The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 401
Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
F.S. 337.401
337.401 Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
* * *
13. “Wireless infrastructure provider” means a person who has been certificated to provide telecommunications service in the state and who builds or installs wireless communication transmission equipment, wireless facilities, or wireless support structures but is not a wireless services provider.
14. “Wireless provider” means a wireless infrastructure provider or a wireless services provider.
15. “Wireless services” means any services provided using licensed or unlicensed spectrum, whether at a fixed location or mobile, using wireless facilities.
16. “Wireless services provider” means a person who provides wireless services.
17. “Wireless support structure” means a freestanding structure, such as a monopole, a guyed or self-supporting tower, or another existing or proposed structure designed to support or capable of supporting wireless facilities. The term does not include a utility pole.
(c) Except as provided in this subsection, an authority may not prohibit, regulate, or charge for the collocation of small wireless facilities in the public rights-of-way.
(d) An authority may require a registration process and permit fees in accordance with subsection (3). An authority shall accept applications for permits and shall process and issue permits subject to the following requirements:
1. An authority may not directly or indirectly require an applicant to perform services unrelated to the collocation for which approval is sought, such as in-kind contributions to the authority, including reserving fiber, conduit, or pole space for the authority.
2. An applicant may not be required to provide more information to obtain a permit than is necessary to demonstrate the applicant’s compliance with applicable codes for the placement of small wireless facilities in the locations identified the application.
3. An authority may not require the placement of small wireless facilities on any specific utility pole or category of poles or require multiple antenna systems on a single utility pole.
4. An authority may not limit the placement of small wireless facilities by minimum separation distances. However, within 14 days after the date of filing the application, an authority may request that the proposed location of a small wireless facility be moved to another location in the right-of-way and placed on an alternative authority utility pole or support structure or may place a new utility pole. The authority and the applicant may negotiate the alternative location, including any objective design standards and reasonable spacing requirements for ground-based equipment, for 30 days after the date of the request. At the conclusion of the negotiation period, if the alternative location is accepted by the applicant, the applicant must notify the authority of such acceptance and the application shall be deemed granted for any new location for which there is agreement and all other locations in the application. If an
* * *
location, an acceptance of an alternative location, or a rejection of an alternative location must be in writing and provided by electronic mail.
5. An authority shall limit the height of a small wireless facility to 10 feet above the utility pole or structure upon which the small wireless facility is to be collocated. Unless waived by an authority, the height for a new utility pole is limited to the tallest existing utility pole as of July 1, 2017, located in the same right-of-way, other than a utility pole for which a waiver has previously been granted, measured from grade in place within 500 feet of the proposed location of the small wireless facility. If there is no utility pole within 500 feet, the authority shall limit the height of the utility pole to 50 feet.
6. Except as provided in subparagraphs 4. and 5., the installation of a utility pole in the public rights-of-way designed to support a small wireless facility shall be subject to authority rules or regulations governing the placement of utility poles in the public rights-of-way and shall be subject to the application review timeframes in this subsection.
7. Within 14 days after receiving an application, an authority must determine and notify the applicant by electronic mail as to whether the application is complete. If an application is deemed incomplete, the authority must specifically identify the missing information. An application is deemed complete if the authority fails to provide notification to the applicant within 14 days.
8. An application must be processed on a nondiscriminatory basis. A complete application is deemed approved if an authority fails to approve or deny the application within 60 days after receipt of the application. If an authority does not use the 30-day negotiation period provided in subparagraph 4., the parties may mutually agree to extend the 60-day application review period. The authority shall grant or deny the application at the end of the extended period. A permit issued pursuant to an approved application shall remain effective for 1 year unless extended by the authority.
9. An authority must notify the applicant of approval or denial by electronic mail. An authority shall approve a complete application unless it does not meet the authority’s applicable codes. If the application is denied, the authority must specify in writing the basis for denial, including the specific code provisions on which the denial was based, and send the documentation to the applicant by electronic mail on the day the authority denies the application. The applicant may cure the deficiencies identified by the authority and resubmit the application within 30 days after notice of the denial is sent to the applicant. The authority shall approve or deny the revised application within 30 days after receipt or the application is deemed approved. Any subsequent review
* * *