The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 25
Approval required prior to construction or lease of buildings.
Section 255.25, Florida Statutes 2004
255.25  Approval required prior to construction or lease of buildings.--
(1)(a)  No state agency may lease space in a private building that is to be constructed for state use unless prior approval of the architectural design and preliminary construction plans is first obtained from the Department of Management Services.
(b)  During the term of existing leases, each agency shall monitor market conditions and shall initiate negotiations for each lease held in the private sector to effect the best overall lease terms reasonably available to that agency. Amendments to leases may be permitted to modify any lease provisions or any other terms or conditions, except to the extent specifically prohibited by this chapter. The Department of Management Services shall serve as a mediator in lease renegotiations if the agency and the lessor are unable to reach a compromise within 6 months of renegotiation and if either the agency or lessor requests the Department of Management Services' intervention.
(c)  When specifically authorized by the Appropriations Act and in accordance with s. 255.2501, if applicable, the Department of Management Services may approve a lease-purchase, sale-leaseback, or tax-exempt leveraged lease contract or other financing technique for the acquisition, renovation, or construction of a state fixed capital outlay project when it is in the best interest of the state.
(2)(a)  Except as provided in s. 255.2501, no state agency may lease a building or any part thereof unless prior approval of the lease conditions and of the need therefor is first obtained from the Department of Management Services. Any approved lease may include an option to purchase or an option to renew the lease, or both, upon such terms and conditions as are established by the department subject to final approval by the head of the Department of Management Services and s. 255.2502
(b)  The approval of the Department of Management Services, except for technical sufficiency, need not be obtained for the lease of less than 5,000 square feet of space within a privately owned building, provided the agency head or the agency head's designated representative has certified compliance with applicable leasing criteria as may be provided pursuant to s. 255.249(4)(k) and has determined such lease to be in the best interest of the state. Such a lease which is for a term extending beyond the end of a fiscal year is subject to the provisions of ss. 216.311, 255.2502, and 255.2503
(c)  The Department of Management Services shall adopt as a rule uniform leasing procedures for use by each state agency other than the Department of Transportation. Each state agency shall ensure that the leasing practices of that agency are in substantial compliance with the uniform leasing rules adopted under this section and ss. 255.249, 255.2502, and 255.2503
* * *