The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
Section 668.003, Florida Statutes 2004
668.003  Definitions.--As used in this act:
(1)  "Certificate" means a computer-based record which:
(a)  Identifies the certification authority.
(b)  Identifies the subscriber.
(c)  Contains the subscriber's public key.
(d)  Is digitally signed by the certification authority.
(2)  "Certification authority" means a person who issues a certificate.
(3)  "Digital signature" means a type of electronic signature that transforms a message using an asymmetric cryptosystem such that a person having the initial message and the signer's public key can accurately determine:
(a)  Whether the transformation was created using the private key that corresponds to the signer's public key.
(b)  Whether the initial message has been altered since the transformation was made.
A "key pair" is a private key and its corresponding public key in an asymmetric cryptosystem, under which the public key verifies a digital signature the private key creates. An "asymmetric cryptosystem" is an algorithm or series of algorithms which provide a secure key pair.
(4)  "Electronic signature" means any letters, characters, or symbols, manifested by electronic or similar means, executed or adopted by a party with an intent to authenticate a writing. A writing is electronically signed if an electronic signature is logically associated with such writing.
History.--s. 4, ch. 96-224.
Note.--Former s. 282.72.