The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 27.005, Florida Statutes 2004
127.005  Definitions.--As used in parts II and III of this chapter, the following definitions include, but are not limited to:
(1)  "Communication services" includes postage, required printed documents, all data processing equipment, including terminals, modems, software, printers, wiring, and data lines, radio, courier, messenger and subpoena services, fax equipment and supplies, support services, and telegraph, including maintenance, supplies and line charges.
(2)  "Conflict attorney" means a private attorney assigned by the court to handle the case of a defendant who is indigent and who cannot be represented by the public defender due to a conflict of interest or due to the public defender's excessive caseload, as certified to the court by the public defender.
(3)  "Expert witnesses" includes any individual, firm, or service used by the prosecution or defense to provide information and consultation on specialized areas of art, science, profession, business, or other calling.
(4)  "Indigency examiner" means the person employed by the court or the board of county commissioners to assist the court in investigating and assessing the indigency of any person who applies for representation by the public defender or a conflict attorney.
(5)  "Library services" includes books, periodicals, automated legal research services and line charges, legal documents, and reference books and materials, including maintenance and supplies.
(6)  "Postindictment and postinformation deposition costs" includes any costs incurred through a deposition, including the use of expert witnesses.
(7)  "Pretrial" includes any case investigation cost incurred at any time prior to the disposition of a case, including preindictment costs.
(8)  "Pretrial consultation fees" includes any costs related to the testing, evaluation, investigation, or other case-related services and materials necessary to prosecute, defend, or dispose of a criminal case.
(9)  "Special assistant public defender" means an attorney who performs contractual legal work or voluntary legal work for the public defender, but who is not a full-time assistant public defender.
(10)  "Telephone services" includes any equipment, including fax, cellular telephones, pagers, computer lines, telephone switching equipment, and the maintenance, supplies, software, and line charges necessary for operation.
(11)  "Transportation services" includes the cost of operating any vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft, including gasoline, oil, and maintenance costs, any witness travel expenses, and any witness services.
(12)  "Travel expenses" includes costs incurred under s. 112.061 by the state attorney or public defender, or their designated employees, while on travel prior to the final disposition of a case.
History.--s. 1, ch. 91-303; s. 1, ch. 97-107; s. 153, ch. 2003-402.
1Note.--Repealed July 1, 2004, by s. 153, ch. 2003-402.