- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2001 Florida Statutes
Environmental Regulation Commission; powers and duties.
403.804 Environmental Regulation Commission; powers and duties.--
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and s. 120.54(4), the commission, pursuant to s. 403.805(1), shall exercise the standard-setting authority of the department under this chapter; 1part II of chapter 376; and ss. 373.309(1)(e), 373.414(4) and (10), 373.4145(1)(a), 373.421(1), and 373.4592(4)(d)4. and (e). The commission, in exercising its authority, shall consider scientific and technical validity, economic impacts, and relative risks and benefits to the public and the environment. The commission shall not establish department policies, priorities, plans, or directives. The commission may adopt procedural rules governing the conduct of its meetings and hearings.
(2) The department shall have a study conducted of the economic and environmental impact which sets forth the benefits and costs to the public of any proposed standard that would be stricter or more stringent than one which has been set by federal agencies pursuant to federal law or regulation. Such study as is provided for in this subsection shall be submitted to the commission, which shall initially adopt the standard. Final action shall be by the Governor and Cabinet, who shall accept, reject, modify, or remand for further proceedings the standard within 60 days from the submission. Such review shall be appellate in nature. Hearings shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120.
(3) The commission shall establish priorities and have final state approval on applications for, and disbursements of, federal and state grants for the construction of wastewater or water treatment works. In establishing priorities for state grants under this act, an application shall not receive a lower priority solely because the proposed project includes reserve capacity for which the incremental costs will be paid by the applicant in accordance with 2s. 403.1826(6).
History.--s. 6, ch. 75-22; ss. 4, 5, ch. 80-66; s. 54, ch. 83-310; s. 41, ch. 84-338; s. 1, ch. 88-343; s. 3, ch. 95-295; s. 167, ch. 96-410.
1Note.--Chapter 376 is not divided into parts.
2Note.--Repealed by s. 18, ch. 2001-270.