The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 15
Advertising campaign; methods of conducting; excise tax; emergency reserve fund; citrus research.
F.S. 601.15
601.15 Advertising campaign; methods of conducting; excise tax; emergency reserve fund; citrus research.
(1) The administration of this section shall be vested in the Department of Citrus, which shall prescribe suitable and reasonable rules and regulations for the enforcement hereof, and the Department of Citrus shall administer the taxes levied and imposed hereby. All funds collected under this section and the interest accrued on such funds are consideration for a social contract between the state and the citrus growers of the state whereby the state must hold such funds in trust and inviolate and use them only for the purposes prescribed in this chapter. The Department of Citrus shall have power to cause its duly authorized agent or representative to enter upon the premises of any handler of citrus fruits and to examine or cause to be examined any books, papers, records, or memoranda bearing on the amount of taxes payable and to secure other information directly or indirectly concerned in the enforcement hereof. Any person who is required to pay the taxes levied and imposed and who by any practice or evasion makes it difficult to enforce the provisions hereof by inspection, or any person who, after demand by the Department of Citrus or any agent or representative designated by it for that purpose, refuses to allow full inspection of the premises or any part thereof or any books, records, documents, or other instruments in any manner relating to the liability of the taxpayer for the tax imposed or hinders or in anywise delays or prevents such inspection, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) The Department of Citrus shall plan and conduct campaigns for commodity advertising, publicity, and sales promotion, and may conduct campaigns to encourage noncommodity advertising, to increase the consumption of citrus fruits and may contract for any such advertising, publicity, and sales promotion service. To accomplish such purpose, the Department of Citrus shall have power, and it shall be its duty:
(a) To disseminate information relating to:
1. Citrus fruits and the importance thereof in preserving the public health, the economy thereof in the diet of the people, and the importance thereof in the nutrition of children;
2. The manner, method, and means used and employed in the production and marketing of citrus fruits and information relating to laws of the state regulating and safeguarding such production and marketing;
3. The added cost to the producer and dealer in producing and handling citrus fruits to meet the high standards imposed by the state that ensure a pure and wholesome product;
4. The effect upon the public health which would result from a breakdown of the Florida citrus industry or any part thereof;
5. The reasons why producers and dealers should receive a reasonable return on their labor and investment;
* * *
7. Factors of instability peculiar to the citrus fruit industry, such as unbalanced production, the effect of the weather, the influence of consumer purchasing power, and price relative to the cost of other items of food in the normal diet of people, all to the end that an intelligent and increasing consumer demand may be created;
8. The possibilities with particular reference to increased consumption of citrus fruits; and
9. Such other, further, and additional information which tends to promote increased consumption of citrus fruits and which fosters a better understanding and more efficient cooperation among producers, dealers, and the consuming public; and
(b) To decide upon some distinctive and suggestive trade name and to promote its use in all ways to advertise Florida citrus fruit.
(3)1(a) There is hereby levied and imposed upon each standard-packed box of citrus fruit grown and placed into the primary channel of trade in this state an excise tax at maximum annual rates for each citrus season as determined from the tables in this paragraph and based upon the previous season’s actual statewide production as reported in the United States Department of Agriculture Citrus Crop Production Forecast as of June 1. The rates may be set at any lower rate in any year pursuant to paragraph (e).
1. The following maximum tax rates, expressed in cents per box, shall apply to grapefruit which enters the primary channel of trade for use in fresh form:
Previous season
crop size
(millions of boxes)
1995-19961996-19971997-19981998-19991999-2000 and thereafter
80 and
greater
75-79.993536373839
70-74.993738394142
65-69.994041424445
60-64.994344464749
55-59.994748505153
50-54.995153555658
45-49.995759606264
40-44.996365676971
Less than 407274767981
However, effective July 1, 2011, the tax rate per box on grapefruit that enters the primary channel of trade for use in fresh form may not exceed the tax rate per box in effect on May 1, 2011.
2. The following maximum tax rates, expressed in cents per box, shall apply to grapefruit which enters the primary channel of trade for use in processed forms:
Previous season
crop size
(millions of boxes)
1995-19961996-19971997-19981998-19991999-2000 and thereafter
80 and
greater
75-79.992525262728
70-74.992627282930
65-69.992829303132
60-64.993132323334
55-59.993334353637
50-54.993638394041
45-49.994041434445
40-44.994546484951
Less than 405153545657
However, effective July 1, 2011, the tax rate per box on grapefruit that enters the primary channel of trade for use in processed forms may not exceed the tax rate per box in effect on May 1, 2011.
3. The following maximum tax rates, expressed in cents per box, shall apply to oranges which enter the primary channel of trade for use in fresh form:
Previous season
crop size
(millions of boxes)
1995-19961996-19971997-19981998-19991999-2000 and thereafter
255 and
greater
* * *