- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 602
Insurance agency names; disapproval.
626.602 Insurance agency names; disapproval.—The department may disapprove the use of any true or fictitious name, other than the bona fide natural name of an individual, by any insurance agency on any of the following grounds:
(1) The name interferes with or is too similar to a name already filed and in use by another agency or insurer.
(2) The use of the name may mislead the public in any respect.
(3) The name states or implies that the agency is an insurer, motor club, hospital service plan, state or federal agency, charitable organization, or entity that primarily provides advice and counsel rather than sells or solicits insurance, or is entitled to engage in insurance activities not permitted under licenses held or applied for. This provision does not prohibit the use of the word “state” or “states” in the name of the agency. The use of the word “state” or “states” in the name of an agency does not in and of itself imply that the agency is a state agency.
History.—s. 21, ch. 2005-257.