The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 39.601, Florida Statutes 2003
39.601  Case plan requirements.--
(1)  The department or agent of the department shall develop a case plan for each child receiving services pursuant to this chapter. A parent of a child may not be required nor coerced through threat of loss of custody or parental rights to admit in the case plan to abusing, neglecting,
* * *
(7)  The case plan must be limited to as short a period as possible for the accomplishment of its provisions. Unless extended, the plan expires no later than 12 months after the date the child was initially removed from the home or the date the case plan was accepted by the court, whichever comes first.
(8)  The case plan must meet applicable federal and state requirements.
(9)(a)  In each case in which the custody of a child has been vested, either voluntarily or involuntarily, in the department and the child has been placed in out-of-home care, a case plan must be prepared within 60 days after the department removes the child from the home, and shall be submitted to the court before the disposition hearing, for the court to review and approve. If the preparation of a case plan, in conference with the parents and other pertinent parties, cannot be completed before the disposition hearing, for good cause shown, the court may grant an extension not to exceed 30 days and set a hearing to review and approve the case plan.
(b)  The parent or parents may receive assistance from any person or social service agency in the preparation of the case plan.
(c)  The social service agency, the department, and the court, when applicable, shall inform the parent or parents of the right to receive such assistance, including the right to assistance of counsel.
(d)  Before the signing of the case plan, the authorized agent of the department shall explain it to all persons involved in its implementation, including, when appropriate, the child.
(e)  After the case plan has been agreed upon and signed by the parties involved, a copy of the plan must be given immediately to the parents, the department or agency, the foster parents, the legal custodian, the representative of the guardian ad litem program if the program is appointed, and any other parties identified by the court, including the child, if appropriate.
(f)  The case plan may be amended at any time if all parties are in agreement regarding the revisions to the plan and the plan is submitted to the court with a memorandum of explanation, if the court approves such amendment. The case plan may also be amended by the court or upon motion of any party at a hearing, based on competent evidence demonstrating the need for the amendment. A copy of the amended plan must be immediately given to the persons specified in paragraph (e).
(10)  A case plan must be prepared, but need not be submitted to the court, for a child who will be in care no longer than 30 days unless that child is placed in out-of-home care a second time within a 12-month period.
History.--s. 9, ch. 87-289; ss. 5, 25, ch. 94-164; ss. 8, 16, ch. 95-228; s. 4, ch. 98-137; s. 74, ch. 98-403; s. 35, ch. 99-193; s. 26, ch. 2000-139.
Note.--Former ss. 39.4031, 39.451.