The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 370.14, Florida Statutes 2001
1370.14  Crawfish; regulation.--
(1)  It is the intent of the Legislature to maintain the crawfish industry for the economy of the state and to conserve the stocks supplying this industry. The provisions of this act regulating the taking of saltwater crawfish are for the purposes of ensuring and maintaining the highest possible production of saltwater crawfish.
(2)(a)  Each trap used for taking or attempting to take crawfish must have a trap number permanently attached to the trap and the buoy. This trap number may be issued by the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission upon the receipt of application by the owner of the traps and accompanied by the payment of a fee of $100. The design of the applications and of the trap number shall be determined by the commission. Any trap or device used in taking or attempting to take crawfish, other than a trap with the trap number attached as prescribed in this paragraph, shall be seized and destroyed by the commission. The proceeds of the fees imposed by this paragraph shall be deposited and used as provided in paragraph (b). The commission may adopt rules to carry out the intent of this section.
(b)  Fees collected pursuant to paragraph (a) shall be deposited as follows:
1.  Fifty percent of the fees collected shall be deposited in the Marine Resources Conservation Trust Fund for use in enforcing the provisions of paragraph (a) through aerial and other surveillance and trap retrieval.
2.  Fifty percent of the fees collected shall be deposited as provided in s. 370.142(6).
(3)  The crawfish license must be on board the boat, and both the license and the harvested crawfish shall be subject to inspection at all times. Only one license shall be issued for each boat. The crawfish license number must be prominently displayed above the topmost portion of the boat so as to be easily and readily identified.
(4)  It is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, for any person willfully to molest any crawfish traps, lines, or buoys belonging to another without permission of the licenseholder.
(5)  Any crawfish licenseholder, upon selling licensed crawfish traps, shall furnish the commission notice of such sale of all or part of his or her interest within 15 days thereof. Any holder of said license shall also notify the commission within 15 days if his or her address no longer conforms to the address appearing on the license and shall, as a part of such notification, furnish the commission with his or her new address.
(6)  A person who takes more crawfish per boat or per person than that number set therefor by rule of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission for recreational harvesters within any 24-hour period by any method other than with traps or similar devices must also pay a fee of $100 and obtain a trap number to be displayed on his or her boat.
* * *