The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 25
Approval required prior to construction or lease of buildings.
Section 255.25, Florida Statutes 2004
255.25  Approval required prior to construction or lease of buildings.--
* * *
unable to reach a compromise within 6 months of renegotiation and if either the agency or lessor requests the Department of Management Services' intervention.
(c)  When specifically authorized by the Appropriations Act and in accordance with s. 255.2501, if applicable, the Department of Management Services may approve a lease-purchase, sale-leaseback, or tax-exempt leveraged lease contract or other financing technique for the acquisition, renovation, or construction of a state fixed capital outlay project when it is in the best interest of the state.
(2)(a)  Except as provided in s. 255.2501, no state agency may lease a building or any part thereof unless prior approval of the lease conditions and of the need therefor is first obtained from the Department of Management Services. Any approved lease may include an option to purchase or an option to renew the lease, or both, upon such terms and conditions as are established by the department subject to final approval by the head of the Department of Management Services and s. 255.2502
(b)  The approval of the Department of Management Services, except for technical sufficiency, need not be obtained for the lease of less than 5,000 square feet of space within a privately owned building, provided the agency head or the agency head's designated representative has certified compliance with applicable leasing criteria as may be provided pursuant to s. 255.249(4)(k) and has determined such lease to be in the best interest of the state. Such a lease which is for a term extending beyond the end of a fiscal year is subject to the provisions of ss. 216.311, 255.2502, and 255.2503
(c)  The Department of Management Services shall adopt as a rule uniform leasing procedures for use by each state agency other than the Department of Transportation. Each state agency shall ensure that the leasing practices of that agency are in substantial compliance with the uniform leasing rules adopted under this section and ss. 255.249, 255.2502, and 255.2503
(3)(a)  Except as provided in subsection (10), no state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 5,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder. The Department of Management Services shall have the authority to approve a lease for 5,000 square feet or more of space that covers more than 1 fiscal year, subject to the provisions of ss. 216.311, 255.2501, 255.2502, and 255.2503, if such lease is, in the judgment of the department, in the best interests of the state. This paragraph does not apply to buildings or facilities of any size leased for the purpose of providing care and living space for persons.
(b)  The Department of Management Services may approve extensions of an existing lease of 5,000 square feet or more of space if such extensions are determined to be in the best interests of the state, but in no case shall the total of such extensions exceed 11 months. If at the end of the 11th month an agency still needs that space, it shall be procured by competitive bid in accordance with s. 255.249(4)(b). However, an agency that determines that it is in its best interest to remain in the space it currently occupies may negotiate a replacement lease with the lessor if an independent comparative market analysis demonstrates that the rates offered are within market rates for the space and the
* * *