The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 15
Advertising campaign; methods of conducting; excise tax; emergency reserve fund; citrus research.
F.S. 601.15
601.15 Advertising campaign; methods of conducting; excise tax; emergency reserve fund; citrus research.
* * *
(a) To disseminate information relating to:
1. Citrus fruits and the importance thereof in preserving the public health, the economy thereof in the diet of the people, and the importance thereof in the nutrition of children;
2. The manner, method, and means used and employed in the production and marketing of citrus fruits and information relating to laws of the state regulating and safeguarding such production and marketing;
3. The added cost to the producer and dealer in producing and handling citrus fruits to meet the high standards imposed by the state that ensure a pure and wholesome product;
4. The effect upon the public health which would result from a breakdown of the Florida citrus industry or any part thereof;
5. The reasons why producers and dealers should receive a reasonable return on their labor and investment;
6. The problem of furnishing the consumer at all times with an abundant supply of fine quality citrus fruits at reasonable prices;
7. Factors of instability peculiar to the citrus fruit industry, such as unbalanced production, the effect of the weather, the influence of consumer purchasing power, and price relative to the cost of other items of food in the normal diet of people, all to the end that an intelligent and increasing consumer demand may be created;
8. The possibilities with particular reference to increased consumption of citrus fruits; and
9. Such other, further, and additional information which tends to promote increased consumption of citrus fruits and which fosters a better understanding and more efficient cooperation among producers, dealers, and the consuming public; and
(b) To decide upon some distinctive and suggestive trade name and to promote its use in all ways to advertise Florida citrus fruit.
(3)1(a) There is hereby levied and imposed upon each standard-packed box of citrus fruit grown and placed into the primary channel of trade in this state an excise tax at maximum annual rates for each citrus season as determined from the tables in this paragraph and based upon the previous season’s actual statewide production as reported in the United States Department of Agriculture Citrus Crop Production Forecast as of June 1. The rates may be set at any lower rate in any year pursuant to paragraph (e).
1. The following maximum tax rates, expressed in cents per box, shall apply to grapefruit which enters the primary channel of trade for use in fresh form:
Previous season
crop size
(millions of boxes)
1995-19961996-19971997-19981998-19991999-2000 and thereafter
80 and
greater
75-79.993536373839
70-74.993738394142
65-69.994041424445
60-64.994344464749
55-59.994748505153
50-54.995153555658
45-49.995759606264
40-44.996365676971
Less than 407274767981
However, effective July 1, 2011, the tax rate per box on grapefruit that enters the primary channel of trade for use in fresh form may not exceed the tax rate per box in effect on May 1, 2011.
2. The following maximum tax rates, expressed in cents per box, shall apply to grapefruit which enters the primary channel of trade for use in processed forms:
Previous season
crop size
(millions of boxes)
1995-19961996-19971997-19981998-19991999-2000 and thereafter
80 and
greater
75-79.992525262728
70-74.992627282930
65-69.992829303132
60-64.993132323334
55-59.993334353637
50-54.993638394041
45-49.994041434445
40-44.994546484951
Less than 405153545657
However, effective July 1, 2011, the tax rate per box on grapefruit that enters the primary channel of trade for use in processed forms may not exceed the tax rate per box in effect on May 1, 2011.
3. The following maximum tax rates, expressed in cents per box, shall apply to oranges which enter the primary channel of trade for use in fresh form:
Previous season
crop size
(millions of boxes)
1995-19961996-19971997-19981998-19991999-2000 and thereafter
255 and
greater
245-254.92425262727
235-244.92526272828
225-234.92627282930
215-224.92828293031
205-214.92930313233
195-204.93031323334
185-194.93233343536
175-184.93435363738
165-174.93637383940
155-164.93839404143
Less than 1554142434446
However, effective July 1, 2011, the tax rate per box on oranges that enter the primary channel of trade for use in fresh form may not exceed the tax rate per box in effect on May 1, 2011.
4. The following maximum tax rates, expressed in cents per box, shall apply to oranges which enter the primary channel of trade for use in processed form:
Previous season
crop size
(millions of boxes)
1995-19961996-19971997-19981998-19991999-2000 and thereafter
255 and
greater
245-254.91616171718
235-244.91717181819
225-234.91718181919
215-224.91819192020
205-214.91920202121
195-204.92021212222
185-194.92122222324
175-184.92223232425
165-174.92324252626
155-164.92526262728
Less than 1552727282930
However, effective July 1, 2011, the tax rate per box on oranges that enter the primary channel of trade for use in processed form may not exceed 25 cents per box.
5. The actual tax rate levied each year upon oranges which enter the primary channel of trade for use in processed form, pursuant to this paragraph, paragraph (e), and subsection (4), shall also apply in that year to tangerines and citrus hybrids regulated by the Department of Citrus which enter the primary channel of trade for use in processed form.
6. The following maximum tax rates, expressed in cents per box, shall apply to tangerines and citrus hybrids regulated by the Department of Citrus which enter the primary channel of trade for use in fresh form:
Previous season
crop size
(millions of boxes)
1995-19961996-19971997-19981998-19991999-2000 and thereafter
13 and
greater
12 - 12.992626272829
11 - 11.992829303031
10 - 10.993131323334
9 - 9.993435363738
8 - 8.993839404142
7 - 7.994344454748
Less than 74951525456
* * *