The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
F.S. 560.114
560.114 Disciplinary actions; penalties.
(1) The following actions by a money services business, authorized vendor, or affiliated party constitute grounds for the issuance of a cease and desist order; the issuance of a removal order; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license; or taking any other action within the authority of the office pursuant to this chapter:
(a) Failure to comply with any provision of this chapter or related rule or order, or any written agreement entered into with the office.
(b) Fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, or gross negligence in any transaction by a money services business, regardless of reliance thereon by, or damage to, a customer.
(c) Fraudulent misrepresentation, circumvention, or concealment of any matter that must be stated or furnished to a customer pursuant to this chapter, regardless of reliance thereon by, or damage to, such customer.
(d) False, deceptive, or misleading advertising.
(e) Failure to maintain, preserve, keep available for examination, and produce all books, accounts, files, or other documents required by this chapter or related rules or orders, by 31 C.F.R. ss. 1010.306, 1010.311, 1010.312, 1010.340, 1010.410, 1010.415, 1022.210, 1022.320, 1022.380, and 1022.410, or by an agreement entered into with the office.
(f) Refusing to allow the examination or inspection of books, accounts, files, or other documents by the office pursuant to this chapter, or to comply with a subpoena issued by the office.
(g) Failure to pay a judgment recovered in any court by a claimant in an action arising out of a money transmission transaction within 30 days after the judgment becomes final.
(h) Engaging in an act prohibited under s. 560.111.
(i) Insolvency.
(j) Failure by a money services business to remove an affiliated party after the office has issued and served upon the money services business a final order setting forth a finding that the affiliated party has violated a provision of this chapter.
(k) Making a material misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission in an application for licensure, any amendment to such application, or application for the appointment of an authorized vendor.
(l) Committing any act that results in a license or its equivalent, to practice any profession or occupation being denied, suspended, revoked, or otherwise acted against by a licensing authority in any jurisdiction.
(m) Being the subject of final agency action or its equivalent, issued by an appropriate regulator, for engaging in unlicensed activity as a money services business or deferred presentment provider in any jurisdiction.
* * *