- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2003 Florida Statutes
Examination.
626.9922 Examination.--
(1) The office or department may examine the business and affairs of any of its respective licensees or applicants for a license. The office or department may order any such licensee or applicant to produce any records, books, files, advertising and solicitation materials, or other information and may take statements under oath to determine whether the licensee or applicant is in violation of the law or is acting contrary to the public interest. The expenses incurred in conducting any examination or investigation must be paid by the licensee or applicant. Examinations and investigations must be conducted as provided in chapter 624, and licensees are subject to all applicable provisions of the insurance code.
(2) All accounts, books and records, documents, files, contracts, and other information relating to all transactions of viatical settlement contracts or viatical settlement purchase agreements must be maintained by the licensee for a period of at least 3 years after the death of the insured and must be available to the office or department for inspection during reasonable business hours.
(3) All such records or accurate copies of such records must be maintained at the licensee's home office. As used in this section, the term "home office" means the principal place of business and any other single storage facility, the street address of which shall be disclosed to the office or department within 20 days after its initial use, or within 20 days of the effective date of this subsection.
(4) The originals of records required to be maintained under this section must be made available to the office or department for examination at the office's or department's request.
History.--s. 13, ch. 96-336; s. 5, ch. 99-212; s. 4, ch. 2000-344; s. 1052, ch. 2003-261.