The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 142.01, Florida Statutes 2003
1142.01  Fine and forfeiture fund contents.--There shall be in every county of this state a separate fund to be known as the fine and forfeiture fund. Said fund shall consist of all fines and forfeitures collected in the county under the penal laws of the state, except those fines imposed under s. 775.0835(1) and assessments imposed under ss. 938.21, 938.23, and 938.25; all costs refunded to the county; all funds arising from the hire or other disposition of convicts; and the proceeds of any special tax that may be levied by the county commissioners for expenses of criminal prosecutions. Said funds shall be paid out only for criminal expenses, fees, and costs, where the crime was committed in the county and the fees and costs are a legal claim against the county, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Any surplus funds remaining in the fine and forfeiture fund at the end of a fiscal year may be transferred to the county general fund.
History.--s. 1, ch. 4323, 1895; s. 1, ch. 4672, 1899; GS 961; RGS 1774; CGL 2825; s. 2, ch. 77-452; s. 1, ch. 82-107; s. 6, ch. 88-381; s. 2, ch. 90-111; s. 1, ch. 94-107; s. 31, ch. 97-271; s. 81, ch. 2003-402.
1Note.--Section 81, ch. 2003-402, amended s. 142.01, effective July 1, 2004, to read:
142.01  Fine and forfeiture fund.--There shall be established by the clerk of the circuit court in each county of this state a separate fund to be known as the fine and forfeiture fund for use by the clerk of the circuit court in performing court-related functions. The fund shall consist of all fines and forfeitures collected by the clerk of the court for violations of the penal or traffic laws of the state, except those fines imposed under s. 775.0835(1); allocations of court costs and civil penalties pursuant to ss. 318.18 and 318.21; assessments imposed under ss. 938.21, 938.23, and 938.25; and all costs refunded to the county.