The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 1439
Electioneering communications; disclaimers.
F.S. 106.1439
1106.1439 Electioneering communications; disclaimers.
(1) Any electioneering communication, other than a telephone call, shall prominently state: “Paid electioneering communication paid for by   (Name and address of person paying for the communication)  .”
(2) Any electioneering communication telephone call shall identify the persons or organizations sponsoring the call by stating either: “Paid for by   (insert name of persons or organizations sponsoring the call)  .” or “Paid for on behalf of   (insert name of persons or organizations authorizing call)  .” This subsection does not apply to any telephone call in which the individual making the call is not being paid and the individuals participating in the call know each other prior to the call.
(3) Any person who fails to include the disclaimer prescribed in this section in any electioneering communication that is required to contain such disclaimer commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.s. 7, ch. 2004-252; s. 28, ch. 2010-167; ss. 19, 30, ch. 2011-6; HJR 7105, 2011 Regular Session.
1Note.Section 30, ch. 2011-6, provides that “[t]his act shall take effect July 1, 2010.” Passed by the Senate and the House of Representatives over the Governor’s veto March 24, 2011. House Joint Resolution 7105, 2011 Regular Session, provides that C.S. for C.S. for H.B. 1207, 2010 Regular Session, which became ch. 2011-6, is effective “upon becoming a law, the veto of the Governor notwithstanding. If any law amended by this act was also amended by a law enacted during the 2010 Regular Session, such laws shall be construed as if they had been enacted at the same session of the Legislature, and full effect shall be given to each if possible.” C.S. for C.S. for H.B. 1207, 2010 Regular Session, became law on March 24, 2011.