), any member of the Florida Highway Patrol, or any person employed by a sheriff's office or municipal police department who is authorized to enforce the traffic laws of this state pursuant to s. 316.640 may enforce the provisions of this section. Any officer of the Department of Transportation described in s. 316.545(9), any member of the Florida Highway Patrol, or any law enforcement officer employed by a sheriff's office or municipal police department authorized to enforce the traffic laws of this state pursuant to s. 316.640, who has reason to believe that a vehicle or driver is operating in an unsafe condition, may require the driver to stop and submit to an inspection of the vehicle or the driver's records. Any person who fails to comply with an officer's request to submit to an inspection under this subsection is guilty of a violation of s. 843.02 if the driver resists the officer without violence or a violation of s. 843.01 if the driver resists the officer with violence. If the vehicle is found to be in an unsafe condition, or if any required part or equipment is not present or is not in proper repair or adjustment, and the continued operation would probably present an unduly hazardous operating condition, the officer may give written notice to require proper repair and adjustment of the vehicle within 14 days.
(9)(a)  This section is not applicable to the transporting of liquefied petroleum gas. The rules and regulations applicable to the transporting of liquefied petroleum gas on the highways, roads, or streets of this state shall be only those adopted by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services under chapter 527. However, transporters of liquefied petroleum gas must comply with the requirements of 49 C.F.R. parts 393 and 396.9.
(b)  This section does not apply to any nonpublic sector bus.
* * *