The Florida Senate
2009 Florida Statutes
Section 472.0351, Florida Statutes 2009
472.0351  Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.--
(1)  The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(d)  Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of surveying and mapping or the ability to practice surveying and mapping;
(e)  Making or filing a report or record that the licensee knows to be false, willfully failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or inducing another person to impede or obstruct such filing. Such reports or records shall include only those that are signed in the capacity of a registered surveyor and mapper;
(f)  Advertising goods or services in a manner that is fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading in form or content;
(g)  Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of surveying and mapping;
(h)  Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed surveyor and mapper; violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing; or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department;
(i)  Practicing on a revoked, suspended, inactive, or delinquent license;
(j)  Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee's profession;
(k)  Intentionally violating any rule adopted by the board or the department, as appropriate;
(l)  Having a license or the authority to practice the regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law;
(m)  Having been found liable in a civil proceeding for knowingly filing a false report or complaint with the department against another licensee;
(n)  Failing to report to the department any person who the licensee knows is in violation of this chapter or the rules of the department or the board;
* * *