The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 15
Advertising campaign; methods of conducting; excise tax; emergency reserve fund; citrus research.
F.S. 601.15
601.15 Advertising campaign; methods of conducting; excise tax; emergency reserve fund; citrus research.
* * *
in such manner and form as may be prescribed by Department of Citrus rule.
(c) All taxes collected by the Department of Citrus shall be delivered to the State Treasury for payment into the proper advertising fund.
(7) All excise taxes levied and collected under the provisions of this chapter shall be paid into the State Treasury on or before the 15th day of each month; such moneys shall be accounted for in a special fund to be designated as the Florida Citrus Advertising Trust Fund, and all moneys in such fund are hereby appropriated to the Department of Citrus for the following purposes:
(a) Four percent of all income of a revenue nature deposited in this fund, including transfers from any subsidiary accounts thereof and any interest income, shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund pursuant to chapter 215.
(b) Moneys in the Florida Citrus Advertising Trust Fund shall be expended for the activities authorized by s. 601.13 and for the cost of those general overhead, research and development, maintenance, salaries, professional fees, enforcement costs, and other such expenses which are not related to advertising, merchandising, public relations, trade luncheons, publicity, and other associated activities. The cost of general overhead, maintenance, salaries, professional fees, enforcement costs, and other such expenses which are related to advertising, merchandising, public relations, trade luncheons, publicity, and associated activities shall be paid from the balance of the Florida Citrus Advertising Trust Fund.
* * *
(c) All obligations, expenses, and costs incurred under the provisions of this section shall be paid out of the Citrus Advertising Fund upon warrant of the Chief Financial Officer when vouchers thereof, approved by the Department of Citrus, are exhibited.
(9)(a) Any handler who fails to file a return or to pay any tax within the time required shall thereby forfeit to the Department of Citrus a penalty of 5 percent of the amount of tax determined to be due; but the Department of Citrus, if satisfied that the delay was excusable, may remit all or any part of such penalty. Such penalty shall be paid to the Department of Citrus and disposed of as provided with respect to moneys derived from the taxes levied and imposed by subsection (3).
(b) The Department of Citrus may collect any taxes levied and assessed by this chapter in any or all of the following methods:
1. By the voluntary payment by the person liable therefor.
2. By a suit at law.
3. By a suit in equity to enjoin and restrain any handler, citrus fruit dealer, or other person owing such taxes from operating her or his business or engaging in business as a citrus fruit dealer until the delinquent taxes are paid. Such action may include an accounting to determine the amount of taxes plus delinquencies due. In any such proceeding, it is not necessary to allege or prove that an adequate remedy at law does not exist.
(10) The powers and duties of the Department of Citrus include the following:
(a) To adopt and from time to time alter, rescind, modify, and amend all proper and necessary rules, regulations, and orders for the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter.
(b) To employ and at its pleasure discharge an advertising manager, agents, advertising agencies, and such clerical and other help as it deems necessary and to outline their powers and duties and fix their compensation.
(c) To make in the name of the Department of Citrus such advertising contracts and other agreements as may be necessary.
(d) To keep books, records, and accounts of all of its activities, which books, records, and accounts shall be open to inspection, audit, and examination by the Auditor General and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability.
(e) To purchase or authorize the purchase of all office equipment and supplies and to incur all other reasonable and necessary expenses and obligations in connection with and required for the proper carrying out of the provisions of this chapter.
(f) To conduct, and pay out of the Florida Citrus Advertising Trust Fund, premium and prize promotions designed to increase the use of citrus in any form.
(g) To advertise citrus cattle feed and promote its use.
* * *