The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 401
Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
F.S. 337.401
337.401 Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
* * *
(7)(a) This subsection may be cited as the “Advanced Wireless Infrastructure Deployment Act.”
(b) As used in this subsection, the term:
1. “Antenna” means communications equipment that transmits or receives electromagnetic radio frequency signals used in providing wireless services.
2. “Applicable codes” means uniform building, fire, electrical, plumbing, or mechanical codes adopted by a recognized national code organization or local amendments to those codes enacted solely to address threats of destruction of property or injury to persons, or local codes or ordinances adopted to implement this subsection. The term includes objective design standards adopted by ordinance that may require a new utility pole that replaces an existing utility pole to be of substantially similar design, material, and color or that may require reasonable spacing requirements concerning the location of ground-mounted equipment. The term includes objective design standards adopted by ordinance that may require a small wireless facility to meet reasonable location context, color, stealth, and concealment requirements; however, such design standards may be waived by the authority upon a showing that the design standards are not reasonably compatible for the particular location of a small wireless facility or that the design standards impose an excessive expense. The waiver shall be granted or denied within 45 days after the date of the request.
3. “Applicant” means a person who submits an application and is a wireless provider.
4. “Application” means a request submitted by an applicant to an authority for a permit to collocate small wireless facilities.
5. “Authority” means a county or municipality having jurisdiction and control of the rights-of-way of any public road. The term does not include the Department of Transportation. Rights-of-way under the jurisdiction and control of the department are excluded from this subsection.
6. “Authority utility pole” means a utility pole owned by an authority in the right-of-way. The term does not include a utility pole owned by a municipal electric utility, a utility pole used to support municipally owned or operated electric distribution facilities, or a utility pole located in the right-of-way within:
a. A retirement community that:
(I) Is deed restricted as housing for older persons as defined in s. 760.29(4)(b);
(II) Has more than 5,000 residents; and
(III) Has underground utilities for electric transmission or distribution.
b. A municipality that:
(I) Is located on a coastal barrier island as defined in s. 161.053(1)(b)3.;
(II) Has a land area of less than 5 square miles;
(III) Has less than 10,000 residents; and
(IV) Has, before July 1, 2017, received referendum approval to issue debt to finance municipal-wide undergrounding of its utilities for electric transmission or distribution.
* * *
13. “Wireless infrastructure provider” means a person who has been certificated to provide telecommunications service in the state and who builds or installs wireless communication transmission equipment, wireless facilities, or wireless support structures but is not a wireless services provider.
14. “Wireless provider” means a wireless infrastructure provider or a wireless services provider.
15. “Wireless services” means any services provided using licensed or unlicensed spectrum, whether at a fixed location or mobile, using wireless facilities.
16. “Wireless services provider” means a person who provides wireless services.
17. “Wireless support structure” means a freestanding structure, such as a monopole, a guyed or self-supporting tower, or another existing or proposed structure designed to support or capable of supporting wireless facilities. The term does not include a utility pole.
(c) Except as provided in this subsection, an authority may not prohibit, regulate, or charge for the collocation of small wireless facilities in the public rights-of-way.
(d) An authority may require a registration process and permit fees in accordance with subsection (3). An authority shall accept applications for permits and shall process and issue permits subject to the following requirements:
1. An authority may not directly or indirectly require an applicant to perform services unrelated to the collocation for which approval is sought, such as in-kind contributions to the authority, including reserving fiber, conduit, or pole space for the authority.
2. An applicant may not be required to provide more information to obtain a permit than is necessary to demonstrate the applicant’s compliance with applicable codes for the placement of small wireless facilities in the locations identified the application.
3. An authority may not require the placement of small wireless facilities on any specific utility pole or category of poles or require multiple antenna systems on a single utility pole.
4. An authority may not limit the placement of small wireless facilities by minimum separation distances. However, within 14 days after the date of filing the application, an authority may request that the proposed location of a small wireless facility be moved to another location in the right-of-way and placed on an alternative authority utility pole or support structure or may place a new utility pole. The authority and the applicant may negotiate the alternative location, including any objective design standards and reasonable spacing requirements for ground-based equipment, for 30 days after the date of the request. At the conclusion of the negotiation period, if the alternative location is accepted by the applicant, the applicant must notify the authority of such acceptance and the application shall be deemed granted for any new location for which there is agreement and all other locations in the application. If
* * *