The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 489.119, Florida Statutes 2000
489.119  Business organizations; qualifying agents.--
(1)  If an individual proposes to engage in contracting in the individual's own name, or a fictitious name where the individual is doing business as a sole proprietorship, registration or certification may be issued only to that individual.
(2)  If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant's legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.
(a)  The application for a certificate of authority must state the name of the partnership and of its partners; the name of the corporation and of its officers and directors and the name of each of its stockholders who is also an officer or director; the name of the business trust and its trustees; or the name of such other legal entity and its members; and must state the fictitious name, if any, under which the business organization is doing business.
1.  The application for primary qualifying agent must include an affidavit on a form provided by the board attesting that the applicant has final approval authority for all construction work performed by the entity and that the applicant has final approval authority on all business matters, including contracts, specifications, checks, drafts, or payments, regardless of the form of payment, made by the entity, except where a financially responsible officer is approved.
2.  The application for financially responsible officer must include an affidavit on a form provided by the board attesting that the applicant's approval is required for all checks, drafts, or payments, regardless of the form of payment, made by the entity and that the applicant has authority to act for the business organization in all financial matters.
3.  The application for secondary qualifying agent must include an affidavit on a form provided by the board attesting that the applicant has authority to supervise all construction work performed by the entity as provided in s. 489.1195(2).
(b)  The applicant must furnish evidence of statutory compliance if a fictitious name is used, the provisions of s. 865.09(7) notwithstanding.
(c)  A joint venture, including a joint venture composed of qualified business organizations, is itself a separate and distinct organization that must be qualified and obtain a certificate of authority in accordance with board rules.
* * *