The Florida Senate
2018 Florida Statutes
SECTION 401
Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
F.S. 337.401
337.401 Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
* * *
5. An authority shall limit the height of a small wireless facility to 10 feet above the utility pole or structure upon which the small wireless facility is to be collocated. Unless waived by an authority, the height for a new utility pole is limited to the tallest existing utility pole as of July 1, 2017, located in the same right-of-way, other than a utility pole for which a waiver has previously been granted, measured from grade in place within 500 feet of the proposed location of the small wireless facility. If there is no utility pole within 500 feet, the authority shall limit the height of the utility pole to 50 feet.
6. Except as provided in subparagraphs 4. and 5., the installation of a utility pole in the public rights-of-way designed to support a small wireless facility shall be subject to authority rules or regulations governing the placement of utility poles in the public rights-of-way and shall be subject to the application review timeframes in this subsection.
7. Within 14 days after receiving an application, an authority must determine and notify the applicant by electronic mail as to whether the application is complete. If an application is deemed incomplete, the authority must specifically identify the missing information. An application is deemed complete if the authority fails to provide notification to the applicant within 14 days.
8. An application must be processed on a nondiscriminatory basis. A complete application is deemed approved if an authority fails to approve or deny the application within 60 days after receipt of the application. If an authority does not use the 30-day negotiation period provided in subparagraph 4., the parties may mutually agree to extend the 60-day application review period. The authority shall grant or deny the application at the end of the extended period. A permit issued pursuant to an approved application shall remain effective for 1 year unless extended by the authority.
* * *
(j) A wireless infrastructure provider may apply to an authority to place utility poles in the public rights-of-way to support the collocation of small wireless facilities. The application must include an attestation that small wireless facilities will be collocated on the utility pole or structure and will be used by a wireless services provider to provide service within 9 months after the date the application is approved. The authority shall accept and process the application in accordance with subparagraph (d)6. and any applicable codes and other local codes governing the placement of utility poles in the public rights-of-way.
(k) This subsection does not limit a local government’s authority to enforce historic preservation zoning regulations consistent with the preservation of local zoning authority under 47 U.S.C. s. 332(c)(7), the requirements for facility modifications under 47 U.S.C. s. 1455(a), or the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended, and the regulations adopted to implement such laws. An authority may enforce local codes, administrative rules, or regulations adopted by ordinance in effect on April 1, 2017, which are applicable to a historic area designated by the state or authority. An authority may enforce pending local ordinances, administrative rules, or regulations applicable to a historic area designated by the state if the intent to adopt such changes has been publicly declared on or before April 1, 2017. An authority may waive any ordinances or other requirements that are subject to this paragraph.
(l) This subsection does not authorize a person to collocate or attach wireless facilities, including any antenna, micro wireless facility, or small wireless facility, on a privately owned utility pole, a utility pole owned by an electric cooperative or a municipal electric utility, a privately owned wireless support structure, or other private property without the consent of the property owner.
* * *